logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Adani Ports drops 4%: targets, Q4 results, RSI 2026

ADANIPORTS

Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd

ADANIPORTS

Ask AI

Ask AI

Why Adani Ports was in focus on May 12

Shares of Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone (ADSEZ), India’s largest private port operator, were closely tracked on May 12, 2026 as the stock traded near record levels despite broader market losses. The session also saw investors weigh technical signals, updated brokerage calls, and the company’s latest quarterly performance. Market data highlighted an “overbought” setup, with the stock’s RSI reported at 75.3, indicating stronger buying momentum than selling. At the same time, the price action showed a visible pullback during the day. The mix of stretched technical indicators and a near-all-time-high zone kept attention on whether the stock was due for a short-term cooling.

Intraday move: sharp dip despite strong longer-term returns

In the current session cited in the data, Adani Ports slipped 4.39% to ₹1,689 versus a previous close of ₹1,766.60. A separate market depth snapshot showed the price at ₹1,730.55, down ₹36.05 or 2.04% at 10:16 on May 12, 2026, reflecting how the stock moved through the session. The stock had hit a record high of ₹1,792.35 on May 8, 2026, placing the May 12 decline in the context of a pullback from peak levels. The article also noted the stock was down 2.14% over the week, signalling a short-term correction even after a strong run. Longer-term returns cited were 24% over one year, 34% over two years, and 141.32% over three years.

BSE market depth: bid-ask and order book picture

BSE market depth at the time showed a bid-ask of ₹1,735.05 / ₹1,736.20. On the buy side, visible bids included 24 shares at ₹1,735.05, 50 at ₹1,735.00, and 100 at ₹1,734.95. On the sell side, visible offers included 8 shares at ₹1,736.20, 53 at ₹1,736.25, and 147 at ₹1,736.30. Total displayed buy quantity was 54,021 versus total displayed sell quantity of 42,729 in that snapshot. The screen also showed a score of 70/100. While market depth is only a partial view of liquidity, it provides a real-time reference for near-term price discovery.

Range, limits, and key reference levels

The day range shown was ₹1,727.00 to ₹1,765.00, while another set of session extremes listed high at ₹1,765.90 and low at ₹1,726.50. The upper circuit limit was ₹1,944.00 and the lower circuit limit was ₹1,590.60. The 52-week high was ₹1,792.00 and the 52-week low was ₹1,290.50. The article also stated the stock fell to a 52-week low of about ₹1,291 on August 14, 2025. Key company reference metrics listed included face value of ₹2.00, book value per share of ₹324.15, and dividend yield of 0.40%.

Volumes, turnover, and volatility metrics

The data said about 1.25 lakh shares changed hands, with a turnover of ₹21.42 crore in the session referenced. Over a longer window, the 20-day average volume was 4,065,943 shares, and the 20-day average delivery percentage was 46.20%. The stock’s beta was reported at 1.45, which the article described as high volatility over the last year. These indicators are often tracked alongside price levels to assess whether moves are supported by participation and how sensitive the stock may be to broader market swings.

Brokerage calls: JM Financial trims to Add, Elara shifts to Accumulate

JM Financial assigned an Add call with a revised price target of ₹1,855 (earlier ₹1,725), while downgrading the stock from an earlier Buy rating. JM Financial said its target implies about 15.3x FY28E EV/EBITDA with 12% upside potential, and noted ADSEZ had outperformed the NIFTY by 20% in April, meaning positives were partially priced in. The brokerage added that, considering potential disruptions from the West Asia crisis, it had estimated EBITDA guidance at ₹25,000 to ₹26,000 crore and said management guidance was in line. It also highlighted FY27E capex guidance of ₹12,000 to ₹14,000 crore and expected net debt-to-EBITDA to stay below 2.5x. JM Financial further noted that with container cargo at 45% of the mix and harbour revenues USD-linked, INR depreciation against the USD could lift EBITDA.

Elara Capital said the outlook is constructive, supported by capacity expansion, rising containerisation, and scaling up of logistics and marine businesses. Elara revised its stance to Accumulate from Buy with an unchanged DCF-based target price of ₹1,883, assuming WACC of 11% and terminal growth of 5%, and introduced FY29E estimates. Elara expects FY26-29E revenue CAGR of 14%, EBITDA CAGR of 12%, and adjusted PAT CAGR of 18%.

Q4 performance: profit up 9%, revenue up 26%, EBITDA up 20%

In Q4 of the last fiscal, ADSEZ reported a 9% rise in consolidated net profit to ₹3,308 crore, compared with ₹3,023 crore in the year-ago quarter. Revenue rose 26% to ₹10,738 crore versus ₹8,488 crore. EBITDA increased 20% to ₹6,020 crore compared with ₹5,006 crore in the corresponding quarter. These figures provided the fundamental backdrop to the stock’s strong multi-year gains and the recent push toward record highs.

Key data snapshot

MetricValueAs reported
Last traded (snapshot)₹1,730.55Down ₹36.05 (2.04%) at 10:16, May 12, 2026
Intraday move (session)₹1,689Down 4.39% vs previous close ₹1,766.60
Bid / Ask (BSE depth)₹1,735.05 / ₹1,736.20BSE market depth
Day range₹1,727.00 to ₹1,765.00Also shown: high ₹1,765.90, low ₹1,726.50
52-week range₹1,290.50 to ₹1,792.0052-week low also cited near ₹1,291 on Aug 14, 2025
Upper / Lower circuit₹1,944.00 / ₹1,590.60Limits
Market cap₹389,000 croreStated as ₹3.89 lakh crore
Turnover₹21.42 croreWith about 1.25 lakh shares traded
RSI75.3Described as overbought
Beta1.45High volatility (1-year)

Market impact and what investors tracked

The key market takeaway from the session was the contrast between strong longer-term performance and a sharp near-term dip. The record high of ₹1,792.35 on May 8 and the May 12 fall highlighted sensitivity to positioning when momentum indicators are stretched. Brokerage targets clustered in a narrow band around ₹1,855 to ₹1,883, while their rating actions signalled more caution on valuation after the recent outperformance. Investors also tracked operational and macro sensitivities referenced by analysts, including West Asia-related disruption risk and the impact of USD-linked revenues. Separately, derivative data showed Adani Ports F&O open interest at 2,07,10,950 with a change of -238,925 (-1.14%), as of May 11, 2026.

Analysis: why the combination of technicals and guidance mattered

The article’s cited RSI of 75.3 indicated a momentum-heavy phase, which often coincides with either continued strength or short-term consolidation. The downgrade by JM Financial from Buy to Add, despite a higher target, underscored the idea that expectations had moved up alongside the price. At the same time, Q4 numbers showed higher revenue and EBITDA, keeping the fundamental narrative supportive. Guidance-related points such as capex of ₹12,000 to ₹14,000 crore and net debt-to-EBITDA expected below 2.5x were central because they frame how growth is funded and how much balance sheet headroom remains. The mention of container cargo being 45% of mix and USD linkage in harbour revenues also highlighted why currency moves can influence earnings expectations.

Conclusion

Adani Ports remained close to record levels in early May 2026, but the May 12 session showed a clear pullback, even as brokerages maintained targets near ₹1,855 to ₹1,883 and Q4 profit, revenue, and EBITDA rose year-on-year. The next markers on the calendar are follow-through on management guidance discussed by analysts, including EBITDA range of ₹25,000 to ₹26,000 crore and FY27E capex plans of ₹12,000 to ₹14,000 crore.

Frequently Asked Questions

The stock showed a short-term correction after hitting a record high on May 8, 2026, while technical indicators like RSI (75.3) suggested an overbought setup.
Adani Ports hit a record high of ₹1,792.35 on May 8, 2026.
Q4 consolidated net profit rose 9% to ₹3,308 crore, revenue rose 26% to ₹10,738 crore, and EBITDA rose 20% to ₹6,020 crore.
JM Financial set a target of ₹1,855 (Add), while Elara Capital kept a DCF-based target of ₹1,883 (Accumulate).
The 52-week high was ₹1,792.00 and the 52-week low was ₹1,290.50; the article also cited a 52-week low near ₹1,291 on August 14, 2025.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker