Bharti Airtel Q4 results: Profit falls 33.5% in FY26
Bharti Airtel Ltd
BHARTIARTL
Ask AI
Key takeaway from the March-quarter print
Bharti Airtel reported a weaker year-on-year profit for the March quarter of FY26, even as its topline growth stayed positive. The company said net profit for Q4 FY26 fell 33.5% to ₹7,325 crore, compared with ₹11,021.8 crore in the same quarter last year. Despite the year-on-year decline, profit rose sequentially by 10.48% from ₹6,630 crore. Revenue from operations increased 15.6% year-on-year to ₹55,383.2 crore, up from ₹47,876.2 crore a year ago. On a quarter-on-quarter basis, revenue grew 2.5%. The results underline how base effects can influence year-on-year profit comparisons, while underlying revenue momentum remains intact.
Q4 FY26 profit numbers: year-on-year down, sequentially up
The headline profit trend for the quarter was mixed. Airtel’s Q4 FY26 net profit of ₹7,325 crore was significantly lower than the year-ago quarter’s ₹11,021.8 crore. At the same time, the sequential rise from ₹6,630 crore indicates an improvement versus the immediately preceding quarter. The company’s disclosure highlighted the sequential increase of 10.48%. In practical terms, that suggests the March quarter delivered a better profit outcome than the December quarter of FY26. But the year-on-year comparison remained negative, with a 33.5% decline. The quarter therefore carries two signals for investors: near-term improvement versus the previous quarter, but a softer year-on-year profit base.
Revenue rises 15.6% YoY as operations expand
Airtel reported revenue from operations of ₹55,383.2 crore for Q4 FY26, a 15.6% increase from ₹47,876.2 crore in Q4 FY25. On a sequential basis, revenue rose 2.5%. This mix of growth rates matters because it places the profit decline in context: the company expanded revenue meaningfully over the year, but profit moved in the opposite direction. Investors typically track both metrics together to understand whether growth is translating into higher bottom-line performance. The quarterly revenue increase also indicates that the company sustained growth into the March quarter, not just earlier in the financial year.
India business revenue: steady growth highlighted
Within the topline, Airtel’s India business contributed a substantial share. Revenue from Airtel’s India business climbed 7.7% year-on-year to ₹39,566 crore. The India revenue number is a key operating metric for the company, given the scale and competitive nature of the domestic telecom market. While the article data does not provide margins or segment profitability for Q4 FY26, the revenue growth provides a directional indicator of demand and pricing realisations. For market observers, this also helps separate India performance from the rest of the consolidated business.
Full-year FY26 snapshot: profit falls, revenue grows
For the full financial year FY26, Airtel reported net profit of ₹26,695 crore, down 20.4% from ₹33,556 crore in FY25. In contrast, annual revenue increased 21.9% to ₹2,10,972.8 crore. The divergence between revenue growth and profit decline across the full year mirrors the Q4 pattern of growth on the topline but pressure on reported profits. Full-year figures are particularly important because they smooth out quarter-to-quarter variations. They also provide a broader lens for investors assessing whether earnings trends reflect one-off factors or sustained operating movements.
What Q3 FY26 said about base effects and operating metrics
In the December 2025 quarter (Q3 FY26), Airtel reported consolidated net profit of ₹6,630.5 crore, down about 55% year-on-year from ₹14,781.2 crore. The company attributed that year-on-year decline largely to a high base, linked to an exceptional gain in the corresponding quarter last year due to the reclassification of Indus Towers from an associate to a subsidiary. Q3 FY26 revenue from operations rose 19.6% year-on-year to ₹53,982 crore. Airtel also reported that mobile ARPU improved to ₹259 in Q3 FY26 from ₹245 in Q3 FY25, alongside the addition of 4.4 million users during the quarter. Consolidated EBITDA in Q3 FY26 rose 25.2% year-on-year to ₹31,144 crore, with margins at 57.7% overall and 60.4% in India.
Results calendar: recent and upcoming dates
Airtel’s results calendar included a Q3 FY25-26 earnings date of February 5, 2026. For the March quarter, the schedule cited May 13, 2026 as the result announcement date for Q4 (quarter ended March 2026), marked as tentative and subject to change. The company’s financial year runs from April 1 to March 31. The dataset also listed an upcoming earnings date entry as “Q4 FY26-27 | 13th, May, 2026,” which appears alongside the other schedule references. Investors typically use these dates to plan for earnings-related volatility and to track when updated operating metrics will be disclosed.
Key figures at a glance
Market impact: what investors can take from the numbers
The Q4 FY26 print presents a clear contrast between revenue growth and profit decline on a year-on-year basis. Revenue from operations grew 15.6% year-on-year in Q4 FY26, and the India business also posted 7.7% growth, indicating continued demand and scale. Yet reported net profit declined 33.5% year-on-year, which can influence near-term sentiment, particularly when investors focus on headline earnings. At the same time, the sequential profit rise of 10.48% and revenue growth of 2.5% suggest the company ended FY26 with an improving quarterly run-rate versus Q3. The broader FY26 picture shows the same pattern: revenue up 21.9% while profit fell 20.4%. Without additional cost, finance, or exceptional-item detail for Q4 in the provided text, the most defensible read is that topline momentum remained healthy even as bottom-line comparisons stayed pressured.
Why the Q4 FY26 outcome matters
For telecom investors, quarterly results are often assessed in the context of base effects and operating metrics such as ARPU and subscriber additions. Airtel’s Q3 FY26 commentary explicitly pointed to base effects linked to exceptional gains in the previous year’s quarter, and it also showed improving ARPU to ₹259. That backdrop matters because it frames how year-on-year profit swings can occur even when revenue is rising. Q4 FY26 continues the theme of revenue expansion, while reported profit fell year-on-year but improved sequentially. The key near-term focus for market participants is typically whether revenue growth sustains and whether profits normalise as base effects fade.
Conclusion
Bharti Airtel’s Q4 FY26 results showed net profit of ₹7,325 crore, down 33.5% year-on-year but up 10.48% sequentially, while revenue from operations rose 15.6% to ₹55,383.2 crore. For FY26, revenue grew to ₹2,10,972.8 crore even as net profit declined to ₹26,695 crore. The company’s results schedule lists May 13, 2026 as the tentative announcement date for the March-quarter results, offering investors a clear marker for the next set of detailed disclosures.
Frequently Asked Questions
Did your stocks survive the war?
See what broke. See what stood.
Live Q4 Earnings Tracker