Blue Star Q4 FY26: Record Revenue, PAT Up 17% YoY
Blue Star Ltd
BLUESTARCO
Ask AI
Q4 results set the tone after a weak summer
Blue Star Ltd (BOM:500067) reported its results for the quarter ended March 31, 2026 on May 6, 2026, closing FY26 with its strongest quarter. The company said it posted its highest-ever quarterly revenue, helped by a late surge in room air-conditioner demand as summer approached. The March quarter performance came after a year that management described as challenging, with multiple headwinds affecting the room AC season. Even with the strong Q4, the full-year picture remained mixed as FY26 profit fell despite revenue growth. The numbers underline how seasonal volatility in consumer cooling can swing earnings, even as the projects business stays steady. Investors also tracked changes in order book, segment margins, and cost lines such as finance and tax. The board also announced a final dividend, adding another data point for shareholders.
Q4 FY26 headline numbers: profit up, revenue at a record
For Q4 FY26, Blue Star reported consolidated net profit (PAT) of INR 227.05 crore, up from INR 194.00 crore in Q4 FY25. Revenue from operations rose to INR 4,072.06 crore compared with INR 4,018.96 crore a year ago. A separate quarterly table in the release showed Total Revenue (quarter) of INR 4,096.01 crore for March 2026 versus INR 4,042.95 crore in March 2025. Operating profit for the quarter was INR 326.26 crore (also reported as EBITDA of INR 326.25 crore). Profit before tax (PBT) in Q4 FY26 stood at INR 300 crore, up from INR 249 crore in Q4 FY25. Adjusted EPS for the latest quarter was reported at INR 11.04, up from INR 9.42 in the year-ago quarter. The company’s Q4 performance was also supported by improving operating efficiency reflected in higher margins.
Margin improvement and a gratuity provision reversal
EBITDA in Q4 FY26 rose 16.85% YoY to INR 326.25 crore, while EBITDA margin improved to 8% from 6.9% in Q4 FY25 (also referenced as 7% in a summary note). The company also disclosed a INR 18.80 crore reversal of excess gratuity provisions, following reassessment of labour code liabilities, which contributed to improved quarterly profitability. This detail matters because it indicates that part of the quarter’s profitability uplift was influenced by a specific accounting reversal, alongside operating performance. On the cost side, the company faced higher tax expenses in Q4 FY26, with tax rising to INR 72.9 crore from INR 54.8 crore in the previous year. Even with that increase, net profit still rose year-on-year. The quarter’s margin improvement was also consistent with commentary that Blue Star undertook cost reduction initiatives from Q1 FY26.
Segment check: projects steady, unitary products lift margins
In Q4 FY26, the Electro-Mechanical Projects & Commercial Air Conditioning Systems division reported revenue of INR 1,989.92 crore, up from INR 1,968.17 crore in Q4 FY25. The Unitary Products segment, which includes room air-conditioners, posted revenue of INR 1,984.96 crore in Q4 FY26, rising 1.3% YoY. The Professional Electronics and Industrial Systems segment reported revenue of INR 97.18 crore, up from INR 90.56 crore.
A key profitability datapoint in the quarter was the margin expansion in “Segment 2”, which includes unitary products. Segment 2 margin improved to 10.4% in Q4 FY26 from 8.4% in Q4 FY25, as cited in the provided notes. The company also said it gained market share in the room air conditioner business during the current quarter, despite multiple challenges.
Order inflows and carried-forward order book grew
Blue Star’s carried-forward order book rose 10.5% to INR 6,923 crore as of March 31, 2026, up from INR 6,263.36 crore a year earlier. The company and commentary linked the improvement to demand from data centres, manufacturing, and infrastructure projects. For the current quarter, order inflow was reported at INR 1,954.39 crore, higher by 35.7% compared with INR 1,439.99 crore in the corresponding quarter of FY25. In the context of a mixed full year, the order book is one of the clearer forward indicators disclosed in the results. It also highlights the importance of the projects pipeline in balancing seasonal swings in consumer cooling. The company’s projects segment was repeatedly referenced as benefiting from data centres, factories, and healthcare projects.
FY26 totals: revenue up 3.6%, profit down 10.8%
For the full year FY26, Blue Star reported PAT of INR 527.33 crore on revenue from operations of INR 12,401.99 crore. This compared with FY25 PAT of INR 591.28 crore, implying a 10.8% decline in profit, even as revenue rose 3.6% year-on-year. The company described FY26 as being impacted by unseasonal rains and an early monsoon that affected room AC demand during the summer of 2025. It also flagged supply chain disruptions as one of the headwinds during the year.
Blue Star attributed the FY26 profit decline to multiple factors disclosed in the results commentary, including a 5.1% fall in Unitary Products revenue to INR 5,332.36 crore, a 17.5% fall in other income (including treasury income), and higher finance costs. Finance costs for FY26 rose to INR 72.14 crore, linked to higher working capital borrowings. The combined effect meant that a strong March quarter was not enough to offset the pressures seen earlier in the year.
FY26 segment performance: projects grew, room AC business contracted
For FY26, the Electro-Mechanical Projects and Commercial Air Conditioning segment grew 12.8% to INR 6,762.80 crore (also referenced as INR 6,763 crore in a separate report). The company cited demand from buildings, factories and data centres, while noting healthy commercial air-conditioning demand from government, industrial and retail sectors. In contrast, the Unitary Products segment revenue declined 5.1% to INR 5,332 crore (reported as INR 5,332.36 crore), which the company linked to weak summer demand in Q1 FY26 due to unseasonal weather conditions. It said demand improved in Q4 amid channel stocking ahead of summer and launches of new BEE-compliant room AC models.
The commercial refrigeration business saw stagnant demand, especially from frozen food and QSR segments, as highlighted in the notes. This added to the uneven operating backdrop for the year. The results also referenced input cost pressures and volatile exchange rates as margin-management challenges.
Dividend announced: INR 8.50 per share
The board declared or recommended a final dividend of INR 8.50 per share (face value INR 2), with a record date of July 17, 2026. The company noted the dividend is subject to shareholder approval unless declared as an interim dividend. The announcement followed the Q4 results and adds a shareholder-return element despite the decline in full-year profit. Beyond the dividend, the disclosures kept investor focus on execution in the projects pipeline and volatility in room AC demand.
Management commentary and risks highlighted
Chairman and Managing Director Vir S. Advani said the onset of summer from mid-April 2026 has led to a steady pickup in room AC consumer sales. The company said it remains cautiously optimistic about prospects for FY27, supported by demand from manufacturing and data centre sectors. At the same time, it highlighted challenges from rising input costs and volatile exchange rates. It also flagged that the ongoing Middle East crisis can lead to supply chain disruptions and dampen growth.
On international business, the notes pointed to geopolitical uncertainties, with future prospects linked to the outcome of the India-US trade deal. These risk factors were presented alongside the operating recovery in Q4, reinforcing that visibility depends on both demand conditions and external variables.
Key numbers at a glance
Why this result matters for investors
The FY26 outcome shows how Blue Star’s earnings can diverge from revenue growth when the room AC season turns weak, other income falls, and finance costs rise. Q4 FY26 demonstrated operational leverage with EBITDA margin expanding to 8% and Segment 2 margin rising to 10.4%, helped by improved room AC momentum late in the quarter. But the full year still reflected pressure, with PAT declining to INR 527.33 crore despite revenue reaching INR 12,401.99 crore. In that context, the order book increase to INR 6,923 crore and higher quarterly order inflows stand out as supportive indicators for the projects business.
The disclosures also draw attention to cost and risk lines investors typically track in this sector: working-capital-driven finance costs, tax movement, input cost inflation, FX volatility, and supply chain disruptions. The company’s comments on geopolitical uncertainty and the Middle East crisis underline that external shocks can affect both procurement and demand, especially for international operations. With room AC demand picking up from mid-April 2026, the next few quarters will likely be watched for how much of the Q4 momentum carries forward, alongside execution in data centre and manufacturing-linked projects.
Conclusion
Blue Star ended FY26 with a strong March quarter, posting record quarterly revenue, higher margins, and a 17% rise in PAT to INR 227.05 crore. However, FY26 profit fell 10.8% to INR 527.33 crore as unseasonal weather hit room AC demand earlier in the year and costs and other income moved unfavourably. The company’s growing order book of INR 6,923 crore and higher order inflows provide support from the projects side, while management flagged both demand recovery signs and risks such as supply chain disruptions and geopolitical uncertainty. The next key dates for shareholders include the final dividend record date on July 17, 2026, along with subsequent updates on FY27 demand trends and order execution.
Frequently Asked Questions
Did your stocks survive the war?
See what broke. See what stood.
Live Q4 Earnings Tracker