logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Dynamic Cables Q4 FY26: Profit up 2.6%, revenue 7.3%

Key takeaway from the March-quarter update

Dynamic Cables Ltd reported a steady March-quarter performance, with profit growth supported by higher revenue and stable operations. Net profit rose 2.6% year-on-year to ₹24.2 crore for Q4 FY26. Revenue from operations increased 7.3% to ₹355.5 crore from ₹331.2 crore a year ago. The company also showed sequential improvement from the December quarter, signalling consistent execution through FY26.

Q4 FY26: Profit and revenue move up

For the quarter ended March 31, 2026, profit before tax (PBT) increased to ₹32.3 crore from ₹30.7 crore in the year-ago quarter. PBT was also higher than ₹30 crore reported in the preceding quarter. Net profit grew nearly 8% sequentially from ₹22.4 crore in Q3 FY26 to ₹24.2 crore in Q4 FY26. Revenue growth in the quarter remained in mid-single digits year-on-year, which aligned with the reported “steady operational performance.”

FY26 full-year numbers show stronger growth

On an annual basis, Dynamic Cables reported revenue from operations of ₹1,197.8 crore in FY26, up 16.8% from ₹1,025.4 crore in FY25. Annual net profit increased 30.3% to ₹84.4 crore from ₹64.8 crore in the previous fiscal. Profit before tax rose to ₹113.1 crore from ₹85.7 crore. The difference between quarterly and annual growth rates indicates that profitability improved more meaningfully over the full year than what the March quarter alone suggests.

Nine-month performance: the sharpest jump in FY26

For the nine months ended December 31, 2025, revenue from operations reached ₹842.36 crore, up 21.3% from ₹694.19 crore in the previous year period. Net profit surged 46.1% to ₹60.27 crore compared to ₹41.26 crore in 9M FY25. The same period was highlighted as a 46% jump in profit after tax, alongside strong topline growth. This nine-month snapshot provides context for how FY26 profitability accelerated before the March-quarter close.

Q3 FY26: market reaction and margin expansion details

In Q3 FY26 (quarter ended December 31, 2025), the company reported revenue from operations of ₹298.77 crore (about 18.8% to 19% YoY growth). Net profit after tax rose to ₹22.42 crore, up around 41.9% to 42% year-on-year. Following the Q3 result, the stock rose 7.79% to ₹303, as reported. Another disclosure pegged market capitalisation at ₹1,351 crore.

Operating profit metrics reported for Q3

Dynamic Cables reported operating profit (PBDIT excluding other income) of ₹34.24 crore in Q3 FY26, with an 11.46% margin described as the highest in the company’s recent history. The operating profit margin (excluding other income) was reported at 11.46%, up from 10.16% in Q3 FY24, a 130 basis point improvement. Profit after tax margin climbed to 7.50% from 6.28% a year earlier, a 122 basis point gain. These reported margin shifts help explain why profit growth outpaced revenue growth in FY26 periods.

What changed: product mix and “pass-through” raw materials

A narrative explanation linked profitability to the company’s focus on manufacturing execution rather than taking directional bets on metal prices. Raw material costs were described as roughly 80% of revenue, with around 10% for employees and overhead, and about 10% as EBIT margin. The same commentary noted a deliberate product-mix shift. Conductors were described as falling from around 9% of total sales to less than 5% in the referenced quarter, implying reduced exposure to lower-value, metal-heavy products.

Solar cables and customer mix indicators

Solar cables were described as rising from around 10% to 15% of sales last year to about 15% to 20% this year. Around 16% to 17% of the pipeline was cited as solar-specific. The business mix was also described as 78% private sector, 13% government, and 9% exports. Together, these data points position the company’s FY26 profitability in the context of a tilt toward higher-technology cables and a private-sector heavy order profile.

Financial snapshot table

Period / MetricValueChange / Comparison
Q4 FY26 revenue from operations₹355.5 croreUp 7.3% YoY from ₹331.2 crore
Q4 FY26 net profit₹24.2 croreUp 2.6% YoY; up ~8% QoQ from ₹22.4 crore
Q4 FY26 PBT₹32.3 croreVs ₹30.7 crore YoY; vs ₹30.0 crore QoQ
FY26 revenue from operations₹1,197.8 croreUp 16.8% from ₹1,025.4 crore
FY26 net profit₹84.4 croreUp 30.3% from ₹64.8 crore
9M ended Dec 31, 2025 revenue₹842.36 croreUp 21.3% from ₹694.19 crore
9M ended Dec 31, 2025 net profit₹60.27 croreUp 46.1% from ₹41.26 crore
Q3 FY26 operating profit (PBDIT excl other income)₹34.24 croreMargin 11.46%
Stock move after Q3 result₹303Up 7.79% (as reported)

Market impact and why the numbers matter

The reported data show a consistent pattern: revenue growth in high teens in FY26 periods coincided with sharper profit growth, especially in the nine-month and Q3 windows. The margin and mix disclosures offer a factual basis for understanding the profit acceleration without attributing it to unverified factors. For investors tracking the cables sector, the company’s reported margin expansion and product-mix shift are key datapoints alongside headline revenue growth.

Conclusion

Dynamic Cables closed Q4 FY26 with higher revenue, a modest year-on-year profit increase, and sequential improvement versus Q3. The full-year and nine-month numbers highlight stronger profit momentum, supported by reported margin expansion and a shift toward higher-value cable categories such as solar cables. Future updates will likely be read alongside mix, margin, and sector exposure disclosures that have been central to the FY26 narrative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Net profit rose 2.6% year-on-year to ₹24.2 crore for the quarter ended March 31, 2026.
Revenue from operations increased 7.3% to ₹355.5 crore in Q4 FY26 from ₹331.2 crore in Q4 FY25.
FY26 revenue from operations was ₹1,197.8 crore and net profit was ₹84.4 crore.
Revenue from operations was ₹842.36 crore and net profit was ₹60.27 crore, up 21.3% and 46.1% year-on-year, respectively.
Reported drivers included margin expansion in Q3 and a product-mix shift toward higher-value cables, with solar cables rising to about 15% to 20% of sales.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker