EPL Q4 FY26: Growth-led quarter, steady margins, and a clearer push beyond oral care
EPL Ltd
EPL
Ask AI
EPL Limited closed Q4 FY26 with a strong top-line print and steady operating delivery, even as foreign exchange swings and cost inflation shaped the quality of earnings. Consolidated revenue from operations rose 17.6 percent year on year to INR 13,005 million, supported by double-digit growth across most regions and sharp momentum in Beauty and Cosmetics. EBITDA increased 17.2 percent to INR 2,632 million, while EBITDA margin held at 20.2 percent. That kept EPL in a familiar place operationally: the company has now delivered 20 percent plus EBITDA margin for seven straight quarters.
Profit after tax excluding exceptional items was broadly flat year on year at INR 1,191 million, up 1.0 percent. The quarter’s modest PAT growth was shaped by an adverse forex outcome, with an INR 104 million FX loss in the current year compared with an INR 34 million FX gain in the prior year, along with a higher effective tax rate due to phasing. The reported PAT was lower at INR 1,029 million, reflecting exceptional items including Indovida merger related expenses and other one-offs.
For the full year, the operating story was stronger and cleaner. FY26 revenue grew 13.0 percent to INR 47,631 million. EBITDA rose 15.8 percent to INR 9,724 million, and margin expanded 49 basis points year on year to 20.4 percent. PAT excluding exceptional items increased 15.0 percent to INR 4,171 million and EPS excluding exceptional items improved to INR 13.03 from INR 11.38. ROCE moved up to 19.0 percent, a 96 basis point improvement year on year. Leverage remained conservative, with net debt at INR 5,017 million and net debt to LTM EBITDA at 0.52x.
Where growth came from, and where it did not
EPL’s Q4 FY26 growth was broad based, with the Americas and Europe adding pace, and EAP posting a strong rebound in profitability. Region-wise revenue growth for the quarter was led by the Americas at 24.1 percent and Europe at 15.5 percent. AMESA grew 10.4 percent and India grew 11.5 percent, while EAP showed a decline of 25.0 percent on the region split shown in the consolidated highlights, even as the segment slide for EAP reported Q4 revenue growth of 25 percent driven by Beauty and Cosmetics momentum and premium oral.
The region detail slides help explain the operational texture behind the consolidated numbers.
AMESA delivered Q4 revenue of INR 3,921 million, up 10.4 percent. But the EBITDA margin in the quarter dropped to 17.4 percent from 19.0 percent. EBIT fell 11.4 percent year on year. The company attributed the lower AMESA and India margins in Q4 to a one-off benefit in the base year and CEO transition related costs in the current year, while noting that margins were ahead of last year on a full-year basis.
EAP was the standout on profitability. Q4 revenue increased to INR 3,029 million from INR 2,424 million, up 25.0 percent. EBITDA rose 36.5 percent to INR 647 million, pushing margin up to 21.4 percent. EBIT expanded 51.6 percent and EBIT margin increased to 15.6 percent. For FY26, EAP revenue grew 15.7 percent to INR 11,613 million and EBITDA margin improved to 22.1 percent.
The Americas continued to scale. Q4 revenue grew 24.1 percent to INR 3,778 million and EBITDA rose 41.9 percent to INR 820 million, lifting margin to 21.7 percent from 19.0 percent. For the full year, Americas revenue grew 21.1 percent to INR 13,449 million, and EBITDA margin improved to 20.5 percent from 18.1 percent. EPL also called out Brazil as growing ahead of the Americas region average, reinforcing the importance of Brazil as a growth engine.
Europe remained the main drag on margins despite revenue growth. Q4 revenue increased 15.5 percent to INR 3,115 million, but EBITDA fell 4.7 percent to INR 443 million and margin dropped to 14.2 percent from 17.2 percent. FY26 EBITDA margin in Europe was 14.5 percent versus 16.6 percent in FY25. Management noted that Europe margins improved in Q4 versus prior quarters due to better operating efficiency and are likely to continue improving.
Financial snapshot: quarter and full year
The bigger shift: personal care and beyond is now the majority
A key strategic thread running through the presentation is the continued shift of the portfolio away from being predominantly oral care. In FY26, personal care and beyond contributed 53 percent of tube revenue, up from 48 percent in FY25 and 43 percent in FY19. The company explicitly linked this shift to the growth momentum in Beauty and Cosmetics, which delivered close to 30 percent growth in FY26.
This matters because it changes both the growth profile and the operating playbook. Oral care remains large and stable, with FY26 revenue of INR 21,063 million and a long-term revenue growth CAGR of about 4.0 percent on the slide. It is still anchored by marquee global customers and long-standing relationships. But the presentation positions Beauty and Cosmetics, pharma, and other non-oral segments as the path to higher growth, supported by product, printing and applicator innovations.
The company also highlighted commercialization of sustainable Platina tubes globally and co-creation of sustainable solutions with customers as part of its oral care leadership play. That creates a bridge between the two growth engines: keeping oral care defensible through process and material innovation while scaling faster growth categories through differentiated packaging solutions.
Margin durability in a tougher input-cost environment
The most important operational signal from FY26 is not only that margins stayed above 20 percent, but that the business did so while navigating volatility in key raw materials. EPL flagged that the Middle East crisis drove input cost inflation and tighter supply availability. In Q4 FY26 versus Q3 FY26, the company cited sharp cost spikes: C6 and C8 polymers up 71 percent, C4 polymers up 40 percent, and aluminium foil up 52 percent.
Despite this, EPL’s consolidated EBITDA margin held at 20.2 percent in Q4 and expanded to 20.4 percent for the year. Management commentary emphasized a focus on full pass-through of cost inflation while maintaining robust absolute EBITDA growth. In practice, the results suggest that the company’s pricing discipline and customer engagement have improved, and that the operational improvements from the past sixteen quarters have created enough buffer to absorb short-term shocks.
The margin bridge is also visible in the longer trend chart: the company referenced about 500 basis points of margin expansion over the last sixteen quarters. That kind of shift typically requires a mix of better product mix, manufacturing efficiency, and tighter commercial terms. EPL’s own narrative points to a portfolio mix improvement toward personal care and beyond, scaling of Beauty and Cosmetics, and sustainability-led differentiation that can support pricing.
Capital efficiency and what management is targeting next
EPL ended FY26 with ROCE at 19.0 percent, up 96 basis points year on year. The company also increased capex to INR 4,815 million in FY26 from INR 3,631 million in FY25, while keeping leverage low. Net debt to LTM EBITDA improved slightly to 0.52x.
The forward frame is clear. EPL’s targets include double-digit revenue growth and a step-up in ROCE to 25 percent plus by FY29. The initiatives under that plan include an aggressive Beauty and Cosmetics play, a Brazil scale-up, geographical expansion with Thailand, and M and A. On capital efficiency, the company pointed to consistent margin improvement, a robust capital deployment model, and operational efficiencies in net working capital and asset utilization.
This is a demanding set of goals, and the FY26 baseline shows both the opportunity and the constraint. The opportunity is that the company is already demonstrating that its growth is not limited to one geography, and that it can keep operating margins stable even under input cost stress. The constraint is that Europe remains structurally below group margin and needs sustained recovery to avoid diluting returns as the region grows.
Segment comparison: growth and profitability by geography
Sustainability is moving from narrative to measurable scale
EPL’s sustainability section was not framed as a side program. It was presented as a competitive advantage and a scaling lever. The company reported that more than one-third of its portfolio now comprises sustainable tubes, and recyclable volumes have risen from 10 percent in FY23 to 38 percent in FY26.
The product story centers on Platina, described as a benchmark sustainable solution certified through APR and CIPET, with market success across regions through customer collaboration. The process story focuses on external validation: an EcoVadis Platinum rating in August 2025 placing EPL among the top 1 percent of assessed companies globally, zero waste to landfill certifications for specific Indian sites, and recognition among the top about 2 percent globally on the CDP Climate and Water A List 2025.
For investors, the practical question is how much of this translates to revenue and margin durability. The presentation ties sustainability to adoption of recyclable tubes, premiumization, and customer preference. In packaging, sustainability credentials can increasingly act as a qualifier for large global accounts. EPL’s disclosed recyclable volume ramp suggests adoption is accelerating, which can support mix and protect share.
The takeaway: execution is steady, but Europe and input costs remain the swing factors
Q4 FY26 showed why EPL’s recent performance has been credible: revenue growth is strong, margins are stable, leverage is low, and the strategic mix is shifting toward faster-growing categories. Full-year numbers reinforce the quality of execution, with a 13 percent revenue increase, a 15.8 percent EBITDA increase, and ROCE moving higher.
The near-term swing factors are also visible. Input cost inflation linked to the Middle East crisis is real and sharp, and the company’s ability to pass through costs will shape quarterly volatility even if full-year margins remain steady. Europe remains the key margin gap within the portfolio, and its recovery trajectory will influence the group’s ability to lift ROCE toward the 25 percent plus target by FY29.
Still, the operating base is stronger than it was a few years ago. Seven consecutive quarters of 20 percent plus EBITDA margins, rising recyclable volumes, and a growing contribution from personal care and beyond give EPL more levers to sustain double-digit growth. If Europe continues to improve and Brazil and Beauty and Cosmetics keep scaling, FY27 will likely be judged less by whether the company can grow, and more by how efficiently it can convert that growth into higher returns on capital.
Frequently Asked Questions
Did your stocks survive the war?
See what broke. See what stood.
Live Q4 Earnings Tracker