Bonfiglioli Leads India's Gear Motors, Has 2% Heavy Gearbox Share
Bonfiglioli leads India’s low- and medium-duty gear-motor market with a 25.0% revenue share in calendar year 2024, but held 2% of the heavy industrial gearbox market in FY2025. The difference reflects separate markets: gear motors below 15 kilonewton-metres (kNm) were valued at Rs 2,800 crore in FY2025, while gearboxes above 15 kNm were valued at Rs 3,800 crore.
Why does Bonfiglioli lead India’s gear-motor market but trail heavy gearboxes?
Bonfiglioli’s market leadership is concentrated in gear motors below 15 kNm, where it held a 25.0% revenue share in CY2024, rather than gearboxes above 15 kNm, where its FY2025 share was 2%. A gear motor is an integrated motor-and-gearbox drive unit, while the heavy gearbox category supplies higher-torque equipment for cement, metals, sugar, power generation and similar process industries.
The two categories have different competitive structures. In India’s FY2025 gear-motor market, Bonfiglioli was listed at 25%, followed by SEW Euro Drive and Power Build at 19% each, IC Bauer at 17%, Nord Drive at 12%, Rossi at 4% and other suppliers at 4%. The source describes Bonfiglioli, SEW Euro Drive, Power Build and Nord Drive as accounting for nearly 73% of the gear-motor market.
In heavy gearboxes, Elecon held 29% of FY2025 market value, Premium held 18%, Shanthi Gears held 16% and Flender held 14%, together accounting for nearly 77%. Bonfiglioli’s 2% share sits in a market where the source identifies local manufacturing, integrated machining and heat-treatment, core-industry relationships, customization and service networks as important competitive factors.
How large are India’s gear-motor and heavy gearbox markets?
India’s gear-motor market is smaller than the heavy gearbox market in FY2025, but it is forecast to grow faster through FY2030F. Gear motors below 15 kNm are projected to rise from Rs 2,800 crore in FY2025 to Rs 4,240 crore in FY2030F, a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.7%. Gearboxes above 15 kNm are forecast to increase from Rs 3,800 crore to Rs 5,520 crore over the same period, at a 7.8% CAGR.
The definitions explain the differing demand patterns. New installations account for about 60% of India’s gear-motor demand and replacement demand accounts for 40%, with demand linked to intralogistics, packaging, food and beverage, and process-line upgrades. In industrial gearboxes, new installations account for about 55% and replacements for 45%, with demand tied more closely to capacity additions and modernization in cement, steel, power and mining.
Bonfiglioli’s gear-motor position is supported by local assembly, helical, planetary and precision-drive products, engineering collaboration with original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), localized inventory and rapid-response aftermarket support. The source also identifies imported servo drives, control electronics and precision gear components as areas of import dependence, making their availability relevant to the wider gear-motor supply chain.
Which applications support Bonfiglioli’s gear-motor market position?
Material handling is the largest Indian gear-motor application, representing 20.0% of FY2025 demand, followed by food and beverage at 14.0%, chemicals and pharmaceuticals at 13.0%, mining at 10.0% and other applications at 26.0%. These markets use gear motors in conveyors, cranes, automated storage systems, packaging machinery, mixers and process equipment.
Material handling is forecast to grow from Rs 560 crore in FY2025 to Rs 852 crore in FY2030F, at an 8.8% CAGR. Food and beverage is projected to rise from Rs 392 crore to Rs 650 crore, at 10.6%, while chemicals and pharmaceuticals is expected to increase from Rs 364 crore to Rs 564 crore, at 9.2%. These segments are linked to compact, modular drives and variable-speed-compatible equipment.
Robotics, logistics and biogas are smaller but faster-growing categories. Robotics is forecast to grow at 12.5% between FY2025 and FY2030F from a Rs 30 crore base, logistics at 12.3% from Rs 112 crore, and biogas at 10.0% from Rs 28 crore. Gearless direct-drive systems are a stated challenge for gear motors, particularly in low-power applications of up to 1 kilowatt, because they offer higher power-transmission efficiency and reduced maintenance costs.
Product mix also shows the shift within the gear-motor market. Helical gear motors represented 45.0% of FY2025 market value, while bevel and worm gear motors each accounted for 18.0% and planetary units accounted for 14.0%. Helical gear motors are forecast to grow at 9.0% through FY2030F, planetary gear motors at 11.2% and worm gear motors at 6.0%, as higher-efficiency designs gain use in robotics, packaging and precision-motion systems.
Why is the heavy gearbox market harder for Bonfiglioli to penetrate?
The heavy gearbox market is concentrated in process industries that require high-torque, customized equipment and established service capabilities. Cement represented 18.0% of the Rs 3,800 crore FY2025 market, metals and steel 15.0%, sugar 13.0%, rubber and tyre 10.0%, and plastics and power generation 8.0% each. These applications include conveyors, crushers, mills, marine equipment and power-handling systems.
Cement is forecast to rise from Rs 684 crore in FY2025 to Rs 1,020 crore in FY2030F, at an 8.3% CAGR, while metals and steel is projected to increase from Rs 570 crore to Rs 830 crore, at 7.8%. Defence and ports and shipbuilding are smaller segments, but have the highest forecast growth rates at 13.0% and 10.3%, respectively, supported by demand for heavy-duty cranes, marine drives and propulsion-related equipment.
Helical gearboxes accounted for 57.4% of India’s FY2025 heavy gearbox market, compared with planetary gearboxes at 28.2%, worm units at 9.1% and bevel units at 5.3%. Helical gearboxes are forecast to grow at 8.8% through FY2030F, while planetary gearboxes are forecast to grow at 7.7%, supported by mining, steel, cement and wind-energy applications requiring compact design and high torque density.
The source identifies precision-manufacturing capital requirements, long OEM qualification cycles, reliability standards and service-network needs as entry barriers in heavy gearboxes. It also notes that demand is cyclical because investment schedules in cement, steel and power can affect gearbox orders. Bonfiglioli’s 2% share would require greater participation in high-torque applications while meeting local engineering, customization, lead-time and aftermarket requirements.
Conclusion
Bonfiglioli’s 25.0% share in India’s sub-15 kNm gear-motor market and 2% share in gearboxes above 15 kNm indicate leadership in an automation-linked drive category rather than across industrial power transmission. Gear motors are forecast to grow at 8.7% from FY2025 to FY2030F, ahead of the 7.8% forecast for heavy gearboxes, although the heavy category is projected to remain larger at Rs 5,520 crore in FY2030F.
The next measure is whether localization and assembly, together with demand from material handling, food and beverage, chemicals, logistics and robotics, sustain Bonfiglioli’s gear-motor position. In heavy gearboxes, the unresolved issue is whether Bonfiglioli can gain ground against suppliers that held nearly 77% of FY2025 market value through domestic manufacturing, customization and established service capabilities.
Frequently Asked Questions
Did your stocks survive the war?
See what broke. See what stood.
Live Q2 Earnings Tracker
