logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

JSW Energy Q4 FY26: Stock drops 8% despite revenue surge

Share price reaction: sharp cut after results

Shares of JSW Energy Ltd slid in early trade on Tuesday even as brokerages acknowledged strong operational momentum in the March 2026 quarter. The stock fell as much as 8.09% to ₹512.10, with multiple reports also pegging the intraday low around ₹512 on the NSE. At one point in the morning session, the stock was quoted near ₹524.85, down 5.71%, after opening lower at ₹539.75 versus the previous close of ₹556.65. The drop made JSW Energy the top loser in the Nifty Energy pack at a time when the index was reported to be marginally positive.

What stood out in Q4 FY26 operations

Brokerages largely pointed to robust revenue growth and strong EBITDA expansion in the quarter, supported by capacity additions and higher power sales volumes. Elara Capital said revenue and EBITDA grew 41% year-on-year and 87% year-on-year respectively, aided by capacity additions and a 48% year-on-year increase in power sales volumes. Another set of results numbers cited for the quarter put revenue from operations at ₹4,498.6 crore versus ₹3,189.4 crore a year ago, and EBITDA at ₹2,249.8 crore versus ₹1,204.6 crore. EBITDA margin was reported at 50% versus 37.8% in the year-ago quarter, indicating a sharp improvement in operating profitability.

Mixed profit narrative: reported PAT versus adjusted profitability

Despite the operating performance, sentiment was hit by concerns around profitability and earnings quality. One widely cited set of numbers put consolidated net profit for the March quarter at ₹372 crore, down 8.8% year-on-year from ₹408 crore. Separately, another report cited a 38% year-on-year rise in consolidated net profit to ₹574 crore for Q4 FY26, and noted that analysts viewed the quarter as “soft” due to revenue coming in below estimates by 24%. The same coverage also said the quarter’s PAT was aided by a deferred tax asset created on carryforward losses and unabsorbed depreciation at Utkal and KSK Mahanadi, while the company reported an adjusted loss of ₹110 crore after adjusting for minority interest and excluding the deferred tax asset’s effect.

Costs and fixed charges: depreciation, interest and fuel

Several broker notes emphasised that rising fixed charges are becoming more visible after acquisitions and ongoing expansion. Elara highlighted a “sharp rise in depreciation and interest costs” linked to acquisitions and capex, which weighed on profitability and led to a drop in profit before tax (PBT). Another report quantified the cost pressures, stating finance costs jumped 138% year-on-year to ₹1,608 crore in the March quarter versus ₹675 crore a year ago, while fuel expenses rose 15% to ₹1,340 crore versus ₹1,163 crore. The earnings impact was also reflected in EPS, which slipped to ₹2.12 in Q4 from ₹2.34 a year ago.

Leverage and acquisition-led expansion in focus

The quarter’s stock reaction also reflected investor unease over balance sheet risks. The company has made multiple acquisitions in the recent past and moved into new capex-heavy projects, contributing to elevated debt levels. CLSA flagged concerns around acquisition-linked losses, weak merchant power market conditions, elevated valuations, and the possibility of an equity raise weighing on the balance sheet. The brokerage also described JSW Energy as among the most leveraged players in the sector, underlining the market’s sensitivity to funding needs as the build-out continues.

Broker downgrades and target price resets

After the results, several brokerages turned more cautious, even while acknowledging strong operational trends. Axis Capital downgraded the stock to ‘Reduce’ from ‘Buy’ and cut its target price to ₹544 from ₹560, saying much of the growth story appears priced in after the recent rally. JM Financial downgraded the stock to ‘Add’ from ‘Buy’ with a target price of ₹627, pointing to expensive valuations and noting that one-off gains supported quarterly performance. Investec downgraded the stock to ‘Hold’ from ‘Buy’ and reduced its target price to ₹599 from ₹611, citing rising fixed charges linked to ongoing capex. In contrast, MOFSL reiterated a ‘Buy’ rating with a target price of ₹640, while still describing Q4 as a soft quarter and highlighting the adjusted loss figure.

Valuation concerns: multiples cited by JM Financial

Valuation was a recurring issue across brokerage commentary, particularly after the stock’s recent run-up. JM Financial said the stock was trading at 12.5x EBITDA versus an 11.3x historical median. It also cited 2.7x price-to-book (P/B) on FY28E versus a 2.3x historical median. These valuation benchmarks, combined with higher depreciation and interest, contributed to a more conservative stance despite the strong operational print.

Execution and regulatory risks: renewable commissioning and DSM rules

Beyond quarter-to-quarter numbers, analysts also pointed to execution slippage in renewable capacity addition. One note said JSW Energy commissioned only 243 MW of renewable energy in the second half of FY26, far below its 1.5 GW guidance. It also said standalone revenue fell about 32% year-on-year during the quarter. Separately, new Demand Side Management (DSM) regulations were flagged as a risk that could impact revenue by an estimated 1.5% to 2.0%, depending on project allowances.

FY26 snapshot: growth with higher finance costs

At the full-year level, one set of reported figures showed FY26 revenue at ₹18,901 crore, up 61% year-on-year, with profit growth described as muted due to higher finance costs amid aggressive expansion. Finance costs for the year were reported to have more than doubled to ₹5,816 crore, underscoring the earnings sensitivity to leverage. Another report cited FY26 net profit at ₹2,762 crore versus ₹1,983 crore in the preceding year, and total revenue at ₹19,878 crore versus ₹12,639 crore. Across the different summaries, the central takeaway was consistent: topline and operating metrics improved sharply, but higher fixed charges and leverage-related costs constrained the market’s confidence in near-term earnings.

Key numbers and broker actions at a glance

Metric / itemFigure(s) citedPeriod / context
Intraday stock low₹512 to ₹512.10Tuesday trade after results
Stock fall (reported)-6.8% to -8.09% (also -5.71% at ₹524.85)Same session
Revenue from operations₹4,498.6 crore vs ₹3,189.4 crore (+41% YoY)Q4 FY26 (one set of numbers)
Revenue (alternate figure)₹4,851 crore vs ₹3,497 croreQ4 FY26 (another report)
EBITDA₹2,249.8 crore vs ₹1,204.6 crore (+86.8% YoY)Q4 FY26
EBITDA margin50% vs 37.8%Q4 FY26
Net profit (one report)₹372 crore vs ₹408 crore (-8.8% YoY)Q4 FY26
Net profit (another report)₹574 crore vs ₹415 crore (+38% YoY)Q4 FY26
Adjusted loss₹110 croreQ4 FY26 (excluding deferred tax asset effect)
Finance cost₹1,608 crore vs ₹675 crore (+138% YoY)Q4 FY26
Fuel expenses₹1,340 crore vs ₹1,163 crore (+15% YoY)Q4 FY26
Axis Capital callDowngrade to ‘Reduce’; TP ₹544 (from ₹560)Post results
JM Financial callDowngrade to ‘Add’; TP ₹627Post results
Investec callDowngrade to ‘Hold’; TP ₹599 (from ₹611)Post results
MOFSL callReiterated ‘Buy’; TP ₹640Post results

Why the sell-off matters for investors

The price action shows the market’s current preference for clean earnings visibility over headline operating strength. JSW Energy’s quarter included strong EBITDA growth and margin expansion, but brokerages repeatedly pointed to rising depreciation and interest costs, and to the role of one-off items such as deferred tax assets in reported profitability. With elevated leverage following acquisitions and capex-heavy expansion, investors are also watching for any signals on funding plans and the trajectory of finance costs. Analysts added that future earnings growth will depend on merchant power tariffs, execution of expansion projects, and the company’s ability to manage leverage effectively.

Conclusion

JSW Energy’s Q4 FY26 print delivered strong revenue and EBITDA growth, yet the stock fell sharply as markets focused on profit volatility, higher fixed charges, leverage, and valuation. The next set of milestones investors are likely to track include progress on renewable commissioning versus guidance, the evolution of finance costs, and any clarity on the impact of DSM regulations.

Frequently Asked Questions

Despite strong revenue and EBITDA growth, sentiment weakened due to concerns about elevated valuations, higher depreciation and interest costs, leverage from acquisitions, and profit volatility.
One set of reported numbers showed revenue from operations at ₹4,498.6 crore (+41% YoY) and EBITDA at ₹2,249.8 crore (+86.8% YoY), with margin at 50% versus 37.8%.
Different reports cited different profit figures, and analysts noted that deferred tax asset creation and other income impacted reported profit, while an adjusted loss of ₹110 crore was also discussed.
Axis Capital cut its rating to ‘Reduce’ with a ₹544 target, JM Financial downgraded to ‘Add’ with a ₹627 target, and Investec downgraded to ‘Hold’ with a ₹599 target.
One note said renewable commissioning in 2H FY26 was 243 MW versus 1.5 GW guidance, and DSM regulations could affect revenue by an estimated 1.5% to 2.0% depending on allowances.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker