logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

JSW Steel Q4 FY26 profit jumps on ₹18,051 cr gain

JSWSTEEL

JSW Steel Ltd

JSWSTEEL

Ask AI

Ask AI

Key takeaway from the quarter

JSW Steel reported a sharp rise in consolidated net profit for Q4 FY26, driven primarily by an exceptional gain linked to the slump sale of Bhushan Power and Steel (BPSL). The results also showed record quarterly revenue and the highest-ever quarterly steel sales. Separately, the company laid out an India-focused capacity expansion plan through FY32, taking its domestic footprint well beyond current levels. The combination of one-time accounting gains, strong volumes, and a longer-term capacity blueprint set the tone for investor attention around the update.

Q4 FY26 net profit boosted by exceptional gain

For the fourth quarter of FY26, JSW Steel reported consolidated net profit attributable to owners of the company at ₹16,370 crore. This compared with ₹1,503 crore in the year-ago quarter, indicating a multifold increase. The company also disclosed a normalised profit after tax (excluding exceptional items) of ₹3,475 crore for the quarter, highlighting the underlying profitability without the one-off impact.

The outperformance versus street expectations stood out. Bloomberg consensus estimates cited in the provided material pegged revenue at ₹49,872 crore and net profit at ₹2,669.4 crore, while the company reported higher revenue and substantially higher reported profit due to the exceptional item.

What changed with BPSL and the JV with JFE

JSW Steel had approved, on December 3, entering into a 50:50 joint venture with JFE Steel Corporation for the steel business undertaking of BPSL. The undertaking was acquired by JSW JFE Steel for a cash consideration of ₹29,475 crore on March 27.

In its results disclosure, JSW Steel said it recognised a gain of ₹18,051 crore arising from the loss of control over BPSL’s steel business undertaking. This exceptional gain is the key factor explaining the gap between the quarter’s reported profit (₹16,370 crore) and the normalised PAT (₹3,475 crore).

Record revenue and sales volumes in Q4

JSW Steel’s consolidated total revenue for Q4 FY26 was ₹51,180 crore, stated as the highest in any quarter, and up 14.2% year-on-year. The company also reported that consolidated production for the quarter stood at 7.49 million tonnes, while steel sales touched an all-time high of 7.97 million tonnes.

Exports increased 36% year-on-year to 0.75 million tonnes, contributing 10% of sales from Indian operations in Q4 FY26. The export share matters because it shows the mix of demand served during the quarter, even as domestic volumes remained central to the overall sales record.

Sequential comparison with Q3 FY26

The provided data indicated that in the previous quarter, revenue stood at ₹45,991 crore, up 11.3%, and net profit stood at ₹2,139 crore. A separate “Key Highlights for Q3 FY26” snapshot included revenue from operations of ₹45,991 crore and net profit after tax of ₹2,410 crore, along with leverage ratios. Taken together, the information shows that Q4 improved sequentially on revenue and scaled to a much higher reported profit due to the exceptional gain.

FY26 full-year numbers: revenue, profit, and normalised PAT

For FY26, JSW Steel posted consolidated revenue of ₹185,000 crore. Net profit attributable to owners of the company stood at ₹22,316 crore, while normalised PAT (excluding exceptional items) was ₹8,698 crore for the year.

The split between reported and normalised profitability is important for readers tracking recurring earnings power. It also provides context for comparing performance across years where exceptional items may vary.

Capacity roadmap to FY32: India at 62 MTPA

JSW Steel outlined expansion plans that would raise its India capacity to 62 million tonnes per annum (MTPA) by FY32. Including joint ventures, overall capacity is expected to reach 78 MTPA. The company said it is growing steelmaking capacity from 31.9 MTPA currently to 48.8 MTPA by FY30, a plan stated as approved by the board.

Including 4.5 MTPA capacity at the JSW JFE joint venture, combined India capacity is expected to reach 53.3 MTPA by FY30. Beyond that, JSW Steel plans to grow India capacity to 62 MTPA by FY32, while capacity through joint ventures is expected to increase to 16 MTPA, taking combined India capacity to 78 MTPA.

Operational update: FY26 output and the BF-3 shutdown

In FY26, the company reported combined crude steel production of 30.14 million tonnes, representing 8% year-on-year growth despite operational challenges. Consolidated production was stated at 30.08 million tonnes versus 27.79 million tonnes in FY25, with the inclusion of JSW Sambalpur Steel Limited bringing combined production to 30.14 million tonnes.

The update also noted that Blast Furnace-3 at Vijayanagar had been under shutdown for capacity upgradation since the end of September 2025, which affected crude steel production and capacity utilisation during FY26. For Q4 FY26, combined crude steel production was stated at 7.49 million tonnes.

Snapshot of the key facts

MetricQ4 FY26Q3 FY26FY26
Consolidated revenue (₹ crore)51,18045,991185,000
Net profit attributable to owners (₹ crore)16,3702,13922,316
Normalised PAT, excl exceptional (₹ crore)3,475-8,698
Exceptional gain recognised on BPSL (₹ crore)18,051--
Consolidated production (million tonnes)7.497.48 (key highlights)30.08 (consolidated); 30.14 (combined)
Steel sales (million tonnes)7.977.64 (key highlights)-
Exports (million tonnes)0.75--

What the numbers mean for investors and the sector

The quarter’s headline profit was shaped by the exceptional gain tied to the BPSL transaction and the resulting loss of control over the steel business undertaking. For financial analysis, the company’s disclosed normalised PAT provides a clearer view of earnings without the one-off item. Meanwhile, record quarterly revenue and all-time high sales volumes point to strong dispatches and scale during the period.

On strategy, the capacity targets through FY30 and FY32 create a framework to evaluate execution timelines and capital allocation discipline. The company explicitly positioned its expansion as India-centric and linked steel demand to broader activity in manufacturing, infrastructure, engineering, energy, and mobility, while also highlighting disciplined capital allocation, efficient execution, and technology and digitalisation.

Conclusion

JSW Steel’s Q4 FY26 results combined record quarterly revenue and sales with a reported profit surge led by a one-time BPSL-related gain. The company’s disclosed normalised PAT figures help separate recurring performance from exceptional items. Beyond the quarter, JSW Steel has mapped an expansion trajectory to 62 MTPA India capacity by FY32 and 78 MTPA including joint ventures, setting clear capacity milestones for FY30 and FY32 that investors can track against future updates.

Frequently Asked Questions

Reported profit rose mainly due to an exceptional gain of ₹18,051 crore linked to the slump sale of BPSL’s steel business undertaking and the resulting loss of control.
JSW Steel reported normalised profit after tax (excluding exceptional items) of ₹3,475 crore for Q4 FY26.
Consolidated revenue was ₹51,180 crore, production was 7.49 million tonnes, and steel sales hit an all-time high of 7.97 million tonnes.
JSW Steel approved a 50:50 JV with JFE for BPSL’s steel business undertaking; it was acquired by JSW JFE Steel for ₹29,475 crore on March 27.
The company plans to raise India capacity to 62 MTPA by FY32 and overall capacity including joint ventures to 78 MTPA, with a board-approved plan to reach 48.8 MTPA in India by FY30.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker