logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Kalyan Jewellers Q4 FY26: May 8 results, dividend

KALYANKJIL

Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd

KALYANKJIL

Ask AI

Ask AI

Stock slips despite a key corporate event

Kalyan Jewellers shares fell 3.57% to ₹424.60 during the day even as the company announced a board meeting on May 8 to approve Q4 FY26 results and consider a final dividend. The stock opened at ₹441.00, rose to a high of ₹444.40, and then dropped to a low of ₹415.25. The previous close was ₹440.30, indicating selling pressure despite upbeat business updates. The May 8 meeting is scheduled to consider and approve audited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and the full financial year FY2026. The board may also recommend a final dividend for FY26. Separately, the company’s upcoming earnings date is also listed as May 8, 2026. Investors are now tracking whether reported growth in the quarter translates into margins and profit in the audited numbers.

What the May 8 board meeting will cover

The company has stated that the board will meet on May 8 to approve audited standalone and consolidated results for Q4 and for FY2026. This is also the meeting where a final dividend for FY26 may be recommended. Kalyan Jewellers has previously declared a dividend of ₹1.50 on September 4, 2025, according to the provided data. Dividend outcomes typically depend on profitability, cash flows, and board priorities, but no final dividend figure for FY26 has been disclosed in the text. The market reaction ahead of results often reflects positioning and profit booking, especially after sharp moves. In early April, updates on gold sales and demand also supported trading interest in jewellery names. The key immediate trigger remains the audited financial release following the board meeting.

Q4 business update: 64% revenue growth headline

Kalyan Jewellers reported a strong 64% growth in consolidated revenue during Q4 FY26, as per the business update cited. The company attributed the performance to demand for wedding jewellery and discretionary spending, even as gold prices remained volatile. The update also stated that domestic operations saw revenue climb by over 65% year-on-year. Same-store sales growth was reported as exceeding 45%, pointing to growth beyond new store additions. The international segment was reported to have grown revenue by 45% in Q4 FY26. The company also highlighted a sharp expansion in its digital platform, Candere, where revenue surged by over 360% for the quarter. These numbers set expectations for the audited results, but the article text does not provide audited Q4 revenue or profit figures.

Full-year FY2026: around 42% consolidated revenue growth

For the full year FY2026, the company reported around 42% growth in consolidated revenue, according to the text. This suggests the strong quarterly performance was not a one-off and followed a broader expansion trend during the year. Demand in wedding jewellery and improving discretionary purchases were repeatedly cited as supporting factors. International markets also contributed to growth, even as the Middle East faced geopolitical uncertainty in the background narrative. The update said some international impact was offset by strong Ramadan sales. The company also noted a positive start to FY2027 with strong footfall and encouraging advance collections for Akshaya Tritiya and the wedding season. These statements describe demand conditions, but do not quantify bookings or collections.

Financial snapshot from the provided data

Alongside the business update, the provided dataset lists a quarterly snapshot with revenue of ₹9,047 crore, gross profit of ₹576 crore, and net profit of ₹400 crore, along with QoQ and YoY growth percentages. It also lists trailing twelve-month EPS of 10.93, up 60.28% year-on-year. Separately, the text cites Q3 performance where net profit rose 90.36% year-on-year to ₹416.29 crore, and revenue from operations increased 42.11% to ₹10,343.41 crore. These numbers indicate strong growth in both revenue and profit in the immediately preceding reported quarter. The data also mentions international performance in Q3 with revenue of ₹1,164 crore and profit of ₹12 crore, with growth rates of 38% and 64% respectively. Since multiple figures are presented across different snippets, investors typically focus on the audited quarter and full-year release for definitive comparability.

Store footprint and expansion signals

As of March 31, 2026, Kalyan Jewellers operated 507 showrooms, comprising 342 in India and 165 internationally across the Middle East, USA, and UK, as stated in the text. The company also had 124 Candere outlets. This footprint provides context for the reported domestic and international revenue growth rates. Same-store sales growth above 45% in Q4 FY26, as reported, is notable because it indicates growth at existing stores in addition to expansion. The article text also refers to showroom addition plans and expansion, but does not provide a specific FY27 store addition number. For investors, network expansion and SSSG are often read together to assess the balance between scale and unit-level performance.

Valuation and analyst positioning cited in the text

The text cites Kalyan Jewellers’ P/E ratio at around 40x, specifically 41.11 times earnings, compared with a 10-year median of 53.30. Motilal Oswal Securities is mentioned as reiterating a ‘Buy’ rating with a target price of ₹550, implying an upside of about 22% from a referenced market price of ₹449. Another portion of the text says analyst consensus leans to ‘Strong Buy’, with an average target price around ₹630 to ₹643. A separate reference also states nine analysts have a consensus ‘Strong Buy’ rating with an average target of ₹643.00. These targets are third-party views included in the article text and are not company guidance. Investors typically weigh such targets against the risk that high growth expectations may need consistent delivery.

Recent stock moves and why they matter for sentiment

The stock has shown sharp short-term swings across the snippets. One reference notes the stock rose as much as 6.19% to ₹440 following the Q4 update, while another section focuses on the intraday fall to ₹424.60 on the board meeting announcement day. The text also cites a 14% rise in the last five trading sessions and a 15.6% gain in the past month, after a period that included a 7% decline over the preceding six months and a 9% drop over the last 12 months. Another line states a one-year stock return of negative 14.8%. Such mixed performance indicates changing sentiment, where positive business updates can drive rallies but profit booking can follow quickly. The May 8 audited results and dividend decision are the next immediate checkpoints for the market.

Key numbers mentioned (normalised to ₹ crore)

ItemFigurePeriod / context
Upcoming earnings date8 May 2026Results expected
Board meeting8 May 2026Approve audited Q4 and FY2026 results; consider final dividend
Stock move citedDown 3.57% to ₹424.60Intraday; open ₹441, high ₹444.40, low ₹415.25; prev close ₹440.30
Consolidated revenue growth~64% YoYQ4 FY26 business update
Consolidated revenue growth~42%FY2026 business update
Same-store sales growth>45%Q4 FY26 business update
International revenue growth~45%Q4 FY26 business update
Candere revenue growth>360%Q4 FY26 business update
Revenue₹10,343.41 croreQ3 revenue from operations
Net profit₹416.29 croreQ3 net profit
Dividend declared₹1.50Declared on 4 Sep 2025

Why the May 8 outcome is a near-term trigger

The business update points to strong demand conditions across India and international markets, supported by store growth and high same-store sales growth. But the audited results are what will confirm the quarter’s full income statement, including costs and any margin movement during volatile gold prices. The board’s decision on a final dividend for FY26 will also be tracked, given an earlier dividend declaration of ₹1.50 in September 2025. The valuation references in the text, including a P/E around 41.11x and multiple analyst targets, suggest the stock can react strongly to deviations from expectations. For market participants, the May 8 release concentrates several catalysts into one date: audited numbers, commentary, and dividend recommendations.

Conclusion

Kalyan Jewellers heads into its May 8 board meeting with a Q4 update that cited 64% consolidated revenue growth and strong same-store sales momentum. The share price, however, has been volatile, reflecting both optimism around demand and caution ahead of audited results. The company is expected to approve Q4 and FY2026 audited results and may recommend a final dividend for FY26 at the same meeting. The next set of confirmed disclosures will come with the audited financial statements and any dividend announcement following the board’s decision on May 8.

Frequently Asked Questions

The upcoming earnings date is listed as 8 May 2026, and the company has scheduled a board meeting on the same day to approve audited Q4 and FY2026 results.
The shares were down 3.57% intraday to ₹424.60 amid selling pressure, even as the company announced its May 8 board meeting for results and a possible final dividend.
The company reported about 64% year-on-year growth in consolidated revenue for Q4 FY26 in its business update.
The update said domestic revenue grew by over 65% year-on-year, while the international segment reported 45% revenue growth in Q4 FY26.
The provided data notes a dividend of ₹1.50 declared on 4 September 2025, and the board may consider recommending a final dividend for FY26 on 8 May 2026.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker