logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

MTAR Technologies Q4 FY26 profit jumps 223%, stock slips

MTARTECH

MTAR Technologies Ltd

MTARTECH

Ask AI

Ask AI

Stock falls despite a strong March-quarter print

Shares of MTAR Technologies Ltd declined in early trade on Wednesday even after the Hyderabad-based precision engineering company reported a more than three-fold rise in net profit for the March 2026 quarter (Q4 FY26). The stock was last seen trading 1.78% lower at Rs 6,139.05. During the session, it slipped as much as 3.6% to an intraday low of Rs 6,030 on the NSE. The move stood out because the reported results showed strong growth in both revenue and profit versus the year-ago quarter. Some market commentary in the day also pointed to profit-taking after a sharp run-up in recent months.

Q4 FY26: Profit up over three times, revenue up 67%

MTAR Technologies posted a consolidated net profit of Rs 44.28 crore for Q4 FY26, up from Rs 13.72 crore in the same quarter last year, a rise of about 223%. Revenue from operations increased nearly 67% to Rs 306 crore from Rs 183 crore a year earlier. The company’s product sales drove most of the revenue increase, rising to Rs 303 crore from Rs 179 crore in the corresponding quarter last year. Profit before tax (PBT) rose to Rs 59.54 crore from Rs 18.62 crore, translating to an increase of nearly 220%.

Operationally, the company also reported stronger profitability metrics in the quarter. Quarterly PBT margin improved to nearly 18.4% from 10.2% in the year-ago period, even as costs rose. Separately reported EBITDA for the quarter stood at Rs 61.7 crore, up 80.9%, with EBITDA margin improving to 20.2% from 18.6%.

FY26: Higher annual profit and revenue versus FY25

For the full year FY26, MTAR Technologies reported consolidated net profit of Rs 94.03 crore, compared with Rs 52.89 crore in FY25, implying growth of close to 78%. Annual revenue from operations rose 31% to Rs 876.21 crore from Rs 675.99 crore in the previous financial year. PBT for FY26 increased to Rs 126.15 crore from Rs 71.57 crore in FY25, a growth of more than 76%. These full-year numbers show expansion across both the top line and bottom line, following a strong March-quarter performance.

What Motilal Oswal said on the quarter

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd (MOFSL) said MTAR’s operating performance came in below estimates, even as earnings were largely in line with expectations. The brokerage highlighted that adjusted profit after tax (PAT) rose 3.2 times year-on-year to Rs 44.3 crore, broadly in line with estimates. The commentary helps explain why a strong headline profit growth did not automatically translate into a positive stock reaction on the day, especially after a sharp rally leading into results.

Market reaction: Recent rally, then a post-result dip

Despite the day’s fall, MTAR Technologies has rallied sharply over recent months. The stock gained 39.52% in the past one month and delivered 138.22% over the last six months, according to the figures cited alongside the trading update. Such moves often raise the bar for quarterly delivery and near-term expectations, making the stock more sensitive to any perceived miss in operating performance versus estimates.

A separate market update in the same context noted that the stock closed 3.94% lower at Rs 6,250.55 on the BSE after the earnings-triggered trading session. While the quarter’s reported growth was strong, the immediate price action suggests that investors were also weighing expectations, positioning after the rally, and near-term trading levels.

Technical view: Key support and resistance levels

From a technical standpoint, AR Ramachandran, a Sebi-registered research analyst at Tips2trades, said MTAR’s stock was bearish on daily charts with strong resistance at Rs 6,622. He added that a daily close below the support of Rs 6,000 could trigger a fall towards Rs 5,310 in the near term. These levels became relevant as the stock traded close to the Rs 6,000 zone during the session and briefly dipped to Rs 6,030.

Business profile and demand tailwinds mentioned

MTAR Technologies operates across clean energy, civil nuclear power, aerospace and defence, and precision engineering manufacturing. The company has been strengthening execution capabilities and expanding its order pipeline, supported by growing opportunities in strategic manufacturing and energy-transition-linked businesses. The sector classification shared alongside the update listed the company under Aviation, with industry tagged as Aerospace and Defence.

Investor sentiment snapshots and ownership cues in the data

Alongside the earnings and price update, the published datapoints included a stated weakness that promoters have been decreasing their shareholding. Separately, the same pack of information referenced that moneycontrol users had a 100% “SELL” recommendation split (0% BUY, 0% HOLD). These indicators are not financial results, but they are part of the broader sentiment and ownership context that market participants often track around high-momentum stocks.

Key numbers at a glance

MetricQ4 FY26Q4 FY25YoY change (as stated)
Revenue from operations (Rs crore)306.00183.00~67%
Product sales (Rs crore)303.00179.00Not stated
Net profit / PAT (Rs crore)44.2813.72~223%
Profit before tax (Rs crore)59.5418.62~220%
PBT margin (%)~18.4%10.2%Improved
EBITDA (Rs crore)61.70Not stated80.9%
EBITDA margin (%)20.2%18.6%Improved
MetricFY26FY25YoY change (as stated)
Revenue from operations (Rs crore)876.21675.9931%
Net profit / PAT (Rs crore)94.0352.89~78%
Profit before tax (Rs crore)126.1571.57>76%

Why the event matters

The MTAR Technologies result and the immediate stock reaction underline a common pattern in fast-rising counters: headline growth can be strong, yet the market may focus on whether operating performance matches estimates and whether expectations were already priced in. MOFSL’s note that operating performance was below estimates, despite adjusted PAT being broadly in line, offers a concrete lens on that disconnect. The technical levels cited, particularly support near Rs 6,000 and resistance at Rs 6,622, also became central for traders as the stock moved close to key thresholds on the day.

Conclusion

MTAR Technologies delivered sharp year-on-year growth in Q4 FY26 profit and revenue, alongside improved margins, and followed it with stronger FY26 numbers versus FY25. Yet the stock traded lower, with broker commentary pointing to below-estimate operating performance and technical analysts highlighting pressure on daily charts. Investors are likely to track whether the company’s strengthening execution capabilities and expanding order pipeline translate into sustained delivery in coming quarters, while the market continues to watch the Rs 6,000 support zone and Rs 6,622 resistance level mentioned by technical commentary.

Frequently Asked Questions

The stock fell even after a profit jump as MOFSL said operating performance was below estimates, and traders focused on near-term technical levels after a sharp prior rally.
Consolidated net profit for the March 2026 quarter was Rs 44.28 crore, up from Rs 13.72 crore in the year-ago quarter.
Revenue from operations rose nearly 67% year-on-year to Rs 306 crore from Rs 183 crore.
A Sebi-registered analyst cited resistance at Rs 6,622 and support at Rs 6,000, with a potential fall towards Rs 5,310 if the stock closes below Rs 6,000.
The company operates in clean energy, civil nuclear power, aerospace and defence, and precision engineering manufacturing.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker