logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Navkar Corporation Q4 FY26: Revenue ₹5,361 Cr, EBITDA Up

NAVKARCORP

Navkar Corporation Ltd

NAVKARCORP

Ask AI

Ask AI

What the FY26 earnings update showed

Navkar Corporation’s latest earnings commentary for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, put the focus on two themes: steady growth in operating metrics across ports and logistics, and disruption-linked costs at its Fujairah liquid storage facility. Management described a difficult global backdrop shaped by heightened geopolitical tensions in the Middle East and moderated global growth, while pointing to relatively resilient domestic demand in India.

On a consolidated basis, the company reported operating revenue of ₹5,361 crore for the year, a 20% year-on-year increase. Operating EBITDA for the period was ₹2,604 crore, up 15%, while adjusted net profit was reported at ₹164 crore. The update also reiterated that the company navigated operating headwinds but delivered performance supported by volumes, pricing actions at select terminals, and improved asset utilisation in logistics.

Key positives management highlighted

A key operational milestone cited was the completion of the 4.5 million tonne JNPA liquid berth modernisation project, which is intended to enhance liquid cargo handling capability. In logistics, management reported a strong year led by volume growth across sub-segments, with domestic volumes up 40% year-on-year and EXIM volumes up 21% year-on-year.

The company also attributed part of the logistics improvement to better asset efficiency. Capacity utilisation at the Navkar terminal was stated to have improved to 60% in Q4 FY26 from 44% in FY25, while full-year utilisation improved to 56% in FY26 from 44% in FY25. Separately, the consolidation of 25 newly acquired rail rakes (effective February 2026 for the quarter) was said to contribute around ₹25 crore of operating EBITDA, supporting segment performance.

What went wrong at Fujairah

The main negative discussed was infrastructure damage at the company’s liquid storage facility in Fujairah, which affected operations. Management linked the operating environment in the region to geopolitical tensions in the Middle East and crude oil price movements, describing it as volatile.

As a precautionary measure, the company made a provision of ₹68 crore in Q4 FY26 related to the Fujairah damage. Management also quantified the operational impact, stating that disruptions at the Fujairah facility led to an estimated EBITDA loss of ₹30-32 crore. It added that this was offset by stronger logistics performance, increased utilisation, and additional services at ports such as Jaigarh and Goa. The company also reported a foreign exchange gain of ₹16 crore in Q4 that supported EBITDA.

Ports business: volumes, pricing, and margins

In Q4 FY26, the company handled cargo volumes of 31.6 million tonnes compared with 31.2 million tonnes in the quarter ended March 2025. Management attributed the increase to performance at the southwest port, Dharamar and Jaigarh, aided by higher volumes from anchor customers, as well as interim operations at Tuticorin and the J&P liquid terminal.

For the port segment, Q4 operating revenue was reported at ₹1,295 crore, up 12% from ₹1,152 crore in the comparable period. Management said the increase reflected previously communicated price adjustments at SWPL, Goa and Ennore terminals, a price increase at the Mangalore container terminal effective January 2026, and higher ancillary services such as storage and transportation. Port segment operating EBITDA in Q4 was ₹705 crore versus ₹626 crore, while the operating EBITDA margin was reported at 54.5%, up 10 basis points.

Logistics business: utilisation lifted margins, Morbi faced headwinds

Management described the logistics business as delivering strong performance, supported by healthy volume growth and operating leverage. For the logistics arm referenced on the call, EXIM cargo volumes reached 86,000 TEUs in Q4, up 14% year-on-year. Domestic cargo volume was reported at 4.27 lakh metric tonnes, up 56% compared with the same period last year.

Capacity utilisation was reported at 60% for the quarter versus 56% for the full year, aligning with management’s comments on improved efficiency. Revenue from operations for this unit was stated at ₹201 crore and operating EBITDA at ₹40 crore, while net profit rose to ₹14 crore, a turnaround from a loss of ₹19 crore in the previous year. Management also flagged headwinds at the Morbi ICD arising from fuel shortages that impacted certain customers.

Consolidated quarterly snapshot and balance sheet markers

For Q4 FY26, consolidated operating revenue was reported at ₹1,522 crore and operating EBITDA at ₹769 crore, reflecting a year-on-year growth rate of 19% (as stated on the call). The company also shared a balance sheet marker: net debt of ₹3,100 crore as of March 2026, with net debt to operating EBITDA at 1.2x.

Management said the company intends to use its asset base and cash flows to pursue growth plans, including enhancing cargo handling capacity to 400 million tonnes, alongside scaling the logistics business.

Project and capacity updates

Beyond quarterly numbers, management provided updates on ongoing projects. Dharam port construction was said to be 60% complete, with related work progressing. The company also flagged operational initiatives including debottlenecking and capesize coal handling capability at Ennore, and accelerated interim operations at the SMPA Kolkata container terminal.

The earnings commentary also referred to demand factors supporting certain cargo categories, including higher thermal coal demand under an El Nino scenario, in the context of energy sector dynamics mentioned on the call.

Guidance and targets management shared

Management guidance on the call included an expectation that consolidated operating EBITDA would grow by 15% to ₹3,000 crore in FY27 and rise to nearly ₹5,000 crore in FY28, driven by port capacity additions and continued EBITDA contributions from logistics assets.

In longer-range commentary, management said that post-2030 growth is expected to be driven by expansions in steel plants and increased port capacities, citing projects such as Kenny and Jatadhar as additions that will support capacity. It also stated a targeted 25% CAGR growth in that period.

Key numbers at a glance

MetricPeriodValueNotes
Consolidated operating revenueFY26₹5,361 crore+20% YoY
Consolidated operating EBITDAFY26₹2,604 crore+15% YoY
Adjusted net profitFY26₹164 croreAs stated on call
Consolidated operating revenueQ4 FY26₹1,522 croreYoY growth cited at 19%
Consolidated operating EBITDAQ4 FY26₹769 croreAs stated on call
Fujairah provisionQ4 FY26₹68 crorePrecautionary provision
Fujairah EBITDA loss estimateFY26/Q4 context₹30-32 croreDisruption impact estimate
FX gain contributing to EBITDAQ4 FY26₹16 croreAs stated on call
Net debtAs of Mar 2026₹3,100 croreNet debt to EBITDA: 1.2x
Cargo handledQ4 FY2631.6 million tonnesvs 31.2 million tonnes YoY

Market impact: what investors will track

The earnings discussion points to a mix of operational strength and event-driven risk. On the positive side, management highlighted volume growth, pricing actions at select terminals, and rising logistics utilisation, all of which can support margins when capacity is better used. On the risk side, the Fujairah disruption shows how infrastructure incidents and geopolitical-linked volatility can affect earnings, even as the company quantified the impact and provided details on offsets.

Investors are also likely to track execution on the stated capex and capacity roadmap, including progress at Dharam port and ramp-up at terminals referenced in the call. Leverage is another monitorable item, with net debt at ₹3,100 crore and net debt to operating EBITDA at 1.2x as of March 2026.

Analysis: why the quarter matters

Two operating levers stood out in the management commentary. First, logistics profitability was tied directly to utilisation, with the Navkar terminal utilisation cited at 60% in Q4 FY26 versus 44% in FY25, and the rail rake acquisition adding around ₹25 crore of EBITDA. Second, in the ports business, revenue growth was linked to a combination of pricing actions and ancillary services, rather than volume alone, even as overall cargo handled rose modestly.

At the same time, the Fujairah issue is a reminder that external shocks can introduce one-off costs and operational downtime. Management’s disclosure of the ₹68 crore provision and the estimated ₹30-32 crore EBITDA loss provides investors with a quantified lens on the disruption and the partial offsets, including the ₹16 crore FX gain.

Conclusion

Navkar Corporation’s FY26 update combined higher consolidated operating revenue and EBITDA with a detailed explanation of disruption-related impacts at Fujairah. The next set of investor checkpoints will be progress on ongoing port and terminal projects, logistics scaling, and delivery against the EBITDA guidance of ₹3,000 crore in FY27 and nearly ₹5,000 crore in FY28.

Frequently Asked Questions

Management reported consolidated operating revenue of ₹5,361 crore in FY26 and operating EBITDA of ₹2,604 crore, up 20% and 15% year-on-year, respectively.
The disruption led to an estimated EBITDA loss of ₹30-32 crore, and the company created a ₹68 crore provision in Q4 FY26 due to damage at the facility.
Management cited domestic volume growth of 40%, EXIM volume growth of 21%, higher terminal utilisation (60% in Q4 FY26 vs 44% in FY25), and about ₹25 crore EBITDA from 25 rail rakes.
Port segment operating revenue was reported at ₹1,295 crore (up from ₹1,152 crore) and operating EBITDA at ₹705 crore (up from ₹626 crore), with an EBITDA margin of 54.5%.
Management said consolidated operating EBITDA is expected to grow 15% to ₹3,000 crore in FY27 and rise to nearly ₹5,000 crore in FY28.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker