logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

NIIT MTS Q3 FY26: PAT up 20%, revenue ₹499.7 Cr

NIITLTD

NIIT Ltd

NIITLTD

Ask AI

Ask AI

Key takeaway

NIIT Learning Systems Limited, which operates as NIIT Managed Training Services (NIIT MTS), reported a stronger December-ended quarter with profit growth outpacing revenue. For Q3 FY26 (quarter ended December 31, 2025), the company posted consolidated net revenue of ₹499.7 crore and Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹74.3 crore. The update was released on January 28, 2026, with the company flagged as NIIT Learning Systems Limited (Ticker Symbol: NIITMTS).

The results matter for investors tracking earnings consistency and margin movement in corporate training and managed learning services, where contract wins and delivery efficiency often drive quarterly swings. The same set of disclosures also included items classified as one-time and exceptional, which can affect comparability across periods.

Q3 FY26 financial performance at a glance

In the October to December 2025 quarter, NIIT MTS said consolidated net revenue rose 5% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) and 19% year-on-year (YoY) to ₹499.7 crore. EBITDA came in at ₹103.8 crore, and the EBITDA margin stood at 21%. The company reported that the EBITDA margin improved by 46 basis points QoQ.

PAT was reported at ₹74.3 crore. The company stated PAT rose 58% QoQ and 20% YoY. Earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter were ₹5.42.

PTI update: PAT up 20.4% YoY

A PTI report dated January 28, 2026 said NIIT Learning Systems (NIIT MTS) reported a 20.4% increase in consolidated PAT to ₹74.34 crore in the December-ended quarter. The report also cited a year-ago PAT of ₹61.73 crore.

Sequentially, PTI reported profit rose 58.3% and revenue grew 5.04%. These figures align with the company’s own QoQ growth disclosures for the quarter.

One-time impact and exceptional gain disclosures

NIIT MTS accounted for a one-time impact of ₹13.52 crore linked to the implementation of new Labour Codes, according to the regulatory filing referenced in the report. The company also disclosed an exceptional gain of ₹29.8 crore due to a “fair value adjustment in future acquisition liability.”

These items are important for readers comparing quarter-to-quarter profitability, because they can shift reported PAT versus underlying operating performance. The company’s filings, as cited, explicitly label the fair value movement as an exceptional gain.

EBITDA and margin movement

The company reported EBITDA of ₹103.8 crore in Q3 FY26, with an EBITDA margin of 21%. It also stated that the margin improved by 46 basis points QoQ.

While the release does not break down cost lines in the excerpt provided, the margin commentary indicates operating profitability improved even as revenue grew at a lower pace than profit in the quarter. Investors often track this spread between revenue growth and profit growth to understand whether operating leverage is improving.

FY25 and Q4 FY25: the recent base for comparison

For the financial year ended March 31, 2025 (FY25), NIIT MTS reported consolidated net revenue of ₹1,653.3 crore, up 6% YoY. EBITDA for FY25 was ₹376.3 crore, and the EBITDA margin was 22.8%. Profit After Tax for FY25 was ₹227.5 crore, with EPS of ₹16.75.

For Q4 FY25, the company reported revenue of ₹429.7 crore, up 8% YoY. EBITDA was ₹85.7 crore and the EBITDA margin was 20%. PAT for Q4 FY25 was reported at ₹48.7 crore and EPS at ₹3.58.

A separate filing-based report also said NIIT Learning Systems posted a 10.4% decline in consolidated net profit to ₹48.7 crore for the March quarter FY25, compared with ₹54.4 crore a year earlier. On a QoQ basis, it said profit fell 21% while revenue rose 2.6%.

Contracts and revenue visibility disclosures

In the FY25 highlights provided, NIIT MTS said it added 3 new MTS contracts in Q4 FY25 and cited revenue visibility of USD 390 million. For FY25, it said it added 10 new MTS customers during the year.

These disclosures are typically monitored because managed training services models can be sensitive to the pace of new customer acquisition, contract additions, and the conversion of visibility into recognised revenue.

Market reactions mentioned in the updates

One data point in the text shows a stock price of ₹112.44, down 1.48%, as on August 22, 2025 at 03:30 PM. Separately, a PTI report on the FY25 March-quarter result said shares of NIIT Learning Systems settled 3.51% higher at ₹372.90 apiece on the BSE on the day of the result.

These two prices appear in different contexts and dates, and the excerpts do not reconcile them. Readers should treat them as standalone references tied to the specific timestamps and reports cited.

What the CEO said around FY25 volatility

In the FY25 result coverage, CEO and Executive Director Sapnesh Lalla said the company delivered “industry-leading growth and profitability” in a quarter marked by heightened uncertainty and volatility. In the PTI report on the March quarter, he also referenced continued momentum in new customer acquisition and wallet share expansion across most customer segments.

The excerpts do not provide additional operational metrics, but the statements frame the company’s performance within a backdrop of uncertain conditions.

Summary table: reported numbers from the excerpts

PeriodNet revenue (₹ crore)EBITDA (₹ crore)EBITDA marginPAT (₹ crore)EPS (₹)Growth points cited
Q3 FY26 (ended Dec 31, 2025)499.7103.821%74.35.42Revenue +5% QoQ, +19% YoY; PAT +58% QoQ, +20% YoY; margin +46 bps QoQ
Q4 FY25 (March quarter)429.785.720%48.73.58Revenue +8% YoY; filing-based report: PAT -10.4% YoY, profit -21% QoQ, revenue +2.6% QoQ
FY25 (year ended Mar 31, 2025)1,653.3376.322.8%227.516.75Revenue +6% YoY

Why the Q3 FY26 update stands out

Q3 FY26 shows a sharp improvement in QoQ PAT growth (58%) versus revenue growth (5%), alongside a reported QoQ margin improvement. At the same time, the disclosures include a one-time impact of ₹13.52 crore related to Labour Codes and an exceptional gain of ₹29.8 crore linked to fair value adjustment in future acquisition liability.

For investors, the next step is to track how much of the profit momentum is sustained in subsequent quarters, alongside contract additions and the company’s stated revenue visibility figure (USD 390 million) that was referenced in the FY25 highlights.

Brief historical mentions in the provided text

The text also references older headlines dated May 24, 2022, including “NIIT Q4 net profit rises 45% to Rs 67.4 crore” and “NIIT posts Q4 net profit at Rs 46.5 crore, strengthens board.” No further details are included in the excerpt to connect these figures to the later NIIT MTS reporting line.

Conclusion

NIIT MTS reported Q3 FY26 net revenue of ₹499.7 crore and PAT of ₹74.3 crore, with EBITDA margin at 21% and disclosed one-time and exceptional items. The company’s FY25 base numbers and Q4 FY25 performance provide context for evaluating the December-quarter improvement. The next set of company updates and filings will be key for tracking whether margin gains and profit growth remain consistent beyond this quarter.

Frequently Asked Questions

NIIT MTS reported consolidated net revenue of ₹499.7 crore and PAT of ₹74.3 crore for Q3 FY26 (ended December 31, 2025).
Revenue rose 5% QoQ and 19% YoY, while PAT rose 58% QoQ and 20% YoY, as stated in the results update.
EBITDA was ₹103.8 crore and EBITDA margin was 21%, with a 46 basis points improvement QoQ.
The company disclosed a one-time impact of ₹13.52 crore from new Labour Codes and an exceptional gain of ₹29.8 crore from fair value adjustment in future acquisition liability.
For FY25, NIIT MTS reported net revenue of ₹1,653.3 crore, EBITDA of ₹376.3 crore (22.8% margin), and PAT of ₹227.5 crore, with EPS of ₹16.75.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker