logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Niva Bupa Q4FY26 profit jumps 67% as stock rises

NIVABUPA

Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd

NIVABUPA

Ask AI

Ask AI

Stock jumps after results, then pares gains

Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company shares climbed sharply after the insurer disclosed its March quarter (Q4FY26) results. The stock gained 10.3% on the BSE and touched an intra-day high of ₹89.72 per share. By 9:52 AM, the gains moderated, with the stock up 4.58% at ₹84.99 per share.

The broader market was weak during the same window. The BSE Sensex was down 1.38% at 76,260.36, providing a contrast to the stock-specific move in Niva Bupa.

When the company reported the numbers

The insurer reported its Q4FY26 numbers on Friday after market hours, which set the tone for the next trading session. The reaction in the share price reflected investor focus on the company’s profit growth and premium momentum in the quarter.

While the stock move was notable, the reported financials provide the clearer picture of what changed year-on-year in the March quarter.

Q4FY26 profit rises 67.4% year-on-year

In Q4FY26, Niva Bupa reported a net profit of ₹345.13 crore, compared with ₹206.08 crore in the same period last year. This translates to a 67.4% year-on-year increase in quarterly profit.

The company’s regulatory filing also cited the round figures, stating net profit rose to ₹345 crore against ₹206 crore a year earlier.

Premium and total income show strong growth

The company reported premium earned of ₹1,971.95 crore in Q4FY26, up from ₹1,527.42 crore a year earlier. Total income for the quarter stood at ₹2,077.66 crore, compared with ₹1,564.73 crore in the year-ago period.

In the regulatory filing summary, the company reported total income at ₹2,078 crore versus ₹1,565 crore, broadly matching the detailed quarterly figures.

Gross written premium: with and without the 1/n view

Niva Bupa also disclosed gross written premium (GWP) for the quarter using two presentations. For Q4FY26, GWP was recorded at ₹2,880 crore (with 1/n), reflecting 39% growth. The company also reported ₹3,123 crore (without 1/n), which it described as indicating sustained momentum.

Separately, the filing noted GWP increased to ₹2,880 crore in the quarter under review, compared with ₹2,079 crore in the same period a year ago.

Expenses and solvency ratio: key balance sheet signals

Total expenses for the quarter increased to ₹1,795 crore, compared with ₹1,470 crore in the corresponding period a year earlier, as per the regulatory disclosure.

The filing also reported that the solvency ratio declined to 2.49 as on March 31, 2026, from 3.03 at the end of the fourth quarter of the previous fiscal year.

Customer metrics and retail market share

Niva Bupa said its FY26 claim settlement ratio improved to 94.4%, an improvement of 205 basis points over the previous year.

The insurer also stated that its retail health segment market share improved to 10.1% at the close of FY26, representing a 76 basis point increase over FY25. In an additional management commentary included with the broader coverage, the company also indicated that retail health market share in Q4 moved to 10.4%.

Board decision: elevation of Ankur Kharbanda

In a board-approved update, the company said Ankur Kharbanda, currently serving as executive director and chief business officer, was elevated to executive director and deputy chief executive officer. The change is effective May 8, based on the nomination and remuneration committee’s recommendation.

Key numbers at a glance

MetricQ4FY26Q4FY25Change (YoY)
Net profit₹345.13 crore₹206.08 crore+67.4%
Premium earned₹1,971.95 crore₹1,527.42 croreNA
Total income₹2,077.66 crore₹1,564.73 croreNA
Total expenses₹1,795 crore₹1,470 croreNA
GWP (with 1/n)₹2,880 crore₹2,079 croreNA
Solvency ratio (as of Mar 31)2.493.03NA
Stock move (BSE, intra-day)High ₹89.72NA+10.3% (peak)

Why the update mattered for markets

The immediate price action reflected a combination of profit growth, higher income, and continued premium momentum. The company also highlighted improvements in operational outcomes through a higher claim settlement ratio for FY26 and a higher retail health market share at the fiscal year close.

At the same time, investors also had fresh data points to track, including the rise in quarterly expenses and the decline in the solvency ratio compared to the year-ago fourth quarter level.

What to watch next

The company has already communicated the board-approved leadership change effective May 8. Market participants are likely to track how premium growth trends, profitability, and solvency metrics evolve in subsequent quarters, alongside any further regulatory disclosures tied to reporting conventions such as the 1/n presentation.

Frequently Asked Questions

The stock moved up after Niva Bupa reported a 67.4% year-on-year jump in Q4FY26 net profit to ₹345.13 crore and higher premium earned and total income.
Net profit was ₹345.13 crore in Q4FY26 versus ₹206.08 crore in the year-ago quarter, an increase of 67.4%.
Premium earned was ₹1,971.95 crore and total income was ₹2,077.66 crore in Q4FY26, compared with ₹1,527.42 crore and ₹1,564.73 crore a year earlier, respectively.
Niva Bupa reported Q4FY26 GWP of ₹2,880 crore (with 1/n) and ₹3,123 crore (without 1/n).
The board approved the elevation of Ankur Kharbanda to executive director and deputy CEO, effective May 8, based on the nomination and remuneration committee’s recommendation.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker