logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

PVR INOX: Q3 profit up 167%, earnings due 11 May

PVRINOX

PVR Inox Ltd

PVRINOX

Ask AI

Ask AI

Earnings date on investors’ radar

PVR INOX Ltd’s next earnings update is expected on 11/05/2026, keeping the stock in focus ahead of the announcement. The company sits in the Media & Entertainment sector and is a constituent of the Nifty Media index. Alongside results, the market is also tracking recent disclosures around promoter pledging and the company’s shifting profit and loss profile across quarters. In the trading data provided, the stock has shown noticeable volatility, with multiple price snapshots across different sessions and sources.

Latest stock price snapshots and intraday moves

One data point pegs the share price at ₹1,073.80 as on 8 May 2026. Another update notes the stock at ₹1,062.55, up 1.84% on the day (12:49 IST, NSE), marking a third straight session of gains in that specific snapshot. Separately, a Hindi price line shows ₹1,068.90 (-2.17%), stating the move was down from a previous close of ₹1,092.55, with a VWAP of ₹1,068.68. Another market update mentions the stock at ₹986.7, down ₹28.25 from the previous close, with a day range of ₹912.7 to ₹1,034.

Where the stock sits versus its 52-week range

As of 05/02/2026, the 52-week high and 52-week low are stated as ₹1,249.7 and ₹830. The data also flags the price as 14.08% away from the 52-week high in one snapshot, while another line references a 38.27% fall from the 52-week high (from an older timestamp shown alongside August 2025). These figures indicate that the stock’s distance from peak levels depends on the specific reference date and price point used. Either way, the broader message is that the stock has traded meaningfully below the annual high for parts of the period.

Trailing returns provided for PVR INOX include -0.38% (1 week), 11.62% (1 month), 6.70% (3 months), -4.87% (6 months), 15.15% (1 year), -25.91% (3 years), and -6.89% (5 years). Another snapshot says the stock delivered -8.29% over the past year and -2.36% in the last month. A separate Hindi report states the stock delivered about -24% over one year and over -9% in the past month, with the stock trading around 26% below its one-year high at that time. Taken together, the provided data points show that performance has varied sharply depending on the measurement date and window.

December 2025 quarter: profit surge on higher sales

For the quarter ended December 2025, PVR INOX reported a sharp improvement in profitability. Net profit rose 166.57% to ₹95.70 crore, compared with ₹35.90 crore in the quarter ended December 2024. Sales increased 9.46% to ₹1,879.80 crore from ₹1,717.30 crore over the same period. Operating metrics also strengthened in the same table, with OPM at 33.10% versus 30.72%, PBDT at ₹481.20 crore versus ₹366.30 crore, and PBT at ₹164.00 crore versus ₹46.20 crore.

Other reported quarterly figures and filing context

Another Hindi excerpt for the quarter ended 31-12-2025 cites consolidated sales of ₹1,919.60 crore, up 3.27% from ₹1,858.90 crore in the prior quarter and up 9.12% from ₹1,759.10 crore a year ago, along with a reported net profit after tax of ₹95.40 crore. Separately, the company stated it submitted unaudited financial results for the third quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025 to the stock exchange. While the sales figures differ across the provided snippets, both point to higher revenue versus the comparable periods and a return to meaningful profitability for that quarter.

Q2 FY26 update: revenue growth and net debt reduction

The Hindi report also notes that in Q2 FY26, revenue rose over 12% YoY to ₹1,823 crore from ₹1,622 crore in Q2 FY25. It adds that the company returned to profit with a net profit of ₹106 crore in Q2 FY26, compared with a loss of about ₹12 crore a year earlier. On leverage, the same report states net debt was ₹618.8 crore as on 30 September 2025, described as the lowest level since the merger. It further says net debt reduced by ₹333.4 crore compared with 31 March 2025, and overall debt has declined by ₹811.6 crore (57%) since the merger.

Q4 FY25: loss narrowed, revenue dipped

A separate results note for the March quarter (Q4 FY25) says revenue from operations was ₹1,250 crore, down 0.5% YoY from ₹1,256 crore. The consolidated loss narrowed to ₹125 crore from ₹129.5 crore YoY. Sequentially, the note says revenue fell 27% from ₹1,717 crore. It also reports EBITDA of ₹283 crore versus ₹279 crore a year earlier, with margin improving to 22.7% from 22.2%. For the full year, the note states losses widened to ₹280 crore from ₹32 crore in FY24.

Promoter share pledge disclosure and what it signals

The Hindi report highlights a disclosure that promoter and managing director Ajay Kumar Bijli pledged 4,00,444 equity shares. After this, the total pledged shares are stated as 29,44,444, about 3% of total share capital, and the pledge was for personal borrowing. The same report notes the stock closed near ₹996 (about 2% lower) on the BSE after the update, versus a previous close of ₹1,016.65. Pledge disclosures are closely watched because they can influence investor risk perception, even when operational performance improves.

Market context: Sensex and Nifty Media moves

In the broader market data provided, the Sensex is shown at 76,634.75, down 1.33%. The Nifty Media index is shown at 1,466.1, down 1.86% on the day, while also being up about 9.74% over the last month in that snapshot. PVR INOX is described as having added around 5.42% in the last one month in the same market context. This sets a backdrop where sector moves and stock-specific news have both played roles in short-term price action.

Key numbers at a glance

MetricValuePeriod / As-of
Earnings expected11/05/2026Company update
Share price snapshot₹1,073.808 May 2026
Share price snapshot₹1,062.55 (+1.84%)12:49 IST, NSE
52-week high / low₹1,249.7 / ₹83005/02/2026
Sales₹1,879.80 croreQtr ended Dec 2025
Net profit₹95.70 croreQtr ended Dec 2025
EBITDA₹283 croreQ4 FY25 (March quarter)
Net loss₹125 croreQ4 FY25 (March quarter)

Valuation and cash flow signals mentioned in the data

One snapshot rates the stock at 24/100 with “low financial strength” and flags it as priced at “expensive valuations.” The data also lists PE at -279.75 and PB at 725.38 as of 05/02/2026. On cash generation, a separate line says free cash flow growth over 5 years was 32.36%, versus an industry average of 19.53%. These metrics, alongside the swing between quarterly profit and loss figures in the provided results, explain why investor positioning can change quickly around earnings and key disclosures.

Conclusion

PVR INOX heads into the 11 May 2026 earnings date after reporting a strong December 2025 quarter profit and a separate March quarter loss that narrowed year-on-year. Investors are also weighing the promoter pledge disclosure and the stock’s position below its ₹1,249.7 52-week high. With return snapshots showing divergent outcomes across time windows, the next update will be important for clarity on operating trends and balance sheet progress already highlighted in earlier quarters.

Frequently Asked Questions

The data provided states PVR INOX earnings are expected on 11/05/2026.
Net profit rose 166.57% to ₹95.70 crore in the quarter ended December 2025, compared with ₹35.90 crore in December 2024.
Sales were reported at ₹1,879.80 crore for the December 2025 quarter in the provided results table.
As of 05/02/2026, the 52-week high is ₹1,249.7 and the 52-week low is ₹830.
The promoter pledged 4,00,444 shares, taking total pledged shares to 29,44,444, stated as about 3% of share capital.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker