logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Solar Industries Q4FY26 profit jumps 60.6% to ₹556cr

SOLARINDS

Solar Industries India Ltd

SOLARINDS

Ask AI

Ask AI

Key takeaway: FY26 ends with sharp profit growth

Solar Industries India reported a strong finish to FY26, with multiple published updates pointing to higher quarterly and annual profitability. One set of numbers said consolidated net profit rose 60.6% year-on-year to ₹556.03 crore in Q4FY26, versus ₹346.11 crore a year ago. The same update said profit was also up 19% sequentially from ₹466.54 crore in Q3FY26. Separately, another update reported Q4FY26 consolidated net profit at ₹387.9 crore, up 11.6% year-on-year, and revenue from operations at ₹2,756.5 crore, up 38.5%. Taken together, the data indicates FY26 delivered meaningful earnings expansion, while reported Q4 profit figures vary across the provided sources.

Q4FY26: profit figures reported in the updates

In the May 15 update, Solar Industries’ consolidated net profit for the March quarter of FY26 was stated as ₹556.03 crore. This was compared with ₹346.11 crore in Q4FY25, implying a 60.6% rise. The same update also highlighted a quarter-on-quarter increase, with Q4FY26 profit up 19% from ₹466.54 crore in Q3FY26. These figures position Q4 as a stronger quarter both on an annual and sequential basis, based on that dataset.

At the same time, another update in the provided text reported a different Q4FY26 profit number of ₹387.9 crore, described as an 11.6% year-on-year rise. That update also included a revenue from operations figure for Q4FY26 of ₹2,756.5 crore, up 38.5% year-on-year. Because both sets of figures appear in the supplied material, readers should treat the Q4 profit level as dependent on which reported update is being referenced.

Full-year FY26: consolidated profit growth of 35%

For FY26, one update said Solar Industries reported consolidated net profit of ₹1,736.64 crore, up 35% from ₹1,287.93 crore in FY25. This points to a year of steady earnings momentum, with profit growth outpacing many mature industrial businesses in a single year. The full-year comparison also provides context for the strong quarterly prints cited in the same material.

Another FY26 figure in the text refers to profit “attributable to shareholders,” reported at ₹1,577.9 crore versus ₹1,209.5 crore in the previous fiscal. While both are profit measures, they are not presented as the same metric in the supplied content. Investors typically track both consolidated profit and profit attributable to shareholders, but the article data provided does not reconcile the difference.

Q3FY26: record revenue, EBITDA, and PAT highlighted

The supplied updates also describe a strong Q3FY26, with “highest-ever quarterly” performance on multiple lines. Reported quarterly net sales for December 2025 were ₹2,548.32 crore, up 29.15% from ₹1,973.08 crore in December 2024. Quarterly net profit for December 2025 was reported at ₹446.25 crore, up 41.73% from ₹314.87 crore in December 2024.

Another Q3FY26 performance snapshot in the material cited quarterly revenue of ₹2,548 crore (up 29% YoY), EBITDA of ₹733 crore (up 37% YoY), and PAT of ₹467 crore (up 38% YoY) compared with ₹536 crore EBITDA and ₹338 crore PAT in the corresponding period last year. The presence of both ₹446.25 crore and ₹467 crore as profit numbers suggests different reporting cuts or classifications within the provided text, but both describe a materially stronger quarter year-on-year.

Other quarterly datapoints mentioned in the material

Beyond Q3 and Q4, the provided text includes additional profit, revenue, and margin datapoints without clear quarter labels in every case. One bullet list states net profit of ₹361.45 crore, up 19% YoY, with EPS at ₹38.12, up 20.7% YoY. Another line reports revenue of ₹1,125.22 crore, up 24.3% YoY, and net profit of ₹234.95 crore, up 32.4% YoY.

The material also mentions operating profit of ₹56.75 crore, up 60.63% QoQ from ₹35.33 crore, and profit before tax of ₹480.76 crore, up 3.53% QoQ from ₹464.37 crore and up 17.75% YoY. In another set of quarterly comparisons, profit before tax is cited at ₹480.70 crore, up 58.7% QoQ from ₹302.82 crore and up 18.3% YoY from ₹406.22 crore, while profit after tax is cited at ₹352.62 crore, up 45.3% QoQ from ₹242.71 crore and up 17.3% YoY from ₹300.54 crore. These figures reinforce a broader pattern of improving profitability, though they are not all explicitly tied to Q3FY26 or Q4FY26 in the provided text.

Summary table of reported numbers

MetricPeriodReported valueComparison noted in text
Consolidated net profitQ4FY26₹556.03 crore+60.6% YoY vs ₹346.11 crore; +19% QoQ vs ₹466.54 crore
Consolidated net profitQ4FY26₹387.9 crore+11.6% YoY (as reported)
Revenue from operationsQ4FY26₹2,756.5 crore+38.5% YoY (as reported)
Consolidated net profitFY26₹1,736.64 crore+35% vs ₹1,287.93 crore
Net salesQ3FY26 (Dec 2025)₹2,548.32 crore+29.15% YoY vs ₹1,973.08 crore
Net profitQ3FY26 (Dec 2025)₹446.25 crore+41.73% YoY vs ₹314.87 crore
EBITDAQ3FY26₹733 crore+37% YoY vs ₹536 crore
PATQ3FY26₹467 crore+38% YoY vs ₹338 crore

Market impact: what investors will likely focus on

With the numbers provided showing strong YoY growth in revenue and profit, investors are likely to track whether operating leverage seen in Q3FY26 continues through FY27. The Q3FY26 dataset explicitly points to profit growth exceeding revenue growth, which is often associated with improving margins. The Q4FY26 revenue figure of ₹2,756.5 crore, if compared with the Q3FY26 revenue level near ₹2,548 crore cited in the text, suggests quarterly revenue remained elevated into the year-end.

However, the different Q4 profit figures included in the supplied material mean near-term interpretation hinges on which reported update is considered. For decision-making, investors typically wait for consistent, reconciled results across filings, presentations, and exchange disclosures. Based strictly on what is provided here, the broad direction remains positive across FY26, supported by the FY26 consolidated profit rise to ₹1,736.64 crore.

Why the FY26 trend matters

The FY26 profit increase cited in the text signals that Solar Industries carried momentum through the year rather than relying on a single quarter. The Q3FY26 “record” framing, with EBITDA at ₹733 crore and PAT at ₹467 crore in one update, indicates the company had already entered the final quarter on a strong operating footing. If Q4FY26 profit is taken as ₹556.03 crore in the May 15 update, it would imply further sequential improvement after Q3.

At the same time, the alternative Q4 net profit figure of ₹387.9 crore would represent a very different sequential profile, even though it still reflects YoY growth in that update. In practical terms, the market’s next step is usually to validate which metrics align with audited consolidated financials and the classification used (consolidated profit, PAT, or attributable profit).

Conclusion

Solar Industries’ FY26 performance, as captured in the supplied updates, shows strong profit growth for the year and elevated quarterly profitability across Q3 and Q4. The company’s FY26 consolidated net profit was reported at ₹1,736.64 crore, up 35% from FY25, while Q4FY26 profit was reported as ₹556.03 crore in one update and ₹387.9 crore in another, alongside Q4 revenue from operations of ₹2,756.5 crore. The next key datapoints for investors will be consistent, reconciled quarterly and annual disclosures that clarify the Q4 profit measure used and how it links to full-year profitability.

Frequently Asked Questions

The provided text contains two Q4FY26 profit figures: ₹556.03 crore (up 60.6% YoY) in one update and ₹387.9 crore (up 11.6% YoY) in another.
One update reported revenue from operations of ₹2,756.5 crore in Q4FY26, up 38.5% year-on-year.
FY26 consolidated net profit was reported at ₹1,736.64 crore, up 35% from ₹1,287.93 crore in FY25.
For Q3FY26 (Dec 2025), net sales were reported at ₹2,548.32 crore and net profit at ₹446.25 crore; another update cited EBITDA of ₹733 crore and PAT of ₹467 crore.
The supplied material includes multiple updates with different Q4 profit figures and does not reconcile them; they may reflect different reporting cuts or classifications.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker