logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Tata Motors Q4 FY26: Profit up 35%, ₹4 dividend

TMPV

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd

TMPV

Ask AI

Ask AI

Results announced after market hours

Tata Motors’ commercial vehicles business reported its March-quarter (Q4 FY26) results after market hours on Wednesday. The company said the impact of the numbers on the stock would be reflected in the May 14 trading session. The quarter was marked by higher volumes, margin improvement and operating leverage, according to the company’s commentary.

The update included both consolidated performance for the commercial vehicles business and standalone financials. It also included an announced final dividend recommendation for FY26, subject to shareholder approval.

Consolidated Q4 FY26: revenue up 19%, PAT up 35%

On a consolidated basis for Q4 FY26, Tata Motors reported revenue of about ₹26,100 crore, up 19% year-on-year. Profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter was reported at around ₹1,800 crore, a 35% year-on-year increase.

The company attributed the rise in net profit to higher volumes, improved margins and operating leverage. In another set of reported figures for the same quarter, consolidated revenue from operations was stated at ₹26,098 crore, while net profit was stated at ₹1,793 crore. The data also showed a strong sequential jump in profit versus Q3 FY26, with Q4 FY26 net profit compared against a reported Q3 FY26 figure of ₹705 crore.

Total income for the quarter was reported at ₹26,415 crore versus ₹22,179 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹22,128 crore in Q4 FY25.

Margins: EBITDA at 13.1%, EBIT at 11.5%

Operationally, Tata Motors reported an EBITDA margin of 13.1% in Q4 FY26, up 150 basis points year-on-year. The EBIT margin came in at 11.5%, up 230 basis points.

Profit before tax (before exceptional items, as reported) for the quarter was stated at ₹2,400 crore, up 29% year-on-year in one disclosure. Another report pegged profit before tax in Q4 FY26 at ₹2,623 crore, up 64.8% from ₹1,592 crore in Q4 FY25. These figures reflect different reported PBT lines across summaries, but both point to a higher profitability profile in the March quarter.

Standalone Q4 FY26: PAT up 70% to ₹2,406 crore

On the standalone business, Tata Motors reported a record quarterly performance in FY26. Standalone PAT for Q4 FY26 rose 70% year-on-year to ₹2,406 crore versus ₹1,419 crore in the year-ago quarter.

Standalone revenue in Q4 FY26 was reported at ₹24,452 crore (also reported as ₹24,500 crore in another summary), up 22% year-on-year versus ₹19,999 crore in Q4 FY25. On a quarter-on-quarter basis, topline growth was reported at 20% versus ₹20,404 crore in Q3 FY26. The Q4 FY26 revenue figure included other operating income of ₹171 crore.

Standalone EBITDA was reported at ₹3,400 crore, up 35% year-on-year. Profit before tax (before exceptional items, as reported) was stated at ₹3,000 crore.

Net cash position: ₹13,700 crore as of March 31, 2026

As of March 31, 2026, Tata Motors said it was net cash positive at ₹13,700 crore. The company noted that this included TMF Holdings gross debt less the market value of TMF Holdings investments in Tata Capital Ltd.

This balance-sheet detail was highlighted alongside the quarter’s margin expansion and profit growth, offering additional context on financial flexibility at the end of FY26.

Dividend: board recommends ₹4 per share for FY26

The board recommended a final dividend of ₹4 per equity share (face value ₹2 each) for FY26, subject to shareholder approval. The annual general meeting (AGM) is scheduled for June 29, 2026. If shareholders approve the dividend at the AGM, it will be paid to eligible shareholders on or before July 2, 2026, as per filings referenced in the reports.

One disclosure also noted that since the business was listed separately in November 2025 after a demerger, there was no comparable dividend in the previous year.

Market share in India and product actions

The company reported India commercial vehicle market share of 35.7%. Segment-wise market share was stated as 55% in heavy commercial vehicles (HCV), 39.5% in ILMCV, 26.8% in SCV and 36.4% in passenger carriers.

During the March quarter, the company also said it launched 17 next-generation trucks. In addition, vehicle wholesales for the quarter were reported at 1.32 lakh units, up 25% year-on-year.

FY26 snapshot: profit down, revenue up

For the full year FY26, consolidated net profit was reported at ₹3,030 crore versus ₹3,195 crore in FY25, a decline of 5.16% year-on-year. For FY26, revenue from operations was reported at ₹83,855 crore, up 44% year-on-year.

These annual figures indicate that while the March-quarter performance improved sharply on year-on-year and quarter-on-quarter bases, the full-year profit line was lower than FY25 even as revenue expanded.

Key numbers table

MetricQ4 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY25Change cited
Consolidated revenue from ops (₹ crore)26,098 to ~26,10021,84721,863+19% YoY; +19.46% QoQ
Consolidated total income (₹ crore)26,41522,17922,128~+19% QoQ and YoY
Consolidated PAT (₹ crore)1,793 to ~1,8007051,340+33% to +35% YoY; +154% QoQ
EBITDA margin13.1%--+150 bps YoY
EBIT margin11.5%--+230 bps YoY
Standalone revenue (₹ crore)24,452 to ~24,50020,40419,999+22% YoY; +20% QoQ
Standalone PAT (₹ crore)2,4065611,419+70% YoY; +329% QoQ
Net cash (₹ crore) (as of Mar 31, 2026)13,700--Net cash positive
Final dividend recommended₹4 per share--AGM: Jun 29, 2026; pay by Jul 2, 2026

Why the update matters for investors

The quarter combined higher reported profitability with margin expansion and a stated net cash position at year-end. For investors tracking the commercial vehicles cycle, the mix of volume growth, margin improvement and operating leverage is central to how earnings move across demand phases.

The disclosure also provides additional operating indicators beyond the P&L, including wholesale volumes, market share by sub-segment and product launch activity. And the final dividend recommendation outlines a clear shareholder timeline through the AGM and the stated payment window.

Conclusion

Tata Motors’ Q4 FY26 commercial vehicles performance was marked by year-on-year growth in consolidated revenue and profit, improved EBITDA and EBIT margins, and a net cash positive position of ₹13,700 crore as of March 31, 2026. The board’s recommended final dividend of ₹4 per share is now subject to shareholder approval at the June 29, 2026 AGM, with payment slated on or before July 2, 2026 if declared.

Frequently Asked Questions

Consolidated profit after tax for Q4 FY26 was reported at around ₹1,800 crore, with another disclosure citing ₹1,793 crore.
Consolidated revenue in Q4 FY26 was about ₹26,100 crore (₹26,098 crore in one filing), up 19% year-on-year.
The board recommended a final dividend of ₹4 per equity share (face value ₹2) for FY26, subject to shareholder approval.
If declared at the AGM scheduled for June 29, 2026, the dividend will be paid to eligible shareholders on or before July 2, 2026.
EBITDA margin was 13.1% (up 150 bps) and EBIT margin was 11.5% (up 230 bps). Net cash as of March 31, 2026 was ₹13,700 crore.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker