logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Tata Motors Q4 FY26: India PV jumps, JLR hit tariffs

Key takeaway from the March quarter

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd (TMPVL) reported a mixed March-quarter (Q4 FY26) performance, with consolidated revenue rising even as profitability weakened year-on-year. The contrast between India’s passenger vehicle (PV) business and Jaguar Land Rover (JLR) remained sharp: domestic volumes and mix supported margins, while JLR faced tariffs, China demand softness, and costs linked to disruptions.

For investors tracking Tata Motors’ consolidated trajectory, the quarter reinforced a recurring theme in recent results: India PV is scaling steadily, but JLR continues to be the bigger swing factor for group profitability.

Consolidated Q4 FY26 numbers: revenue up, profit down

TMPVL said consolidated revenue rose 7.2% year-on-year to ₹105,447 crore in Q4 FY26. Profit attributable to shareholders declined 31.7% YoY to ₹5,783 crore, compared with ₹8,470 crore a year earlier.

Operating metrics softened versus last year. Consolidated EBITDA came in at ₹13,851 crore, compared with ₹14,155 crore in Q4 FY25, while EBIT declined to ₹8,901 crore from ₹9,490 crore. The EBITDA margin narrowed to 13.1% from 14.4%.

Reuters also reported that the luxury unit’s challenges and higher raw material costs hurt margins in the quarter, contributing to the lower profit outcome.

FY26 full-year picture: PBT falls sharply

For FY26, TMPVL reported consolidated revenue of ₹335,582 crore, down 8.3% YoY. Profitability compressed materially, with PBT before exceptional items at ₹2,519 crore, down from ₹28,650 crore a year ago.

The company linked the FY26 profitability decline to multiple headwinds at JLR, including the cyber incident, tariffs, a China luxury tax impact, higher variable marketing expenses (VME), and adverse commodity costs.

JLR: tariffs, China demand, and model transition weigh

JLR revenue for the quarter fell 11.1% YoY to £6.9 billion, with an EBIT margin of 9.2%. The company said volumes and profitability were impacted by higher US tariffs, weak China demand, and the planned wind-down of outgoing Jaguar models ahead of the new Jaguar launch.

These factors collectively mattered because JLR’s scale continues to dominate the consolidated margin profile. Even when India operations show stronger mix and volume growth, JLR’s operating leverage can pull group profitability in either direction.

India PV business: strong growth offsets part of the drag

The India passenger vehicle business delivered the strongest positive surprise in the reported numbers. Tata PV revenue rose 49.4% YoY to ₹18,742 crore in Q4 FY26. For FY26, PV revenue increased 20.7% to ₹58,465 crore.

The quarter’s PV EBITDA margin improved by 150 basis points to 9.4%, supported by higher volumes, a favourable product mix, structural cost reduction initiatives, and benefits under the PLI scheme, even as pricing and commodity conditions remained challenging.

Volumes and powertrain mix: EV and CNG remain meaningful

TMPVL said Q4 PV and EV volumes rose 37% YoY to 201,800 units, aided by a favourable mix and operating leverage. For the year, Tata Motors PV recorded its highest-ever annual sales at over 640,000 units, up 15% YoY, which the company said was nearly double industry growth.

On mix, TMPVL said its alternative powertrain mix remained healthy in FY26, with EV penetration at 14% and CNG at 27%. EV wholesale volumes crossed 92,000 units in FY26, up 43% YoY, helping the company retain EV market leadership for the seventh consecutive year with around 40% market share.

TMPVL also said its new Panapakkam manufacturing facility is expected to support its long-term growth plans.

Cash flow and leverage: FCF improves in Q4, net debt rises

In the Hindi statement included in the source text, the company said that as JLR production normalised and domestic sales hit records, free cash flow (FCF) in Q4 FY26 was ₹11,400 crore.

But it also noted that disruptions at JLR production units adversely impacted FCF during the year, and consolidated net debt increased to ₹30,700 crore.

Dividend announcement for FY26

TMPVL recommended a final dividend of ₹3 per share for FY26, subject to approvals.

What management said about FY26

Dhiman Gupta, Chief Financial Officer, TMPVL, described FY26 as “a tale of two halves”. He said domestic business saw strong momentum post “GST 2.0”, while JLR faced several headwinds including tariffs and the cyber incident. He added that in Q4 FY26, consolidated financial metrics improved significantly as JLR operations recovered post the cyber incident and domestic business continued its positive trajectory.

Snapshot table: Q4 FY26 and FY26 highlights

MetricPeriodValueYoY change / note
Consolidated revenueQ4 FY26₹105,447 crore+7.2%
Profit attributable to shareholdersQ4 FY26₹5,783 crore-31.7%
Consolidated EBITDAQ4 FY26₹13,851 crorevs ₹14,155 crore
Consolidated EBITQ4 FY26₹8,901 crorevs ₹9,490 crore
EBITDA marginQ4 FY2613.1%vs 14.4%
Consolidated revenueFY26₹335,582 crore-8.3%
PBT (before exceptional items)FY26₹2,519 crorevs ₹28,650 crore
JLR revenueQ4 FY26£6.9 billion-11.1%
JLR EBIT marginQ4 FY269.2%Tariffs, China demand, model wind-down

India PV and EV operating metrics

MetricPeriodValue
Tata PV revenueQ4 FY26₹18,742 crore
Tata PV revenueFY26₹58,465 crore
PV EBITDA marginQ4 FY269.4%
PV and EV volumesQ4 FY26201,800 units
Annual PV salesFY26Over 640,000 units
EV wholesale volumesFY26Crossed 92,000 units
EV penetration (mix)FY2614%
CNG share (mix)FY2627%
EV market shareFY26Around 40%

Market impact: why the divergence matters

The reported numbers show how India PV strength can cushion revenue and support operating margins, but not fully offset a tougher quarter at JLR. In this quarter, consolidated revenue still rose 7.2%, yet profit fell 31.7%, highlighting the sensitivity of earnings to JLR’s volumes, tariffs, and cost pressures.

The EBITDA margin contraction to 13.1% from 14.4% also signals that cost inflation and mix at the consolidated level still matter, even when domestic PV margins improve.

Analysis: what investors should track next

Two operational threads stand out in the disclosed details. First is JLR’s margin path amid US tariffs, the China demand environment, and the Jaguar model transition. Second is the sustainability of India PV’s margin improvement, which management attributed to volume-led operating leverage, mix, structural cost initiatives, and PLI benefits.

Balance sheet and cash conversion also remain in focus. Q4 FY26 FCF was reported at ₹11,400 crore, but net debt rose to ₹30,700 crore, pointing to the impact of operational disruptions over the year.

Conclusion

TMPVL closed Q4 FY26 with rising revenue and strong India PV execution, while consolidated profit declined as JLR’s tariffs, China demand weakness, and disruption-linked costs weighed on performance. The company has recommended a ₹3 per share final dividend for FY26, and management has said JLR operations improved as they recovered post the cyber incident.

Frequently Asked Questions

Consolidated revenue rose 7.2% YoY to ₹105,447 crore, while profit attributable to shareholders fell 31.7% YoY to ₹5,783 crore.
TMPVL cited multiple headwinds at JLR, including US tariffs, weak China demand, the cyber incident impact, higher marketing costs, and adverse commodity costs.
JLR revenue fell 11.1% YoY to £6.9 billion, and the quarter’s EBIT margin was 9.2%.
Tata PV revenue rose 49.4% YoY to ₹18,742 crore, with EBITDA margin improving 150 bps to 9.4% and PV+EV volumes up 37% YoY to 201,800 units.
TMPVL recommended a final dividend of ₹3 per share for FY26, subject to approvals.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker