logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Voltas Q4 FY26 Results: Profit Slumps, Margins Compress

VOLTAS

Voltas Ltd

VOLTAS

Ask AI

Ask AI

Key takeaway from Voltas’ March quarter

Voltas reported a mixed Q4 FY26, with revenue holding up but profitability weakening sharply. Revenue from operations rose year-on-year to ₹4,887.83 crore from ₹4,767.56 crore, a gain of about 2.5%. Total income also edged up to ₹4,930.46 crore from ₹4,847.25 crore a year ago. But margins compressed, and the drop flowed through to both profit before tax and net profit. The numbers show that Voltas was able to defend volumes and billing, but faced heavier cost pressure during the quarter.

Q4 FY26 headline numbers: revenue steady, earnings slide

On profitability, Voltas reported an EBITDA margin of around 5.4%, down from 8.6% in Q4 FY25, pointing to meaningful margin compression. Net profit fell to ₹113.43 crore from ₹235.69 crore in the year-ago quarter. Profit before tax (PBT) declined to ₹184.50 crore from ₹343.17 crore. Another disclosure in the same results coverage pegged revenue from operations at about ₹4,844 crore (versus ₹4,728 crore a year ago) and total expenses at ₹4,710 crore (up from ₹4,472 crore), consistent with the broader theme of stable revenue but higher cost outgo. Earnings per share for the quarter fell to ₹3.51 from ₹7.28.

Sequential rebound versus Q3 FY26

While year-on-year profit fell sharply, the quarter showed a sequential recovery from Q3 FY26. The company reported profit after tax of ₹84 crore in Q3 FY26 and total income of ₹3,120 crore, indicating a rebound in business activity in the March quarter. The results commentary also highlighted recovery across key cooling and engineering businesses sequentially, alongside a stated retention of leadership in the room air-conditioner segment. This sequential improvement matters because Q3 typically reflects weaker seasonal demand for cooling products compared with Q4.

Cost pressures: materials, services and traded goods rose

The pressure in profitability was visible in the cost structure. Voltas reported consumption of materials, cost of jobs and services at ₹2,635.20 crore in Q4 FY26 versus ₹2,423.28 crore in Q4 FY25. Purchase of stock-in-trade increased to ₹1,158.04 crore from ₹1,032.83 crore a year ago. In management commentary, Voltas flagged ongoing headwinds from geopolitical disruptions, commodity inflation, logistics volatility, and currency depreciation, all of which can push up input and distribution costs. The company also disclosed a one-time exceptional expense of ₹26.49 crore linked to implementation-related impact from new labour codes.

Segment snapshot: cooling drives, projects contribute

Voltas’ segment disclosures for Q4 FY26 showed the Unitary Cooling Products business at ₹3,493 crore in quarterly revenue, while Electro-Mechanical Projects and Services generated ₹1,190 crore. Engineering Products and Services added ₹168 crore. Segment results also showed cooling products contributed ₹174 crore to operating profit during the quarter. The company said it supported the room air-conditioner business through premium product launches, AI-enabled cooling solutions, expanded distribution and marketing initiatives. It also noted that Voltbek, its home appliances joint venture, expanded offerings in refrigerators and washing machines during the quarter.

Joint venture drag remains visible

Voltas reported continued pressure from joint ventures and associates. The share of loss from joint ventures and associates was ₹36.01 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹130.57 crore for the full year. This is an important line item for consolidated earnings because it can reduce reported profitability even when operating segments are stable. The disclosure indicates that the JV and associate performance remained a drag through FY26.

Full-year FY26: revenue down, profit drops sharply

For the full year ended March 31, 2026, Voltas reported revenue from operations of ₹14,244.50 crore, down from ₹15,412.79 crore in FY25, a decline of around 8%. Another full-year line in the same coverage put consolidated total income at ₹14,483 crore in FY26, down from ₹15,737 crore in FY25. FY26 profitability contracted materially, with net profit at ₹370.00 crore versus ₹834.28 crore in FY25. PBT fell to ₹557.11 crore from ₹1,190.75 crore. The board also recommended a dividend of ₹4 per share for FY26.

Key financial table

MetricQ4 FY26Q4 FY25FY26FY25
Revenue from operations (₹ crore)4,887.834,767.5614,244.5015,412.79
Total income (₹ crore)4,930.464,847.2514,483.0015,737.00
EBITDA margin (%)~5.48.6NANA
Profit before tax, PBT (₹ crore)184.50343.17557.111,190.75
Net profit, PAT (₹ crore)113.43235.69370.00834.28
Share of loss from JVs/associates (₹ crore)36.01NA130.57NA
Dividend recommended (₹ per share)NANA4.00NA

Market impact: what the numbers signal

The Q4 print underlines a familiar pattern in consumer durables and project-linked businesses: revenue can remain resilient even when costs squeeze margins. For investors, the most important movement in Q4 FY26 was the fall in EBITDA margin from 8.6% to ~5.4%, alongside the decline in PAT from ₹235.69 crore to ₹113.43 crore. The FY26 picture is more challenging, with revenue down year-on-year and profit roughly halving from FY25 levels. The results commentary linked margin pressure to inflation in commodities, logistics volatility, and currency depreciation, which can affect both imported components and distribution economics. Separately, the reported JV and associate losses add another layer of earnings pressure in consolidated results.

Analysis: why Voltas’ FY26 print matters

Voltas’ Q4 FY26 results show that top-line stability alone did not protect earnings, as costs rose faster than revenue and margins compressed. The rise in materials and services consumption and higher purchases of traded goods provide tangible evidence of cost inflation and/or mix effects during the quarter. The segment split indicates that cooling remains the largest contributor to quarterly revenue, while projects and engineering add meaningful diversification but come with execution and cost variables. The FY26 decline in revenue from operations (to ₹14,244.50 crore) alongside the steep drop in profit (to ₹370.00 crore) suggests a tougher year compared with FY25, when profitability was stronger. The dividend recommendation of ₹4 per share offers a clear, board-approved capital return signal, but it sits alongside a year of weaker earnings and continued JV losses.

Conclusion

Voltas ended Q4 FY26 with modest revenue growth and a sequential rebound from Q3 FY26, but profitability remained under pressure as margins compressed and costs rose. The full-year FY26 numbers show a sharper deterioration, with lower revenue and a significant drop in profits versus FY25. Investors are likely to track whether cost pressures ease and whether joint venture losses reduce in subsequent quarters, alongside updates tied to the company’s audited disclosures and board actions.

Disclaimer

The information provided is for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial or investment advice. Stock market investments are subject to market risks. Always conduct your own research or consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Revenue from operations was ₹4,887.83 crore and net profit was ₹113.43 crore in Q4 FY26, versus ₹4,767.56 crore and ₹235.69 crore in Q4 FY25.
EBITDA margin was around 5.4% in Q4 FY26, compared with 8.6% in the year-ago quarter, indicating margin compression.
Consumption of materials, cost of jobs and services rose to ₹2,635.20 crore from ₹2,423.28 crore, and purchase of stock-in-trade increased to ₹1,158.04 crore from ₹1,032.83 crore.
FY26 revenue from operations fell to ₹14,244.50 crore from ₹15,412.79 crore, while net profit declined to ₹370.00 crore from ₹834.28 crore in FY25.
Yes. The board recommended a dividend of ₹4 per share for FY26 and disclosed a one-time exceptional expense of ₹26.49 crore linked to implementation-related impact from new labour codes.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker