logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Adani Ports rallies on Q4FY25 beat, April cargo up

ADANIPORTS

Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd

ADANIPORTS

Ask AI

Ask AI

Stock jumps as results and operations turn the mood

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone (APSEZ) shares climbed strongly in Monday trade, with reports citing gains of around 5% to nearly 7% in late morning deals. The move followed the company’s quarterly earnings, brokerage commentary, and a fresh operational update for April that highlighted cargo growth. One update in the reports placed the stock around ₹1,741 after a marginally lower previous close, while another cited the stock trading near ₹1,317.55 to ₹1,355 on the BSE. The rally came after a results-day dip of 0.23% on Thursday, with markets shut on Friday. In the two sessions after the results, one report said the stock advanced 8.3%. Another data point in the reports said the stock erased its 2025 losses and was up 7.2% year-to-date.

Q4FY25 numbers: profit, revenue and EBITDA rise sharply

For the quarter ended March 2025 (Q4FY25), APSEZ reported consolidated net profit of ₹3,023 crore, up 50% year-on-year from ₹2,025 crore. Revenue rose 23% year-on-year to ₹8,488 crore. EBITDA increased 24% year-on-year to ₹5,006 crore, pointing to strength across ports, logistics and marine services. EBITDA margins were reported at 59%, supported by operating leverage and efficiency gains. The company also reported cargo volumes of 117.9 million metric tonnes (MMT) in Q4FY25, up 8% year-on-year. Container volumes jumped 23% year-on-year during the quarter, supported by domestic and international segments.

Mundra Port leads; key operational milestones highlighted

Mundra Port handled 50.7 MMT in Q4FY25, up 11% year-on-year, and was described as the first Indian port to surpass 200 MMT in a financial year. In management commentary cited in the reports, Ashwani Gupta, CEO and Whole-Time Director at APSEZ, said FY25 performance included crossing ₹11,000 crore in PAT and handling 450 MMT cargo. Separately, another summary in the provided material stated the company became the first Indian port operator to handle more than 500 million tonnes of cargo in a year. That same summary also said FY26 saw revenue up 25%, EBITDA up 20%, and PAT up 16%, and noted net debt-to-EBITDA at 1.9x and a dividend of ₹7.5 per share. Because the provided material combines multiple snippets and timeframes, these milestones are best read as separate reported claims rather than a single reconciled dataset.

Logistics and marine services show rapid growth in Q4FY25

The logistics division’s revenue nearly doubled to ₹1,030 crore in the March quarter, supported by expansion in trucking and integrated freight offerings. Logistics EBITDA rose to ₹181 crore, with margins improving to 18%. Marine services revenue increased 125% year-on-year to ₹361 crore, while EBITDA rose 167% year-on-year to ₹259 crore. These non-port segments were repeatedly cited by brokerages as drivers behind upgrades and target hikes. The broader read-through from the quarter was that APSEZ is leaning on an integrated model across ports, logistics and marine to widen its earnings base.

April operational update: cargo rises, but rail metrics differ across reports

APSEZ’s April operational update was the latest near-term trigger, but the provided material contains two different April snapshots.

One update said cargo volumes rose 15% year-on-year to 43.1 MMT, led by containers and dry cargo, both up 17% year-on-year. In that same update, logistics rail volumes declined 16% to 48,490 TEUs.

Another update, explicitly labelled April 2025, said APSEZ handled 37.5 million tonnes (MT) of cargo, up 4% year-on-year, driven by a 21% rise in container volumes and an 8% increase in liquids and gas. It also said rail logistics volumes rose 17% year-on-year to 57,751 TEUs, while cargo under Indian Railways’ General Purpose Wagon Investment Scheme (GPWIS) increased 4% to 1.8 MT.

Financial leverage and expansion moves in focus

APSEZ’s net debt-to-EBITDA ratio improved to 1.9x from 2.3x a year earlier, according to the reports, signalling tighter leverage. On international operations, the company commenced operations at Colombo’s West International Terminal. It also advanced on the acquisition of North Queensland Export Terminal in Australia, as per the quarterly business update cited. On domestic capacity, additions at Vizhinjam and Gopalpur were flagged as contributors to growth momentum. These initiatives were referenced as part of a broader effort to expand capacity and strengthen the network.

Brokerages turn more constructive; targets raised

Brokerages were quick to respond after the earnings and April update. Nuvama Institutional Equities maintained a buy call and cited a target price of ₹1,810, pointing to growth in marine and logistics and a confident FY26 outlook. Motilal Oswal also retained a buy rating and set a price target of ₹1,550, projecting APSEZ to grow at 1.5 to 2 times India’s cargo volume over the next few years. Motilal also forecast 11% cargo volume growth between FY25 and FY27. Elara Capital’s Ankita Shah was quoted as expecting a rebound after the stock’s fall from its peak tracked the broader market correction since September, while maintaining a bullish outlook.

Technical and trading indicators cited in the rally

In the market commentary shared, the stock was described as trading above all eight key daily moving averages (5, 10, 20, 30, 50, 100, 150 and 200-DMA), which was interpreted as bullish momentum. The Relative Strength Index (RSI) was cited at 64.0, described as neutral territory and neither overbought nor oversold. Price action also reflected a strong short-term move, with one report calling APSEZ the top gainer on the Nifty during the prior session’s rally. Over the past month, the stock was reported up 11%, while down 2% over the last six months.

Key numbers at a glance

Metric (as reported)PeriodValueYoY change
Net profitQ4FY25₹3,023 crore+50%
RevenueQ4FY25₹8,488 crore+23%
EBITDAQ4FY25₹5,006 crore+24%
Cargo volumeQ4FY25117.9 MMT+8%
Mundra cargo volumeQ4FY2550.7 MMT+11%
Net debt/EBITDAFY25 (reported)1.9ximproved from 2.3x
Revenue guidanceFY26₹36,000-₹38,000 croreNA
EBITDA guidanceFY26₹21,000-₹22,000 croreNA

Why this matters for investors tracking ports and logistics

The Q4FY25 print reinforced that APSEZ’s earnings are being supported by multiple levers, not just port volumes, with logistics and marine services showing sharp growth. The leverage improvement to 1.9x net debt/EBITDA also featured prominently, because it frames how much financial headroom the company has while expanding domestically and internationally. Operational updates for April, despite differing figures in the provided material, were uniformly framed as evidence of continued cargo growth led by container volumes. The market response also showed how quickly sentiment can shift when a high-weight stock delivers a beat and gets target upgrades.

Conclusion

APSEZ’s sharp move on Monday came amid a cluster of positive inputs: a Q4FY25 earnings beat, improved leverage metrics, brokerage target hikes, and April cargo growth updates. Investors will continue to track subsequent monthly volume disclosures and how the company executes on its international terminals and domestic capacity additions. The next key milestones, based on the provided material, include delivery against FY26 revenue guidance of ₹36,000-₹38,000 crore and EBITDA guidance of ₹21,000-₹22,000 crore, alongside ongoing operational updates.

Frequently Asked Questions

The rally followed strong Q4FY25 results, brokerage upgrades with higher target prices, and an April operational update showing cargo volume growth.
Net profit was ₹3,023 crore (+50% YoY), revenue was ₹8,488 crore (+23% YoY), and EBITDA was ₹5,006 crore (+24% YoY).
Cargo volumes rose 8% year-on-year to 117.9 MMT, with Mundra Port handling 50.7 MMT, up 11% year-on-year.
The provided reports cite two April snapshots: one reported cargo at 43.1 MMT (+15% YoY) with rail at 48,490 TEUs (-16%), while another reported cargo at 37.5 MT (+4% YoY) with rail at 57,751 TEUs (+17%).
Nuvama maintained a buy with a target of ₹1,810, while Motilal Oswal retained a buy and set a target of ₹1,550.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker