logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Affle 3i jumps 10% on BSE as FY2026 streak extends

AFFLE

Affle 3i Ltd

AFFLE

Ask AI

Ask AI

The move that put Affle 3i back in focus

Affle 3i shares rallied sharply in early trade as investors reacted to commentary around FY2026 performance and the company’s AI-led product push. The stock’s rise stood out during the session, with buying interest concentrated around the company’s consistency narrative in mobile advertising and outcome-led marketing. Affle operates an AI and ML-driven advertising technology stack that focuses on measurable outcomes for advertisers, including conversions and ROI-linked delivery. Management’s comments framed FY2026 as a year of record scale and profitability on a run-rate basis, even as global conditions stayed volatile.

BSE price action: intraday high and later levels

On the BSE, Affle 3i shares advanced 10.5% to an intraday high of ₹1,666.35 per share. By 11:59 AM, the stock pared part of the gains and traded 8.25% higher at ₹1,631. The intraday trajectory suggested strong early momentum followed by some profit-taking, which is common after fast moves in a short window. Even after the pullback from the day’s high, the stock remained firmly in the green.

What the CEO said about FY2026 performance

Anuj Khanna Sohum, Chairperson, MD and CEO, said the company concluded FY2026 on a strong note, reporting its highest annual revenue run-rate, EBITDA, PAT, and consumer conversions to date. He also said Affle delivered consistent growth through the year, marking the 13th consecutive period of quarter-on-quarter growth. The CEO linked this performance to Affle’s “AI-powered Consumer Platform Stack” and its ROI-linked CPCU (cost per converted user) business model. He added that Affle’s verticalised approach across business domains and geographies helped sustain broad-based growth across India, emerging markets, and developed markets.

AI rollouts: OpticksAI and Niko

Management said the company extended “AI-native capabilities” across the organisation as part of its longer-term “10x decadal growth vision” for its “3i journey”. During the year, Affle launched OpticksAI and Niko, described as in-house AI agentic capabilities aimed at improving efficiency and productivity. The company also pointed to structural tailwinds such as rising digital ad spends, a shift towards ROI-linked advertising, and adoption of AI platforms that are reshaping consumer journeys. At the same time, management acknowledged the global environment remains challenging.

Operating consistency: Q3 FY2026 references in market commentary

Separate market commentary around Affle’s Q3 FY26 results highlighted a long streak of sequential execution. The notes cited:

  • 11th consecutive quarter of sequential topline growth
  • 11th straight quarter of EBITDA growth
  • 7th consecutive quarter of EBITDA margin expansion

The same commentary reported an EBITDA margin of 22.7% in Q3 FY26, and flagged that the company crossed a quarterly revenue milestone of over INR 7 billion (₹700 crore) in Q3 FY2026. Another data point in the article set said H1 FY26 revenue grew ~19.3% year-on-year to ~₹1,270 crore, with CPCU revenue up ~18.2% year-on-year and contributing ~98.8% of topline.

Headwinds that were called out: regulation and costs

The company indicated that real money gaming (RMG) regulations in India had a negative effect on revenue performance for the period, described as a full-quarter impact. Market notes also highlighted higher inventory and data costs. Inventory and data costs were stated at 62.4%, which can pressure gross margins and increase operating cost intensity, especially when international scale-up is underway. Separately, an analyst note in the provided material estimated the full ~3% RMG impact at about ₹17-18 crore per quarter (₹170-180 million/quarter), with the impact expected to continue into H1 FY27, as cited in that note.

Balance sheet trend: capital, reserves, investments, and assets

The article material also listed multi-year balance sheet indicators. Share capital was reported to have risen from ₹25.50 crore (March 2020) to ₹28.02 crore (March 2024). Total reserves were stated to have increased from ₹139.54 crore (March 2020) to ₹1,703.11 crore (March 2024). Investments were reported to have grown from ₹44 crore (March 2020) to ₹698.34 crore (March 2024), while current assets increased from ₹185.26 crore to ₹1,299.92 crore over the same period. The balance sheet was described as debt-free across the observed period, with debt stated at ₹0.

Valuation, leverage, and ownership snapshot

The article set also included a valuation and key ratio snapshot. Affle 3i’s P/E ratio was stated at 166.7072, described as high and comparatively overvalued. The debt-to-equity ratio was stated at 0, consistent with the debt-free references elsewhere in the material. Other listed metrics included a current ratio of 4.0183, interest coverage of 137.3146, and a cash conversion cycle of 81.0948 days. Promoter holding was stated at 54.92%.

Analyst targets and cash position mentioned in the material

One analyst note in the provided text upgraded the stock to BUY with an unrevised target price of ₹2,000, and cited net cash of ~₹1,460 crore (₹14.6 billion) on the books (H1 FY26). Separately, the material referenced ICICI Securities initiating coverage on September 7, 2025 with a ‘Buy’ rating and a target price of ₹2,280, alongside a view that the company could sustain ~20% revenue CAGR over the medium term and keep EBITDA margins in the 22-24% range.

Key data points at a glance

CategoryData point (as stated in the provided text)
BSE intraday moveHigh ₹1,666.35 (up 10.5%)
Price at 11:59 AM₹1,631 (up 8.25%)
Q3 FY26 EBITDA margin22.7%
Q3 FY26 revenue milestoneOver ₹700 crore
H1 FY26 revenue~₹1,270 crore (up ~19.3% y/y)
Estimated RMG impact (analyst note)~₹17-18 crore per quarter
P/E ratio166.7072
Promoter holding54.92%

Share-price returns and longer-term balance sheet markers

MetricValue
Share price returns (1 week)12.4%
Share price returns (3 months)-19.56%
Share price returns (1 year)-11.35%
Share price returns (3 years)48.48%
Share capital (Mar 2020 to Mar 2024)₹25.50 crore to ₹28.02 crore
Reserves (Mar 2020 to Mar 2024)₹139.54 crore to ₹1,703.11 crore

Market impact: what likely drove the reaction

The intraday surge aligned with management’s emphasis on record run-rate performance in FY2026 and the continuation of a multi-quarter growth streak. Investors often respond to consistency in ad-tech businesses, where budgets can be cyclical and sentiment can change quickly with macro signals. The material also points to product-led AI initiatives such as OpticksAI and Niko, which the company positioned as efficiency enablers. At the same time, the text includes clear caveats: regulatory impacts in real money gaming, and cost pressures from inventory and data costs.

What to watch next

Based on the provided material, the next market checkpoints remain upcoming quarters where the full impact of RMG regulations and cost intensity become clearer in reported numbers. Analyst commentary in the text also points to the potential role of inorganic acquisitions and the company’s net cash position as possible triggers. Investors are also likely to track whether the company sustains its sequential growth pattern and maintains margins in the range referenced by market notes.

Frequently Asked Questions

The stock rose after management said FY2026 ended with the highest annual run-rate for revenue, EBITDA, PAT and consumer conversions, alongside a continued quarter-on-quarter growth streak.
The share hit an intraday high of ₹1,666.35 (up 10.5%) and traded at ₹1,631 (up 8.25%) at 11:59 AM, as stated in the provided text.
Management described OpticksAI and Niko as in-house AI agentic capabilities launched to improve organisational efficiency and productivity.
The text cited negative revenue impact from real money gaming regulations in India and higher inventory and data costs, which were stated at 62.4% in one market note.
The material stated a P/E ratio of 166.7072, promoter holding of 54.92%, debt-to-equity of 0, and also described the company as debt-free with debt shown as ₹0.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker