logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Aptus Value Housing Finance Q3 FY26: Profit up 24%

APTUS

Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd

APTUS

Ask AI

Ask AI

Key takeaways from the Dec-quarter print

Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd reported a strong December-quarter (Q3 FY26) performance, with year-on-year growth across profitability, income, and assets under management (AUM). The results cover the quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025, and were approved by the Board on February 4, 2026. The company operates in the affordable housing finance segment and continues to scale its branch footprint while leaning heavily on digital processes.

Alongside growth, the company reported stable asset quality metrics in Q3 FY26. It also reiterated guidance on AUM growth and credit costs, while outlining a branch expansion plan across new and existing markets.

AUM growth and distribution expansion

Aptus reported AUM of INR 12,330 crore in Q3 FY26, up 21% year-on-year. Disbursements for the quarter were INR 1,030 crore, up 11% year-on-year. The company’s network expanded to 335 branches across 7 states and union territories, reflecting continued investment in distribution.

Management commentary in the shared summary also highlighted an intent to grow by increasing average ticket size, optimising lending rates, and improving digital processes. The company guided for FY26 AUM growth of 20%-21% and targeted sustainable medium-term growth of 22%-24%.

Profit rises 26% as operating metrics hold up

For Q3 FY26, net profit was reported at INR 239 crore, up 26% year-on-year. For the nine months ended December 31, 2025 (9M FY26), net profit stood at INR 685 crore, also up 26% year-on-year.

Net Interest Income (NII) rose 26% year-on-year to INR 406 crore in Q3 FY26. For 9M FY26, total income grew 27% year-on-year to INR 1,652 crore, while operating profit rose 28% to INR 933 crore.

On profitability ratios, the company reported ROA of 7.9% and ROE of 20.2% for Q3 FY26. The opex ratio was stable at 2.7%. NIM was reported at 13.4%, and spread improved to 8.9%, supported by a lower cost of funds.

Consolidated results: income and profit growth continues

On a consolidated basis, Aptus reported revenue from operations of INR 553.60 crore in Q3 FY26, up from INR 450.05 crore in Q3 FY25. Consolidated net profit for Q3 FY26 rose to INR 236.19 crore from INR 190.50 crore a year earlier.

For the nine months ended December 31, 2025, consolidated revenue from operations was INR 1,617.90 crore versus INR 1,266.37 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year. Consolidated net profit for the nine-month period rose to INR 681.99 crore from INR 544.22 crore.

The company reported basic and diluted EPS for the nine months ended December 31, 2025, at INR 10.32 (standalone) and INR 13.64 (consolidated). For Q3 FY26, EPS was INR 4.72 on both basic and diluted basis.

Asset quality: GNPA and NNPA remain steady

Aptus reported gross NPA (GNPA) at 1.56% and net NPA (NNPA) at 1.18% in Q3 FY26, with collection efficiency above 99%. These metrics were presented as stable, indicating that the company’s growth has not come at the cost of materially higher delinquencies in the quarter.

In the earlier Q2 FY26 update included in the provided data, the company had reported GNPA of 1.55% and NNPA of 1.17%, providing context that the headline asset quality ratios have remained broadly steady.

Digital adoption remains a core operating lever

Aptus said technology adoption remains high, with over 92% of agreements and 94% of collections processed digitally. This is a key operating detail because it supports scalability as the branch network expands, and it ties into the company’s focus on process improvements.

The company’s broader growth initiatives also include digital-led expansion, as referenced in multiple quarterly notes cited in the provided text.

Board approvals, audit review, and regulatory compliance

The unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025, were approved by the Board at the meeting held on February 4, 2026. Statutory auditors M/s. Sundaram & Srinivasan, Chartered Accountants, issued a limited review report with an unmodified opinion. The filing referenced compliance under Regulations 30, 33, and 52 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

Separately, the company informed BSE that a Board meeting is scheduled on May 6, 2026, to consider and approve audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the fourth quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, among other items.

During Q3 FY26, Aptus issued 15,000 secured, redeemable, rated, listed non-convertible debentures (NCDs) of face value INR 1,00,000 each, aggregating to INR 150 crore, via private placement. It also allotted 62,500 equity shares to employees under approved ESOP schemes.

The company made provisions of INR 3.85 crore for employee benefits on account of new labour codes implemented by the Government of India, as stated in the Q3 update.

Governance update: Articles of Association amendments

In another corporate update, Aptus said its Board approved amendments to the Articles of Association at a meeting held on January 12, 2026. The filing stated that the changes include promoter director nomination rights, affirmative voting powers on reserved matters, and board quorum rights, subject to shareholder approval by special resolution. The company filed the outcome with BSE (Scrip Code: 543335) and NSE (Symbol: APTUS) under SEBI Regulation 30.

Stock snapshot and reported return history

In the provided market snapshot, Aptus Value Housing Finance was shown at INR 263.15, up INR 4.15 (1.60%). The text also included a historical returns table showing +1.60% (1 day), +1.67% (5 days), +31.96% (1 month), -10.63% (6 months), -19.07% (1 year), and -24.14% (5 years).

Summary table: Q3 FY26 operational and financial metrics

MetricQ3 FY26Q3 FY25 / ReferenceNotes
AUMINR 12,330 croreNot statedYoY growth: 21%
DisbursementsINR 1,030 croreNot statedYoY growth: 11%
Branch network335 branchesNot statedAcross 7 states and UTs
Standalone net profitINR 239 croreNot statedYoY growth: 26%
Consolidated revenue from operationsINR 553.60 croreINR 450.05 croreYoY growth: 23.01%
Consolidated net profitINR 236.19 croreINR 190.50 croreYoY growth: 23.98%
GNPA / NNPA1.56% / 1.18%Q2 FY26: 1.55% / 1.17%Collection efficiency above 99%
NIM / Spread13.4% / 8.9%Not statedSpread improvement linked to lower cost of funds
Digital processing92%+ agreements, 94% collectionsNot statedDigital adoption metrics

What to track next

The company’s stated focus areas include sustaining AUM growth in FY26, maintaining credit cost guidance of 0.5%, and continuing branch additions. It also indicated it is monitoring regulatory changes, including new labour codes.

The next key event on the calendar is the Board meeting scheduled for May 6, 2026, for audited results for Q4 and the year ended March 31, 2026, as per the BSE intimation.

Frequently Asked Questions

AUM stood at INR 12,330 crore in Q3 FY26, up 21% year-on-year.
Net profit for Q3 FY26 was reported at INR 239 crore, up 26% year-on-year. Consolidated net profit was INR 236.19 crore.
GNPA was 1.56% and NNPA was 1.18% in Q3 FY26, with collection efficiency above 99%.
Consolidated revenue from operations rose to INR 553.60 crore in Q3 FY26 from INR 450.05 crore in Q3 FY25, a 23.01% increase.
The company guided for FY26 AUM growth of 20%-21%, with 40 new branches planned in FY26 and 60-70 planned in the next year.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker