logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Aptus Value Housing Q4 FY26 PAT up 26% to Rs 261 cr

APTUS

Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd

APTUS

Ask AI

Ask AI

Stock reaction: Aptus jumps after results

Aptus Value Housing Finance rallied 8.26% to Rs 289 after it reported a stronger March-quarter performance. The move followed the company’s Q4 FY26 earnings release, which showed double-digit growth in profit and operating revenue. Investors appeared to respond to both the pace of loan growth and the company’s commentary on process improvements and technology. The update also carried key asset quality indicators, where both gross and net NPA ratios moved higher year-on-year. Even with that rise, the company reiterated its focus on credit quality.

Q4 FY26: profit and revenue rise at a steady clip

For Q4 FY26, Aptus Value Housing Finance reported consolidated net profit of Rs 260.95 crore, up 26.05% year-on-year. Revenue from operations increased 18.66% to Rs 574.33 crore over Q4 FY25. Profit before tax (PBT) rose 20.89% to Rs 327.56 crore for the quarter ended 31 March 2026. The numbers indicate that growth in the loan book and disbursements translated into higher earnings, while profitability remained robust.

Loan growth drivers: disbursement and AUM expand

Operationally, the company reported a pick-up in scale during the quarter. Disbursements rose 17% year-on-year to Rs 1,242 crore in Q4 FY26. Asset under management (AUM) increased 21% year-on-year to Rs 13,107 crore in the same quarter. The company also described this as its highest quarterly disbursement of Rs 1,242 crore, reflecting 21% quarter-on-quarter growth and 17% year-on-year growth.

Asset quality: NPAs tick up year-on-year

The results also highlighted changes in asset quality ratios compared with the prior year. Gross non-performing assets (NPA) ratio rose by 33 basis points to 1.5% as on 31 March 2026, versus 1.2% as on 31 March 2025. Net NPA ratio stood at 1.2% as on 31 March 2026, up 26 basis points from 0.9% a year earlier. These indicators are closely tracked for housing financiers as they can influence credit costs and future profitability.

FY26 performance: higher profit and operating revenue

On an annual basis, Aptus reported consolidated net profit of Rs 942.94 crore in FY26, up 25.52% over FY25. Total revenue from operations rose 25.24% to Rs 2,192.23 crore in FY26 over FY25. The company also stated AUM stood at Rs 13,107 crore in FY26.

Management commentary: technology and process improvements

P. Balaji, managing director, said Q4 FY26 saw a strengthening of growth momentum. He attributed this to technology enhancements and ongoing process improvements, along with a continued focus on credit quality. The company also linked the AUM increase to the quarter’s record disbursement level, underlining the role of distribution and execution in sustaining growth.

Business footprint: branch network and customer base

Aptus Value Housing Finance India operates as a housing finance company focused on low and middle-income groups. It has a network of 339 branches and caters to over 1.88 lakh customers. Its presence spans Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Odisha and Maharashtra. The company’s product mix includes home loans for purchase and self-construction, home improvement and extension loans, loan against property, and business loans.

Recent quarterly trail: September and December FY26 numbers

The broader quarterly disclosures in the provided data show a similar pattern of year-on-year growth before the March-quarter print. In the quarter ended December 2025, consolidated net profit rose 23.98% to Rs 236.19 crore and sales rose 23.01% to Rs 553.60 crore. In the quarter ended September 2025, net profit rose 24.50% to Rs 226.55 crore and sales increased 29.11% to Rs 544.04 crore.

Key numbers at a glance

MetricPeriod / DateValueChange mentioned
Share price movePost resultsRs 289Up 8.26%
PATQ4 FY26Rs 260.95 croreUp 26.05% YoY
Revenue from operationsQ4 FY26Rs 574.33 croreUp 18.66% YoY
PBTQ4 FY26Rs 327.56 croreUp 20.89% YoY
DisbursementQ4 FY26Rs 1,242 croreUp 17% YoY
AUMQ4 FY26Rs 13,107 croreUp 21% YoY
Gross NPA ratio31 Mar 20261.5%Up 33 bps YoY
Net NPA ratio31 Mar 20261.2%Up 26 bps YoY
PATFY26Rs 942.94 croreUp 25.52% YoY
Total revenue from operationsFY26Rs 2,192.23 croreUp 25.24% YoY

Quarterly comparison: sales and net profit trend

Quarter (consolidated)Sales / revenue from operationsYoY changeNet profitYoY change
Sep 2025Rs 544.04 croreUp 29.11%Rs 226.55 croreUp 24.50%
Dec 2025Rs 553.60 croreUp 23.01%Rs 236.19 croreUp 23.98%
Q4 FY26 (Mar 2026)Rs 574.33 croreUp 18.66%Rs 260.95 croreUp 26.05%

Market impact: what investors are tracking

The immediate market reaction came from the combination of faster profit growth and continued expansion in AUM and disbursements. For lenders, AUM growth can support future revenue, while rising NPAs can raise questions on portfolio performance. In this update, the gross NPA ratio moved to 1.5% and net NPA ratio to 1.2% as on 31 March 2026, both higher than the prior year. That makes credit quality trends an important variable to watch alongside growth, especially as the company expands across states and adds customers.

Why this result matters for the housing finance segment

Aptus operates in a segment that is sensitive to both borrower cash flows and underwriting discipline, particularly in semi-urban and rural markets and among self-employed borrowers. The Q4 FY26 print shows strong headline growth in profit, revenue, disbursements, and AUM. At the same time, the movement in gross and net NPA ratios signals why investors often read lender results beyond profit alone. Management’s emphasis on technology enhancements and process improvements is relevant because execution and collections infrastructure can influence outcomes over time.

Conclusion

Aptus Value Housing Finance’s Q4 FY26 results showed a 26.05% rise in consolidated net profit to Rs 260.95 crore and an 18.66% increase in revenue from operations to Rs 574.33 crore, alongside 21% AUM growth to Rs 13,107 crore. The stock reacted positively, rising 8.26% to Rs 289. The next datapoints for investors are the company’s ongoing growth trajectory in disbursements and AUM, and how asset quality ratios behave after ending FY26 with gross NPA at 1.5% and net NPA at 1.2% as on 31 March 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

The stock rose after the company reported a 26.05% YoY increase in Q4 FY26 consolidated net profit to Rs 260.95 crore and an 18.66% rise in revenue from operations to Rs 574.33 crore.
Q4 FY26 consolidated PAT was Rs 260.95 crore, revenue from operations was Rs 574.33 crore, and PBT was Rs 327.56 crore.
Disbursements increased 17% YoY to Rs 1,242 crore, while AUM rose 21% YoY to Rs 13,107 crore in Q4 FY26.
Gross NPA rose to 1.5% (up 33 bps YoY) and net NPA rose to 1.2% (up 26 bps YoY) as of 31 March 2026.
In FY26, consolidated net profit was Rs 942.94 crore (up 25.52% YoY) and total revenue from operations was Rs 2,192.23 crore (up 25.24% YoY).

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker