logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Ather Energy: FY26 Breakthrough, But FY27 Brings Commodity Heat

ATHERENERG

Ather Energy Ltd

ATHERENERG

Ask AI

Ask AI

Ather Energy closed FY26 with its strongest operating momentum so far, combining rapid scale-up with sharply improving profitability. For Q4 FY26, the company reported total income of INR 1,214 crore, up 76% year on year, on wholesale volumes of 83 thousand units, up 76% year on year and 23% quarter on quarter. EBITDA margin improved to negative 2.5% in Q4, a year-on-year improvement of 2,080 basis points.

For the full year FY26, total income rose 66% year on year to INR 3,823 crore, and units sold increased 69% year on year to 262,942. EBITDA losses narrowed materially, with FY26 EBITDA margin at negative 6.7% versus negative 23% in FY25. The company also reported a reduction in loss for the year to INR 517 crore from INR 812 crore in FY25.

The year’s operating story had three clear pillars: Rizta-led volume expansion, rapid distribution scaling to build national presence, and continuing unit economics improvement through COGS reduction and ecosystem monetization.

Scale with distribution: From a South-heavy brand to pan-India growth

Ather’s distribution footprint doubled in a year, reaching 700 Experience Centres by March 2026, up from 351 in FY25. Store additions were steady across quarters, including 100 net additions in Q4 alone. Management highlighted that around 75% of expansion was driven by existing dealers, suggesting that partner economics have improved enough to support reinvestment.

The company used a zonal strategy to prioritize expansion and market-share capture. Middle India was a key focus zone (Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu). In this zone, market share rose to 17.3% in Q4 FY26 from 4.1% in Q1 FY25. Rest of India market share increased to 12.1% in Q4 FY26 from 3.8% in Q1 FY25. South India remained the company’s strongest region, with Q4 FY26 market share of 23.5%.

Management attributed these gains to a sequencing effect: new product introduction expanding the addressable market first, followed by store rollout to capture demand at scale.

Unit economics: COGS reduction drives gross margin expansion

Ather reported meaningful improvement in adjusted gross margins, supported by continued cost reduction per vehicle.

Adjusted gross margin for FY26 rose to INR 925 crore, with margin at 24% versus 19% in FY25. Without incentives, adjusted gross margin improved to 21% in FY26 versus 12% in FY25. The company also disclosed that COGS per unit fell to INR 110,199 in FY26 from INR 120,777 in FY25, a 9% reduction.

This was reflected in Q4 as well, where adjusted gross margin was INR 309 crore and margin remained at 25%, with EBITDA losses narrowing to negative 2.5%.

MetricQ4 FY26FY26
Units sold83,418262,942
Total income (INR crore)1,2143,823
Revenue from operations (INR crore)Not disclosed in slide3,672
Adjusted gross margin (INR crore)309925
Adjusted gross margin (%)25%24%
Adjusted gross margin without incentives (%)22%21%
EBITDA margin (%)(2.5%)(6.7%)
Loss for the period (INR crore)Not disclosed in slide(517)

Ather also signposted the operating leverage embedded in its cost structure. Management stated that around three-fourths of costs below gross margin are fixed in nature, which helped translate higher volume into a steep reduction in EBITDA losses.

Ecosystem monetization: Pro attach rates and charging grid scaling

Ather’s ecosystem strategy continued to strengthen, with AtherStack Pro maintaining high adoption even as volumes scaled. The company reported a 93% attach rate in Q4 FY26, up from 89% in Q1 FY26. In the earnings call, management said attach rates are highest in South India (with Kerala near 98% to 99%), followed by Middle India, and then Rest of India. Importantly, management stated Rest of India attach rates have risen to about 81%, and newer markets typically ramp from lower levels over 2 to 4 quarters.

Charging infrastructure also scaled, with more than 6,000 charging points as of March 31, 2026, and 1,143 additions during FY26. Charging sessions increased to 7.7 million in FY26 from 5.2 million in FY25. The company disclosed that 13% of charging users in FY26 were non-Ather users, indicating growing relevance of the network beyond Ather’s installed base.

Ather also highlighted industry-wide charging standardization efforts through LECCS and the LEAF consortium, with more than 20 stakeholders across OEMs, CPOs, and suppliers.

FY27 setup: EL platform and Factory 3.0, with commodity pressure in the near term

While FY26 showed strong execution, management flagged that the company is operating close to current capacity limits. The CEO stated the existing facility is designed for 35,000 units per month and has run at 90% to 95% utilization in recent months.

The next scaling lever is Factory 3.0 in Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar (AURIC), planned for 10 lakh units annual capacity across two phases (5 lakh each). Management guidance in the call suggested Phase I could unlock incremental capacity of about 42,000 units per month. The company targets commencement of Phase I in Q3 FY27, with management indicating trial production before end of calendar 2026 and full Phase I operationalization before end of FY27.

Product strategy is also entering a new phase with the EL scooter platform. Management described EL as a versatile, cost-optimized platform focused on safety and convenience, featuring Ather Charge-Drive Controller (enabling onboard charging), Advanced Electronic Braking System, and larger wheels. The company expects EL to open the mass segment (INR 1.0 to 1.25 lakh ex-showroom) where it currently has no products. Management also said EL variants may extend into mass premium and even premium, given the platform’s potential and margin structure.

However, near-term profitability may face pressure. Management flagged commodity inflation across rare-earth magnets, memory (RAM), and lithium-ion battery input costs. In Q&A, management discussed lithium price volatility and stated that cell cost as a share of bill of materials used to be 15% to 16% and has increased due to the spike. The company said it will attempt mitigation through selective price hikes and continued work on software and accessories, but also stated the margin impact cannot be fully mitigated.

Management also provided commentary on recent price actions: a blended price increase of about INR 1,000 to 1,500 in Q4 and about INR 2,500 in April, with the possibility of another hike. Additionally, management noted that when FAME incentives expire, reported realizations could take about a INR 5,000 hit.

Takeaways

FY26 established that Ather can scale beyond its earlier premium niche, with Rizta driving volume growth and distribution expansion delivering market share gains across India. Financially, the company demonstrated meaningful gross margin expansion and rapid narrowing of EBITDA losses, supported by COGS reduction and strong AtherStack Pro adoption.

The next phase hinges on execution of EL and Factory 3.0, while navigating a volatile commodity environment. Management has guided to near-term margin pressure, but also positioned EL and higher vertical integration as medium-term levers for cost structure improvement and addressable market expansion.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q4 FY26 units sold were 83 thousand, total income was INR 1,214 crore, adjusted gross margin was INR 309 crore (25%), and EBITDA margin was negative 2.5%.
FY26 units sold rose 69% YoY to 262,942 and total income rose 66% YoY to INR 3,823 crore. EBITDA margin improved to negative 6.7% from negative 23%, and loss reduced to INR 517 crore from INR 812 crore.
FY26 revenue mix was 87% from sale of vehicles and 13% from sale of non-vehicles, as per the KPI table.
Management described EL as a new scooter platform focused on safety, convenience and cost optimisation, intended to open the mass segment (INR 1.0 to 1.25 lakh) where Ather currently has no products, while also supporting margin expansion.
Factory 3.0 is a new plant at AURIC with planned capacity of 10 lakh units per annum across two phases. Phase I commencement is targeted for Q3 FY27, with management indicating trial production before end of calendar 2026 and full Phase I capacity before end of FY27.
Management highlighted commodity inflation and supply chain pressures, including rare-earth magnets, memory costs and lithium-ion battery input costs, and said margins may face short-term pressure that cannot be fully mitigated.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker