logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Q4 FY26: Sales up 18%

IKS

Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Ltd

IKS

Ask AI

Ask AI

What Inventurus reported for the March 2026 quarter

Inventurus Knowledge Solutions (NSE: IKS) reported stronger consolidated numbers for the quarter ended March 2026, with growth across revenue, operating profit and net profit. Net sales rose to ₹857.65 crore, up 18.47% from ₹723.96 crore in the March 2025 quarter. Quarterly net profit increased to ₹205.97 crore, up 39.35% from ₹147.80 crore a year ago. EBITDA came in at ₹305.10 crore, up 32.98% from ₹229.43 crore in March 2025.

The company also reported a rise in earnings per share (EPS) to ₹12.31 in March 2026 from ₹8.88 in March 2025. On the market side, Inventurus Knowledge Solutions shares closed at ₹1,654.40 on May 11, 2026 on the NSE, as per the provided data.

Key quarter-on-quarter context from the December 2025 quarter

The March-quarter print follows a strong performance in the quarter ended December 31, 2025 (Q3 FY26), discussed during the company’s earnings call dated February 05, 2026. Management highlighted a “tech-led AI-first orchestration” approach and said that while revenue grew 24% year-on-year for that quarter, headcount growth was “barely 1%,” implying near-flat headcount despite a higher revenue run-rate.

For the December 2025 quarter, the call noted revenue of about ₹815 crore and EBITDA of about ₹281 crore. The same call also referenced an overall PAT of ₹183 crore, described as 41% year-on-year growth, and an adjusted PAT of ₹215 crore after considering non-cash items. EPS for the December 2025 quarter was stated to have grown to ₹11, with return on equity cited at 30%.

How the operating line shaped up in March 2026

The March 2026 quarter’s EBITDA of ₹305.10 crore indicates continued operating strength versus the March 2025 quarter’s ₹229.43 crore. In the partial expense break-up provided alongside the quarterly table, employee cost for March 2026 stood at ₹418.36 crore versus ₹386.55 crore in March 2025, while depreciation increased to ₹34.06 crore from ₹28.33 crore. The same table shows net sales of ₹857.65 crore for March 2026 compared with ₹814.95 crore in December 2025 and ₹723.96 crore in March 2025.

Mixed revenue labels across summaries: sales vs total income

Across the supplied material, the December 2025 quarter is described using multiple labels and totals. One section lists “Net Sales (Q3 FY26)” at ₹814.95 crore, while another summary states “total income” of ₹820.50 crore for the quarter ended December (Q3 FY26). These differences can arise from whether the number represents revenue from operations alone or total income, but the article keeps the values as reported in the provided text.

Snapshot table: March 2026 vs December 2025 vs March 2025

Metric (₹ crore)Mar 2026Dec 2025Mar 2025
Net Sales / Income from operations857.65814.95723.96
EBITDA305.10~281.00229.43
Net Profit (PAT)205.97183.33147.80
EPS (₹)12.3111.008.88
NSE close (₹)1,654.40 (May 11, 2026)--

Market impact: what investors can take away from the numbers

The March-quarter year-on-year comparison shows faster growth in profit than revenue, with net profit up 39.35% against an 18.47% rise in net sales. EBITDA growth of 32.98% also outpaced revenue growth, signalling margin expansion versus the year-ago quarter based on the reported figures.

For investors tracking operational efficiency, the December-quarter commentary about 24% year-on-year revenue growth with roughly flat headcount adds context to how the company is attempting to scale. The call also emphasised that the stated EBITDA for that quarter had “no adjustments,” and separately provided an adjusted PAT number after non-cash items.

Sector and competitive context referenced in the data

One of the supplied summaries states that Inventurus Knowledge Solutions’ revenue growth of 24.01% year-on-year in Q3 FY26 outpaced the broader IT services sector, which it says declined 20.66% over the same period. This comparison, as presented, positions the company’s growth profile as stronger than the referenced sector trend during that window.

Another data point included in the material is a longer-term statement that five-year sales growth was 46.50% annually, alongside references to ROE and ROCE averages. Since these are presented as summary statistics without underlying financial statements in the prompt, they are best read as contextual descriptors rather than audited line items.

What to watch after Q4 FY26

The March 2026 quarter extends the company’s recent run of higher quarterly revenue and profitability in the data provided, with net sales moving from ₹814.95 crore in December 2025 to ₹857.65 crore in March 2026. Investors will likely monitor whether the operational approach described as “AI-first orchestration” continues to support growth without proportionate increases in headcount and costs.

Any further detail on client additions, constant-currency growth, or segment performance would typically come through subsequent filings and calls. For now, the confirmed takeaways from the provided material are the March 2026 year-on-year jumps in sales, EBITDA, net profit and EPS, along with the December-quarter commentary that frames how the company executed in FY26.

Frequently Asked Questions

Net sales were reported at ₹857.65 crore for the March 2026 quarter, up 18.47% from ₹723.96 crore in March 2025.
The company reported quarterly net profit of ₹205.97 crore in March 2026, up 39.35% from ₹147.80 crore in March 2025.
EBITDA was reported at ₹305.10 crore in March 2026, compared with ₹229.43 crore in March 2025.
In the February 05, 2026 earnings call, management said revenue grew 24% year-on-year for the December 2025 quarter while headcount growth was barely 1%.
Inventurus Knowledge Solutions shares closed at ₹1,654.40 on May 11, 2026 on the NSE, as stated in the provided data.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker