Banswara Syntex Limited Q2 PAT rises 9% to ₹7.74 crore
Key highlights
- Banswara Syntex reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹354.87 crore, up 2.9% year-on-year.
- Banswara Syntex's Q2 FY27 consolidated PAT rose 9.3% year-on-year to ₹7.74 crore.
- Banswara Syntex improved operating profit margin to 8.98% from 8.73% a year earlier.
- Banswara Syntex reported H1 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹681.18 crore against FY27 guidance of ₹1,450 crore to ₹1,500 crore.
powered by IRIS

Banswara Syntex Limited reported consolidated net profit of ₹7.74 crore in Q2 FY27, up 9.3% from ₹7.08 crore a year earlier, as revenue increased 2.9% to ₹354.87 crore and net profit margin improved to 2.16%. The September-quarter result also showed a substantial recovery from the seasonally softer preceding quarter.
Know Banswara Syntex inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Banswara Syntex perform in Q2 FY27?
Banswara Syntex reported consolidated revenue of ₹354.87 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, compared with ₹344.71 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income rose 3.2% year-on-year to ₹358.75 crore. The company recorded profit before tax of ₹10.97 crore, representing growth of 24.1% from the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year.
Consolidated net profit rose to ₹7.74 crore from ₹7.08 crore in Q2 FY26. Earnings per share increased 9.2% year-on-year to ₹2.26. Separately, the company said standalone net profit was ₹8.11 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹6.99 crore a year earlier. The reported standalone and consolidated figures cover different reporting scopes and should not be compared directly.
The Q2 performance was stronger sequentially. Revenue was 12.4% higher than Q1 FY27, while total income rose 11.3%. Net profit increased 67.8% quarter-on-quarter and profit before tax more than doubled from the preceding quarter, reflecting a recovery in operating performance after Q1.
What happened to Banswara Syntex margins and costs?
Banswara Syntex improved its operating and net margins in Q2 FY27 despite modest year-on-year revenue growth. Operating profit margin was 8.98%, compared with 8.73% in Q2 FY26 and 7.02% in Q1 FY27. Net profit margin rose to 2.16%, from 2.04% a year earlier and 1.43% in the June quarter.
Expenditure was ₹348.21 crore, up 2.8% from Q2 FY26, which was slower than the 3.2% increase in total income. This gap supported the improvement in profitability. On a sequential basis, expenditure increased 9.8%, below the 11.3% rise in total income, also contributing to higher margins.
The quarter followed a softer first quarter for some businesses. Q1 FY27 data cited in the company material showed fabric revenue rising 25% year-on-year to ₹147 crore, supported by 80% capacity utilisation. Garment revenue declined 8% to ₹69 crore because of export logistics delays, while yarn and garment operations were described as seasonally softer.
Is Banswara Syntex on track for its FY27 revenue guidance?
Banswara Syntex reported H1 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹681.18 crore against its FY27 revenue guidance of ₹1,450 crore to ₹1,500 crore. The first-half revenue represents about 45% to 47% of the full-year guided range, meaning the second half would need to generate materially more revenue than the first half for the company to meet that range.
The disclosed results did not provide an update on whether management expects that stronger second-half pace. The earlier FY27 guidance followed FY26, when Banswara Syntex reported profit after tax of ₹28.4 crore and Q4 profit after tax of ₹9.6 crore. The company had linked its outlook to garments and fabrics, operational efficiency, value-added products and customer engagement.
Management had also previously referred to order visibility through December, a higher export mix target and opportunities from the China+1 sourcing trend. These statements provide context for the growth plan, but the Q2 disclosure does not quantify the expected contribution from individual divisions or confirm any revision to annual guidance.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What does the Q2 result mean for investors and operations?
Banswara Syntex's Q2 numbers show that earnings grew faster than revenue, helped by better margins and expenditure growth remaining below total-income growth. The sequential increase is particularly notable because Q1 FY27 net profit was reported at about ₹4.4 crore to ₹4.61 crore across the supplied disclosures, compared with ₹7.74 crore on a consolidated basis in Q2.
For investors, the key issue remains the pace of revenue growth in the second half. A 2.9% year-on-year revenue increase in Q2 and first-half revenue of ₹681.18 crore leave a sizeable gap to the stated FY27 range. The available information does not indicate a change in the revenue target or provide a specific H2 sales forecast.
For operations, the margin improvement points to better conversion of sales into profit during the quarter. Fabric capacity utilisation, export logistics conditions and the performance of the garment business remain relevant factors because these areas were identified in prior company updates as influencing quarterly revenue and profitability.
When will Banswara Syntex discuss its Q2 FY27 performance?
Banswara Syntex has scheduled an earnings conference call for 3 November 2026 at 2:00 PM IST to discuss Q2 and H1 FY27 operational and financial performance. The call is expected to provide management's comments on the quarterly results, business conditions and the outlook for the remaining six months of FY27.
Investors may look for clarification on the full-year revenue guidance, the expected contribution of fabrics, yarn and garments, and factors behind the Q2 margin improvement. These matters are material because the first-half revenue run rate is below the pace required to achieve the upper end of the ₹1,450 crore to ₹1,500 crore target.
Conclusion
Banswara Syntex delivered a modest year-on-year increase in Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue and profit, while sequential recovery was stronger. Revenue reached ₹354.87 crore and consolidated net profit was ₹7.74 crore, supported by operating margin expansion to 8.98% and net profit margin improvement to 2.16%.
The next point to watch is management's 3 November 2026 earnings call, particularly for any update on the ₹1,450 crore to ₹1,500 crore FY27 revenue guidance. With H1 consolidated revenue at ₹681.18 crore, the company will need a stronger second half to reach its stated range.
