logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Birlasoft Q4 FY26 preview: revenue seen Rs 1,320-1,360 cr

BSOFT

Birlasoft Ltd

BSOFT

Ask AI

Ask AI

What the Q4 FY26 preview is signalling

Birlasoft heads into its Q4 FY26 earnings with analyst estimates pointing to modest sequential improvement in revenue and profit. Consensus estimates cited for the quarter put revenue in the range of Rs 1,320-1,360 crore and profit after tax (PAT) at Rs 140-155 crore. The company had reported revenue of Rs 1,288 crore and PAT of Rs 136 crore in Q3 FY26, with a key margin metric of 10.8%.

The results are scheduled for approval at a board meeting on April 27, 2026, as per the provided data. For investors, the immediate focus is on whether Birlasoft can sustain the profitability improvement seen earlier, while returning to steadier revenue momentum.

Key Q4 FY26 estimates vs Q3 FY26 actuals

The estimate range implies sequential growth from Q3 FY26, though the dataset does not provide an exact percentage change. Alongside revenue and PAT, the margin or key ratio is estimated at 10.5-11.5% for Q4 FY26, compared with 10.8% in Q3 FY26. That range suggests margins could stay broadly steady, with a slight downside or upside depending on execution in the quarter.

The context provided attributes sequential growth to “sector tailwinds and company-specific execution factors,” without quantifying the contribution from each. With the approval date known, the next catalyst will be the reported number against the consensus band and the commentary on how margins tracked through the quarter.

Recent performance snapshot: Q3 FY26 and earlier profitability cues

For Q3 FY26, Birlasoft reported consolidated revenue of $150.8 million, up 0.1% in dollar terms and 0.3% in constant currency quarter-on-quarter. The quarter’s EBITDA was described as a standout, rising 13.3% QoQ to $17.4 million (Rs 244.8 crore), lifting EBITDA margin by 212 basis points QoQ to 18.2%.

Management attributed that improvement to enhanced revenue quality, cost optimisation, a favourable mix toward fixed-price and offshore work, operational efficiencies, and one-off benefits of around 110 bps, along with forex tailwinds of around 70-80 bps. Adjusted PAT increased 20.4% QoQ to $10.2 million (Rs 180.2 crore). The company also booked an exceptional item of $1.6 million (Rs 40.7 crore) as a one-time provision for gratuity and leave encashment.

What management has said about margins

Birlasoft has indicated it targets a steady-state EBITDA margin of approximately 15%, while acknowledging potential pricing pressure on renewals and continued investments. That guidance matters because recent quarters have shown margin swings influenced by one-offs and currency. For Q4 FY26, the estimate range for the key margin metric (10.5-11.5%) sits close to the 10.8% reported in Q3 FY26, suggesting expectations of stability rather than a sharp shift.

If Q4 results show margin movement within the estimate band, the narrative is likely to stay anchored around execution, delivery mix, and the durability of cost actions referenced earlier.

How FY25 results frame the base for FY26

The dataset also includes a detailed Q4 FY25 snapshot, which provides context on year-on-year comparisons. In Q4 FY25, revenue from operations stood at Rs 1,317 crore, compared with Rs 1,362 crore in Q4 FY24. PAT in Q4 FY25 was Rs 122 crore, while EBITDA was Rs 211 crore and EBITDA margin was 15.7%. Basic EPS for Q4 FY25 was Rs 4.38 versus Rs 6.48 in Q4 FY24.

For the full year FY25, revenue was Rs 5,375 crore, described as broadly flat year-on-year. Profit before tax (PBT) for Q4 FY25 was Rs 166 crore, impacted by elevated operating expenses. In management commentary for FY2025, CEO and MD Angan Guha said the company reported a “steady year” in a soft demand environment, with revenue during FY2025 growing 1.8% over the preceding year, and added that Birlasoft continued to generate consistently strong cashflows.

Vertical performance: where revenue and profit were coming from

The FY25 quarter data breaks down performance by verticals with both revenue and segment profit numbers. Manufacturing was the largest contributor with revenue of Rs 519 crore and segment profit of Rs 109 crore. BFSI recorded revenue of Rs 317 crore and segment profit of Rs 84 crore. Energy and Utilities delivered revenue of Rs 214 crore and segment profit of Rs 75 crore. Life Sciences and Services reported revenue of Rs 258 crore and segment profit of Rs 32 crore.

This mix is useful when tracking whether a quarter’s margins are being driven by a stronger vertical or by broader cost and delivery levers. The Q4 FY26 estimate note flags “company-specific execution,” which typically becomes clearer when management discusses vertical pipelines and delivery intensity.

Key numbers table: estimates and reported history

MetricQ4 FY26 estimateQ3 FY26 actualQ4 FY25 actualQ4 FY24 actual
RevenueRs 1,320-1,360 croreRs 1,288 croreRs 1,317 croreRs 1,362.5 crore
PATRs 140-155 croreRs 136 croreRs 122 croreRs 180.1 crore
Margin / key ratio10.5-11.5%10.8%15.7% (EBITDA margin)16.3% (EBITDA margin)
Results dateApril 27, 2026---

Market and investor lens: what tends to move the stock

The dataset includes two separate trading references around results events: Birlasoft fell 1.85% to Rs 662.15 on the BSE in one instance, while in another it rose 0.22% to Rs 675.80 even as the Sensex ended the day 1.28% higher at 74,671.28 points, with results declared after market hours. These data points illustrate that reaction has not been one-directional and can hinge on the gap between estimates and reported numbers.

For Q4 FY26, the key near-term swing factor is likely to be how reported revenue lands within the Rs 1,320-1,360 crore band and whether PAT meets the Rs 140-155 crore range. The market will also track whether margins remain stable around the 10.5-11.5% estimate range, given the earlier quarter’s margin improvements were supported by one-offs and forex tailwinds.

Analysis: why the Q4 FY26 print matters

Birlasoft’s recent quarters show two parallel themes: subdued or low-growth top-line phases, and sharp quarter-on-quarter profitability moves when mix, costs, and currency align. The Q4 FY26 estimates suggest a steadier quarter where incremental revenue growth is expected to translate into modest PAT expansion.

The historical comparison also matters. Q4 FY25 revenue of Rs 1,317 crore and Q4 FY24 revenue of Rs 1,362.5 crore show that quarterly revenue can swing based on demand and execution, while profitability can be sensitive to operating expenses and mix. If Birlasoft delivers Q4 FY26 revenue at the upper end of the range with PAT near the upper band, it would strengthen the case that profitability improvements are not solely driven by one-offs.

Conclusion: what to watch on April 27, 2026

Birlasoft’s Q4 FY26 estimates point to revenue of Rs 1,320-1,360 crore and PAT of Rs 140-155 crore, compared with Q3 FY26 revenue of Rs 1,288 crore and PAT of Rs 136 crore. The margin or key ratio estimate of 10.5-11.5% will be closely watched against the Q3 FY26 metric of 10.8%.

The next concrete update is the board meeting scheduled for April 27, 2026 for results approval, after which investors will have clarity on whether the quarter met consensus and how management frames margins, demand, and execution going into FY27.

Frequently Asked Questions

Analyst consensus estimates put Birlasoft’s Q4 FY26 revenue in the range of Rs 1,320-1,360 crore.
PAT for Q4 FY26 is estimated at Rs 140-155 crore, compared with Rs 136 crore reported in Q3 FY26.
The data provided lists April 27, 2026 as the board meeting date for approval of the Q4 FY26 results.
Birlasoft reported revenue of Rs 1,288 crore in Q3 FY26 and a key margin metric of 10.8%; it also reported EBITDA margin of 18.2% in a separate Q3 FY26 performance snapshot.
Manufacturing was the largest vertical in the split provided, with revenue of Rs 519 crore and segment profit of Rs 109 crore.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker