Brigade Enterprises Limited Q2 Profit Rises 28.5% to ₹218.8 Crore
Key highlights
- Brigade Enterprises Limited reported Q2 FY27 net profit of ₹218.8 crore, up 28.5% year-on-year.
- Q2 FY27 EBITDA rose 28% to ₹478 crore, while the EBITDA margin increased to 38% from 26%.
- Residential net sales were ₹1,827 crore across 1.32 million square feet, with average realisation of ₹13,841 per square foot.
- Brigade Enterprises launched 2.4 million square feet of residential projects with estimated gross development value of about ₹3,000 crore.
powered by IRIS

Brigade Enterprises Limited reported net profit of ₹218.8 crore for Q2 FY27, up 28.5% year-on-year, as EBITDA rose 28% to ₹478 crore and the consolidated EBITDA margin expanded to 38% from 26% a year earlier. The results highlight stronger real estate profitability despite lower reported revenue and pre-sales than the prior-year quarter.
Know Brigade Enterprises inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Brigade Enterprises Limited report in Q2 FY27?
Brigade Enterprises Limited reported consolidated total income of ₹1,250 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared with ₹1,430 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue from operations was ₹1,196 crore, down 13.5% year-on-year, while profit before tax rose 47% to ₹288 crore from ₹196 crore.
Net profit after minority interest was reported at ₹194 crore, up 19% year-on-year, while the company separately reported net profit of ₹218.8 crore, up 28.5% year-on-year. EBITDA increased to ₹478 crore from ₹375 crore in the year-earlier period. The EBITDA margin improved by 1,200 basis points to 38%, reflecting better profitability in the real estate business.
The real estate segment generated revenue of ₹760 crore and EBITDA of ₹178 crore during the quarter. Segment EBITDA rose 62% from Q2 FY26, and the segment EBITDA margin reached 24%, which management said was about double the prior-year level.
How did residential sales and launches perform during the quarter?
Brigade Enterprises recorded residential net sales of ₹1,827 crore across 1.32 million square feet in Q2 FY27. Sales value was 72% higher than Q1 FY27 and sales area was 78% higher sequentially. However, pre-sales were 10% lower than in Q2 FY26, which management attributed primarily to the timing of launches rather than demand conditions.
Average realisation rose 29% year-on-year to ₹13,841 per square foot. Management attributed the improvement to disciplined price increases in ongoing projects and a larger contribution from higher-end housing in the sales mix. About two-thirds of quarterly residential volume came from sustenance sales in existing projects, with the balance contributed by new launches.
The company launched 2.4 million square feet of residential projects during the quarter, with an estimated gross development value of about ₹3,000 crore. Brigade Barcelona at Neopolis in Hyderabad recorded launch-quarter sales of ₹475 crore. Brigade Misty Greens in Mysuru, whose launch moved into Q2, was almost fully sold from its available inventory. Azalea at Brigade Meadows in Bengaluru was also launched as a smaller senior-friendly project.
Why did Brigade Enterprises Limited maintain its ₹9,000 crore pre-sales guidance?
Brigade Enterprises maintained its FY27 pre-sales guidance of ₹9,000 crore, supported by launches planned in the second half of the financial year. Management indicated that it would need to deliver about ₹7,000 crore of pre-sales in H2 FY27 to meet that target.
During the earnings call, Managing Director Pavitra Shankar said the planned launch programme in Q3 and Q4 would support the full-year target. Management did not identify material execution risks beyond the regular requirements of obtaining approvals and starting construction. The guidance therefore remains dependent on planned project launches progressing as scheduled.
The Q2 result showed the importance of launch timing to reported quarterly pre-sales. While the year-on-year pre-sales comparison was lower, the company pointed to the sharp sequential increase in sales and volumes after new launches during the quarter. Its strategy also includes expansion in Chennai and Hyderabad, alongside its established presence in Bengaluru and other southern markets.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What do the results show about leasing and hospitality operations?
Brigade Enterprises' leasing portfolio stood at 9.6 million square feet with occupancy of 90% during Q2 FY27. Rental collections were 99%, while office lease revenue grew 8% year-on-year. These metrics indicate that the operating portfolio continued to contribute recurring income alongside the project-driven real estate business.
The hospitality business also reported improved operating indicators. Average room rate increased 11% year-on-year and revenue per available room rose 10%. Brigade Hospitality Private Limited reported profit after tax of more than ₹22 crore, more than double its prior-year level according to the earnings-call highlights.
For investors, the combination of residential sales, leasing and hospitality provides visibility across different real estate-linked income streams. At the same time, the decline in consolidated total income and lower year-on-year pre-sales show that quarterly reported figures can be affected by project completion and launch schedules.
How did the Q2 FY27 results affect the investment case?
The Q2 FY27 results showed stronger profitability despite a lower revenue base. EBITDA growth of 28%, margin expansion to 38%, and a 28.5% rise in net profit were supported by the real estate segment's higher margin performance and improved residential realisations.
The key operating measure for the remainder of FY27 is execution against the ₹9,000 crore pre-sales target. Brigade Enterprises has stated that approximately ₹7,000 crore must be generated in the second half, making the timing and customer response to planned Q3 and Q4 launches important factors for assessing progress.
The company also recorded collections of ₹1,633 crore during the quarter. Management said collections were lower than earlier quarters because of a milestone billing cycle, resulting in higher trade receivables of about ₹200 crore. This makes collection trends and billing progress relevant alongside sales bookings as the financial year advances.
Conclusion
Brigade Enterprises Limited delivered higher Q2 FY27 profit and materially stronger EBITDA margins while residential realisations, leasing occupancy and hospitality operating metrics improved. The quarter also showed that revenue recognition and annual pre-sales comparisons can vary with the schedule of project launches and billing milestones.
The next major indicator is the company's ability to execute planned Q3 and Q4 launches and generate about ₹7,000 crore of pre-sales in H2 FY27 to meet its stated ₹9,000 crore full-year guidance. Investors can also monitor collections, receivables, leasing occupancy and progress in Chennai and Hyderabad expansion.


