logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

CMS Info Systems Q4 FY26 revenue rises to ₹633 cr

CMSINFO

CMS Info Systems Ltd

CMSINFO

Ask AI

Ask AI

What the March 2026 numbers show

CMS Info Systems reported modest year-on-year growth in net sales for the March 2026 quarter, with both standalone and consolidated disclosures indicating a stable top line. Standalone net sales for the quarter were reported at ₹572.78 crore, up 0.18% year-on-year. On a consolidated basis, net sales were reported at ₹632.93 crore, up 2.24% year-on-year. The March-quarter figures add to a FY26 narrative that includes steady revenue but pressure on profitability in the preceding quarter ended December 2025. Investors are also tracking the company’s large bank mandates and the ongoing shift in the revenue mix within cash logistics and managed services.

Standalone vs consolidated sales: small but positive growth

The March 2026 update included two headline revenue numbers, one for standalone and another for consolidated reporting. Standalone net sales at ₹572.78 crore indicate near-flat growth versus the year-ago quarter. Consolidated net sales at ₹632.93 crore show a slightly stronger expansion, suggesting contributions from the broader group that lifted growth above standalone performance. While the release highlights revenue movement, it does not provide March-quarter profit figures in the text provided. That keeps attention on the detailed quarterly set available up to December 2025, where profit moved sharply lower even as revenue rose. For investors, the contrast matters because it frames how operating costs and margins may be behaving against a steady demand environment.

Q3 FY26: revenue rose, profit fell

For the quarter ended December 2025 (Q3 FY26), the company reported a 38.4% fall in consolidated net profit to ₹57.40 crore even as net sales rose 6.3% year-on-year to ₹618.22 crore. The result highlights were also described in percentage terms: consolidated revenues were up 1.2% quarter-on-quarter and up 5.7% year-on-year. Expenses for the quarter were up 2.8% quarter-on-quarter and 15.2% year-on-year. Net profit decreased 21.7% quarter-on-quarter and decreased 38.4% year-on-year. Earnings per share (EPS) for Q3 FY26 was reported at 3.45.

Q2 FY26: lower revenue and PAT

CMS Info Systems also disclosed Q2 FY26 performance in the information provided. Revenue was reported at ₹609 crore for Q2 FY26, a 3% decline year-on-year. Profit after tax (PAT) was reported at ₹73.3 crore, down 19% year-on-year, with a PAT margin of 12%. Management commentary cited macro and industry challenges while stating that consumption trends in October were strong. The CEO also flagged an internal target to grow services revenue by 9% in H2 over H1 to regain growth momentum and build a stronger base for FY27.

Full-year headline: revenue and profit figures cited

For the full year labelled FY2026–2027 in the provided text, revenue was stated at ₹2,532.84 crore and profit at ₹303.39 crore. These figures provide a broader annual frame alongside the quarterly numbers disclosed for FY26. The dataset also included a multi-year snapshot with revenue, expenses, profitability, and operating cash flow, but without explicit year labels in the extract. Given that, the clean annual headline remains the ₹2,532.84 crore revenue and ₹303.39 crore profit stated in the text.

Large-bank wins and the SBI mandate reference

The company’s business narrative in the provided material also highlights large bank mandates. It states that CMS has secured landmark wins at three of India’s largest banks, including a recent ₹1,000 crore SBI mandate. The commentary links these wins to the next phase of growth in the company’s ATM Management Solutions platform and progress toward FY27 and FY30 goals. While the extract does not quantify the revenue recognition timeline of the mandate, such contracts are typically watched for their impact on order book visibility and execution-led revenue conversion.

Conference call: what investors were told to track

CMS Info Systems Limited (Scrip Code: 543441, Symbol: CMSINFO) scheduled a conference call to discuss Q4 FY26 and full year FY26 results. The call was set for Friday, May 15, 2026 at 12:00 noon IST. Participants listed include Rajiv Kaul (Executive VC and CEO), Pankaj Khandelwal (CFO), Anush Raghavan (CBO), and Puneet Bhirani (COO). Such calls are typically used to clarify margin drivers, cost trends, and contract ramps, which are particularly relevant after a quarter where profit fell despite revenue growth.

Stock price, 1-year return, and valuation cues mentioned

As of May 14, 2026, CMS Info Systems share price was stated at ₹303 on NSE and ₹303.25 on BSE. The past one-year return was reported at -35.92%. The extract also carried valuation statements from the same snapshot: the stock was described as “fairly valued” as on May 14, 2026, with an intrinsic value estimate of ₹373.57 (median of three historical models) and a trading discount of -19% versus that estimate. Separately, the dataset mentions dividend yield at 2.45%, ROCE at 23.7%, and a dividend payout of 31.2%, presented as a company attribute in the provided material.

Analyst expectations: 2027 revenue and EPS forecasts

The text also references a five-analyst consensus following the latest results. The consensus forecast is for 2027 revenues of ₹2,810 crore (₹28.1b) and per-share earnings of ₹25.63, with an expectation that EPS could rise 31% to that level. Prior to the latest results, the same analysts had been modelling 2027 revenues of ₹2,860 crore (₹28.6b) and EPS of ₹26.45. The narrative notes a small decline in sentiment, with no major change to revenue estimates but a minor downgrade to EPS expectations, alongside cuts to price targets (no target values were provided).

Key numbers at a glance

MetricPeriodReported figureChange / note
Net sales (standalone)March 2026 quarter₹572.78 croreUp 0.18% YoY
Net sales (consolidated)March 2026 quarter₹632.93 croreUp 2.24% YoY
Net sales (consolidated)Q3 FY26 (Dec 2025 quarter)₹618.22 croreUp 6.3% YoY
Net profit (consolidated)Q3 FY26 (Dec 2025 quarter)₹57.40 croreDown 38.4% YoY
EPSQ3 FY263.45As reported
RevenueQ2 FY26₹609 croreDown 3% YoY
PATQ2 FY26₹73.3 croreDown 19% YoY; PAT margin 12%
RevenueFY2026–2027 (as stated)₹2,532.84 croreFull-year figure cited
ProfitFY2026–2027 (as stated)₹303.39 croreFull-year figure cited
Share priceMay 14, 2026₹303 (NSE); ₹303.25 (BSE)1-year return -35.92%
Mandate referencedRecent win₹1,000 crore SBI mandatePart of large-bank wins
Conference callMay 15, 202612:00 noon ISTQ4 FY26 and FY26 discussion

Market impact: what the numbers imply so far

The immediate market read-through from the provided data is that CMS Info Systems is showing steady revenue progression but facing profitability pressure, at least as of Q3 FY26. The combination of revenue growth and a 38.4% year-on-year drop in net profit suggests either a cost escalation, margin compression, or both, consistent with the noted 15.2% year-on-year rise in expenses for Q3 FY26. Meanwhile, the March 2026 quarter sales update points to stability rather than a sharp re-acceleration in the top line. The share price context provided, including the -35.92% one-year return, indicates that investors have already repriced expectations materially. The scheduled earnings call and the mention of major bank mandates set up the next set of datapoints investors will use to assess execution and margin trajectory.

Analysis: why Q4 sales matter after Q3 profitability weakness

The March-quarter sales growth rates are small, but they matter because they help confirm whether demand is holding while the company manages cost and mix. The narrative around ATM Management Solutions and large bank wins, including the ₹1,000 crore SBI mandate, adds to expectations that execution can support revenue visibility. At the same time, the analyst notes in the text show that EPS expectations were cut for 2027 even when revenue estimates stayed broadly similar, implying concerns around profitability rather than demand. Investors will likely focus on management’s explanation of expense trends, the pace of mandate rollouts, and any updated targets discussed on the May 15 call. The company’s stated focus on increasing services revenue in H2 over H1 also becomes an important tracking point, since services mix can influence margins.

Conclusion

CMS Info Systems’ March 2026 net sales increased marginally on a standalone basis and rose 2.24% on a consolidated basis, while earlier FY26 quarters showed profitability pressure despite revenue growth. The next key checkpoint is management’s Q4 FY26 and full-year FY26 discussion on May 15, 2026, where investors will look for clarity on costs, margins, and the execution timeline for large bank mandates.

Frequently Asked Questions

Standalone net sales were ₹572.78 crore (up 0.18% YoY) and consolidated net sales were ₹632.93 crore (up 2.24% YoY).
Consolidated net sales rose 6.3% YoY to ₹618.22 crore, while consolidated net profit fell 38.4% YoY to ₹57.40 crore. EPS was 3.45.
It was scheduled for Friday, May 15, 2026 at 12:00 noon IST.
The text references a recent ₹1,000 crore SBI mandate as part of wins at three large banks.
Five analysts were cited forecasting 2027 revenue of ₹2,810 crore and EPS of ₹25.63, versus earlier estimates of ₹2,860 crore revenue and EPS of ₹26.45.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker