logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Gland Pharma Q4 FY26 PAT jumps 97% to ₹3,667m

GLAND

Gland Pharma Ltd

GLAND

Ask AI

Ask AI

Key takeaway from the March quarter

Gland Pharma reported a sharp improvement in profitability in Q4 FY26, backed by higher consolidated sales and stronger operating margins. Consolidated profit after tax (PAT) rose 96.62% year-on-year to ₹3,667 million, while consolidated net sales increased 22.31% to ₹17,428 million. The quarter also saw continued momentum in the US portfolio, new product launches, and higher regulatory activity on ANDA filings and approvals. Management linked the improvement to CDMO growth, a better mix, and ongoing cost-efficiency initiatives.

Q4 FY26 numbers: profit growth outpaces revenue

The company’s profit before tax (PBT) rose 75.42% to ₹5,057.9 million in Q4 FY26, compared with ₹2,883.3 million in Q4 FY25. Consolidated EBITDA for the March 2026 quarter stood at ₹5,130 million, up 48% year-on-year, with an EBITDA margin of 29%. Management also presented adjusted metrics on the earnings call, stating adjusted EBITDA of ₹5,244 million with margins of about 30% and adjusted PAT of ₹3,667 million. Reported PAT margin for the quarter, based on the adjusted PAT figure shared, was cited at 21% during the call.

Geography mix: US remains the largest contributor

Gland Pharma’s US revenue aggregated to ₹9,807 million in Q4 FY26, up 25.44% year-on-year, making it the biggest market in the quarter. Europe revenue was ₹3,814 million, up 36% year-on-year. Revenue from the Rest of the World was ₹2,549 million, up 6% year-on-year. Sales in Canada, Australia and New Zealand were ₹588 million, down 2% year-on-year, while India sales rose 28% year-on-year to ₹670 million. On the call, management reiterated that the US remains the largest market and attributed growth to new launches and higher volumes.

R&D spending and where the company is focusing

R&D expenses were ₹506 million in Q4 FY26, accounting for about 4% of base business revenue, according to the company. The company said spending was primarily directed toward complex product development and filings. Management also highlighted the company’s ongoing focus on complex injectables, peptides, and specialty delivery platforms during the earnings call. The R&D direction matters because the company’s near-term launch cadence and medium-term pipeline depend on filing activity and approvals.

US launches: five molecules in Q4, 31 in FY26

During Q4 FY26, the company launched five molecules in the US, including Dalbavancin and Brimonidine. This took total US launches in FY26 to 31 products. The company highlighted continued ramp-up in key products and improved capacity utilisation as contributors to the quarter’s performance. It also pointed to tender wins and volume expansion in its commentary on the call.

Regulatory update: ANDA filings, approvals, and cumulative count

On the regulatory front, Gland Pharma said it made eight ANDA filings and received 11 approvals in Q4 FY26. For FY26, it reported 24 filings and 28 approvals. Cumulative US ANDA filings were reported at 388, with 337 approved and 51 pending. The company also stated that its in-house complex pipeline is strengthening, with six products already launched and three awaiting approval.

GLP-1 and CDMO: Liraglutide launch and a new oncology contract

In the GLP-1 and insulin analog segment, Gland Pharma launched Liraglutide in the US. The company also disclosed pen/cartridge capacity of 140 million units per annum for this segment. Separately, it signed a new CDMO contract for a complex nano drug delivery system-based injectable in oncology. Management positioned CDMO as a key growth driver, supported by new partnerships and a rising contribution to the revenue mix.

Management commentary: FY26 growth and margin profile

Executive Chairman Srinivas Sadu said the company’s FY26 performance showed consolidated revenue growth of 14.5% and an adjusted EBITDA margin of 26%, citing progress across businesses including Cenexi. He also said the adjusted EBITDA margin of the base business was 38%, supported by robust growth in CDMO, new launches, and improved profitability across the portfolio through cost-efficiency initiatives. On the earnings call, the company stated that the CDMO business represented 46% of total revenues in FY26 and delivered growth of 28%.

Stock reaction and what markets tracked

Shares of Gland Pharma fell 1.80% to close at ₹1,861 on the BSE after the update. Market attention remained on the sustainability of margin improvement, the US launch pipeline, and the pace of ANDA approvals, given their role in supporting revenue visibility for injectables. Investors also tracked management’s emphasis on CDMO scaling and complex product launches as long-term drivers.

Key numbers snapshot

MetricQ4 FY26YoY change (as stated)
Net sales₹17,428 million+22.31%
PAT₹3,667 million+96.62%
PBT₹5,057.9 million+75.42%
EBITDA₹5,130 million+48%
EBITDA margin29%Not stated
R&D expense₹506 millionNot stated
US revenue₹9,807 million+25.44%
Europe revenue₹3,814 million+36%

Market impact: what the quarter signals for investors

The headline surprise in the quarter was the scale of profit growth relative to revenue growth, supported by a higher EBITDA margin and stronger operating leverage. For investors, the mix between base injectables and CDMO is important because management reported CDMO at 46% of FY26 revenues and linked it to margin resilience. The US remains central to quarterly performance, with Q4 US revenue of ₹9,807 million and five launches in the quarter. The regulatory cadence also stays in focus, with 11 approvals in Q4 and 28 approvals in FY26, alongside a cumulative 388 ANDA filings.

Analysis: why the CDMO and complex pipeline disclosures matter

The company’s messaging consistently tied profitability improvement to CDMO scale-up, new launches, and cost initiatives, rather than a single product. That matters in injectables because tender cycles, product concentration, and pricing pressures can create volatility, and a broader portfolio can help smooth outcomes. The disclosure of complex pipeline progress, with six products launched and three awaiting approval, provides context on how the company is trying to build higher-value contributions over time. The GLP-1 and insulin analog update, including the stated 140 million units per annum pen/cartridge capacity, is another data point investors may use to track execution in newer modalities.

Conclusion

Gland Pharma’s Q4 FY26 results showed a sharp year-on-year improvement in profitability, supported by higher sales, stronger EBITDA margins, and a steady pace of launches and ANDA activity. Near-term focus will likely remain on execution of complex launches, CDMO ramp-up, and the approval pipeline, as the company continues to provide updates through its scheduled investor interactions.

Frequently Asked Questions

PAT rose 96.62% year-on-year to ₹3,667 million in Q4 FY26.
Consolidated net sales were ₹17,428 million in Q4 FY26, up 22.31% year-on-year.
The US was the largest contributor, with revenue of ₹9,807 million in Q4 FY26.
The company reported eight ANDA filings and 11 approvals in Q4 FY26; cumulative filings were 388 with 337 approved and 51 pending.
It launched five molecules in the US in Q4 (including Dalbavancin and Brimonidine), launched Liraglutide in the US, and signed a CDMO contract for a nano drug delivery oncology injectable.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker