logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Corona Remedies Q3 FY26: Revenue up 15%, PAT +24%

CORONA

Corona Remedies Ltd

CORONA

Ask AI

Ask AI

Key takeaway from the quarter

Corona Remedies Limited reported a steady set of numbers for Q3 FY26, backed by volume growth and new introductions in chronic therapies. Consolidated revenue from operations rose 15% year-on-year to INR 342.42 crore. Adjusted profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter increased 23.7% YoY to INR 55.56 crore, after excluding a one-time statutory impact linked to the New Labour Code. Management said the company has delivered on its stated aspiration of 15% revenue growth and 20% PAT growth over the last three quarters.

Q3 FY26 financial performance in detail

For Q3 FY26, the company reported an adjusted PAT margin of 16.2%. A separate operating metric highlighted in the update was an EBITDA margin of 24.3% for the quarter. The company attributed revenue growth to strong volume performance and continued momentum from new product introductions in chronic segments. Management commentary also indicated that the business continues to outperform broader market growth in India.

Nine-month (9M FY26) numbers show faster profit growth

For 9M FY26, revenue from operations rose 16.3% YoY to INR 1,050.09 crore. Adjusted PAT for the nine-month period increased 30.7% YoY to INR 154.08 crore, which the company said was comfortably ahead of its earlier guidance of 20% PAT growth. The adjusted PAT margin for 9M FY26 stood at 14.7%. The company explicitly linked reported PAT to an adjustment that excludes a one-time statutory impact of INR 14.29 crore from the New Labour Code.

How Corona Remedies compares with the broader domestic market

Corona Remedies said domestic (India) operations contribute about 96% of total revenue, with a separate reference indicating India business at 96.5% of total revenue. The company also stated it was the fastest-growing pharma entity among India’s top 30 players in Q3 FY26, posting 18.9% secondary sales growth compared with 9.6% growth in the Indian Pharmaceutical Market (IPM). The company’s narrative positions chronic and sub-chronic therapies as key drivers of prescription demand across major brands.

Snapshot table: reported metrics and growth

MetricPeriodReported figure (INR crore)YoY change / notes
Revenue from operationsQ3 FY26342.42+15% YoY
Adjusted PATQ3 FY2655.56+23.7% YoY; adjusted for one-time statutory impact
Adjusted PAT marginQ3 FY26-16.2%
Revenue from operations9M FY261,050.09+16.3% YoY
Adjusted PAT9M FY26154.08+30.7% YoY; adjusted for one-time statutory impact
Adjusted PAT margin9M FY26-14.7%
Revenue from operationsQ2 FY26361.10+15.1% YoY
PATQ2 FY2652.30+21.8% YoY
EBITDAQ2 FY2678.50+17.4% YoY
Revenue from operationsH1 FY26708.00Mentioned for H1
PATH1 FY2698.50+35.1% YoY

Inorganic growth: Bayer Zydus brands and near-term launches

The company’s inorganic strategy includes an acquisition of seven brands from Bayer Zydus Pharma Ltd in July 2025, with another reference placing the purchase consideration at INR 7.5-8.0 crore. Corona Remedies said it is set to begin commercialization in Q4 FY26 with the launch of Noklot Plus, described as an antiplatelet and combination therapy. Beyond this, the company said 4-5 products in the infertility segment are planned for launch in Q1 or Q2 FY27, targeting 3,000 top IVF centers.

Pipeline and planned launch: GLP-1 entry timing

Under its outlook commentary, the company highlighted a planned GLP-1 launch timeline. It expects to launch Wyntide (injectable) in March 2026, immediately upon patent expiry, as stated in the guidance table. The update positions this as part of its broader strategy to keep adding differentiated therapies and sustain mid-teen revenue growth.

Cost structure, hiring plan, and operating leverage

Management acknowledged employee costs are currently higher due to recent expansions. It linked near-term cost pressure to field-force buildout, including deployment of 600 representatives over three years. The company’s plan is to expand its workforce by 5%-7% year-on-year, supported by a medical representative base of 2,600+. Management expects costs to normalize as the expanded sales force matures and productivity improves.

Capacity and manufacturing roadmap

Corona Remedies said it is planning for a new manufacturing plant in FY28-FY29 to support long-term capacity needs. Separately, it referenced operational capacity expansion from 1.28 billion units annually to 1.65 billion units by FY27, led by expansion at Bhayla (Ahmedabad). For international business, a new hormone manufacturing facility in Gujarat is under commissioning and is expected to begin operations in Q1 FY27.

International business: plant readiness and targeted mix

For international expansion, the company indicated an EU GMP approvable plant is expected to commence operations by Q2 or Q3 FY27, with WHO approval anticipated by Q4 FY27. The company said it is targeting markets globally excluding the US and Japan initially. Long-term, it reiterated an intended revenue mix of 90% domestic and 10% international, and described an aim to achieve a higher single-digit growth profile for international business within a couple of years.

Timeline of key events and stated milestones

ItemTimeline / periodWhat the company said
Acquisition of seven brandsJuly 2025Acquired brands from Bayer Zydus Pharma Ltd (INR 7.5-8.0 crore referenced elsewhere)
Commercialization of acquired portfolioQ4 FY26Launch of Noklot Plus
GLP-1 launch planMarch 2026Launch Wyntide (injectable) immediately upon patent expiry
Hormone facility (Gujarat) operationsQ1 FY27Expected to begin operations
EU GMP approvable plant operationsQ2/Q3 FY27Expected to commence operations
WHO approval targetQ4 FY27Approval anticipated
New manufacturing plantFY28-FY29Planning disclosed for future capacity

Market impact and why the update matters

The reported numbers reinforce a consistent pattern across FY26 so far, with Q3 and 9M results showing revenue growth in the mid-teen range and profitability growing faster than topline. The company’s commentary also matters for investors tracking domestic outperformance, given the stated 18.9% secondary sales growth versus 9.6% for the IPM in Q3 FY26. Guidance remains anchored at around 15% revenue growth and around 20% PAT growth, supported by new launches and operating leverage expectations.

Management commentary and guidance

Managing Director and CEO Nirav K. Mehta said the company was “delighted” with Q3 and 9M performance, citing outperformance versus IPM growth and continued healthy return ratios. He added that Corona Remedies has translated its aspiration of 15% revenue growth and 20% PAT growth into achievement over the last three quarters and remains optimistic about maintaining a similar trajectory. Management reiterated expectations of sustaining revenue growth in the mid-teen range and PAT growth in the high-teen range for the next few years.

Conclusion

Corona Remedies’ Q3 FY26 update combines steady domestic growth with faster growth in adjusted profits, alongside a clear timeline for launches and manufacturing capacity. The next set of checkpoints includes commercialization of Noklot Plus in Q4 FY26, the planned March 2026 GLP-1 launch, and commissioning milestones for the international and hormone facilities through FY27.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q3 FY26 revenue from operations was INR 342.42 crore (+15% YoY) and adjusted PAT was INR 55.56 crore (+23.7% YoY), excluding a one-time statutory impact.
For 9M FY26, revenue was INR 1,050.09 crore (+16.3% YoY) and adjusted PAT was INR 154.08 crore (+30.7% YoY), with a 14.7% adjusted PAT margin.
PAT numbers were adjusted to exclude a one-time statutory impact of INR 14.29 crore related to the New Labour Code.
The company plans to commercialize Noklot Plus in Q4 FY26 and expects 4-5 infertility products to launch in Q1 or Q2 FY27. It also plans a GLP-1 launch (Wyntide injectable) in March 2026.
Management guidance points to around 15% year-on-year revenue growth and around 20% PAT (or EPS) growth, with continued workforce expansion of 5%-7% annually.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker