logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Dixon Technologies Q4FY26: ₹10,511cr revenue, FY27 test

DIXON

Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd

DIXON

Ask AI

Ask AI

The quarter that looked steady, but was not

Dixon Technologies reported a modest top-line increase in Q4FY26, but the discussion quickly shifted to what comes next. Consolidated revenue for the March quarter came in at ₹10,510.5 crore (about ₹10,511 crore), up 2.1% year-on-year. Profitability, however, weakened sharply on the reported numbers. Profit after tax (PAT) stood at ₹256.4 crore, down 36% year-on-year, while EBITDA was ₹408.4 crore.

Beyond the headline print, investors focused on smartphone volumes, segment growth, and the FY27 setup. Management commentary and brokerage notes pointed to a combination of softer consumer demand, elevated chip and memory costs, and uncertainty around incentives and a key joint venture. The stock narrative, in other words, is increasingly about volumes, pricing, and margins rather than just revenue growth.

Q4FY26 financials: growth slowed and margins tightened

The quarter’s revenue growth was limited despite Dixon’s scale in electronics manufacturing services (EMS). EBITDA margin contracted by 40 basis points year-on-year to 3.9%, indicating cost pressure or weaker operating leverage. The company also disclosed an adjusted profit view that looks stronger than the reported PAT trend.

Adjusted for minority interest, net profit came at ₹192.4 crore, up 28% on-year. Separately, the company’s earnings call commentary cited quarterly revenue of ₹10,520 crore, EBITDA (excluding exceptional gain) of ₹418 crore, and PAT after minority interest (excluding exceptional gain) of ₹192 crore. Taken together, the quarter showed small revenue growth, but a tighter margin profile.

Mobile and EMS: 90% of revenue, but only 4% growth

Dixon’s mobile and EMS segment remains the core engine, contributing around 90% of revenue. Yet this segment grew just 4% during the quarter, highlighting the slowdown in the key category. The company also disclosed that revenue from “mobile and other EMS” in the quarter was ₹9,485 crore with operating profit of ₹337 crore.

Management attributed the softer quarter to geopolitical concerns, weaker consumer demand, and inventory rationalisation by brands. It also cited elevated input costs, especially memory chips and semiconductor-linked inputs, which kept procurement cautious. These factors were particularly relevant for smartphones and IT hardware.

Smartphone volumes missed guidance as input costs rose

Smartphone volumes in Q4FY26 were 5.6 million units, well below management’s guidance of around 7 million units. The company linked the miss largely to softer consumer demand as elevated chip and memory prices pushed up smartphone prices globally.

The mismatch between guidance and actual volumes matters because mobiles are the largest part of the business, and small volume changes can influence capacity utilisation and margins. Brokerages also flagged that demand moderation has been visible alongside memory price inflation over the last six months, creating a more challenging near-term environment.

FY27 guidance: flat volumes, value growth led by pricing

Management guided for flat smartphone volumes in FY27 at around 32 million units, with value growth of 12.15% likely to be driven by higher memory prices rather than volume expansion. It also said the company expects 12-15% year-on-year volume growth in Q1FY27, along with selling price growth of 12% to 15%.

On the revenue side, management stated it is targeting ₹56,000 crore revenue from mobile phone making in FY27. It also shared that without Vivo numbers, FY26 closed at about ₹48,800 crore and FY27 is targeted at about ₹56,000 crore, with mobile volume being flat. The company also disclosed FY26 exports of approximately ₹5,375 crore.

PLI expiry and margins: a key risk brokerages are tracking

Equirus Securities flagged concerns around slowing smartphone demand and the absence of production-linked incentive (PLI) benefits in FY27. The brokerage noted that the expiry of PLI incentives worth nearly ₹350 crore for Dixon in FY26 could dent profitability.

JM Financial also turned cautious on how the year could shape up. It highlighted that for FY27, Dixon guided for flat volumes excluding Vivo volumes, but added that even flat volumes could look optimistic given current conditions. This matters because FY27 profitability will be shaped by a combination of volume, product mix, incentive support, and input-cost-linked pricing.

Vivo joint venture approval: growth optionality, but timing uncertainty

Another uncertainty is the pending government approval for Dixon’s proposed joint venture with Vivo. Management said it remains confident of receiving approval soon. Analysts, however, warned that delays can impact FY27 expectations.

Brokerage commentary suggested Vivo could potentially contribute annualised smartphone volumes of 22-23 million units once operational. That scale would materially change Dixon’s volume trajectory, but until the approval is in place, the market appears to be discounting the contribution.

What analysts changed: cuts to EBITDA and EPS estimates

Brokerages revised numbers after the quarter and the updated outlook. Equirus Securities reduced its FY27 and FY28 earnings per share (EPS) estimates by 1-2%. JM Financial cut FY27 EBITDA estimates by 2.8% and EPS estimates by 2.3%, while retaining an ‘Add’ rating and a target price of ₹11,200.

Emkay Global took a more conservative view, sharply reducing its FY27 and FY28 earnings estimates by 27-29%. Motilal Oswal also cut its estimates by 23% and 9% for FY27 and FY28, respectively, and arrived at a revised target price of ₹16,700. Macquarie, meanwhile, said FY27 will mark the trough for Dixon Tech, with revenue growth and margin expansion likely returning in FY28, while adding that current valuation factors in the headwinds.

Key numbers snapshot

MetricQ4FY26Year-on-year / Notes
Consolidated revenue₹10,510.5 croreUp 2.1% (about ₹10,511 crore)
EBITDA₹408.4 croreMargin 3.9%, down 40 bps
Reported PAT₹256.4 croreDown 36%
Net profit (adj. for minority interest)₹192.4 croreUp 28%
Smartphone volumes (Q4)5.6 million unitsBelow ~7 million guided
Mobile and other EMS revenue₹9,485 croreSegment operating profit ₹337 crore
PLI incentives (FY26, brokerage estimate)~₹350 croreExpiry seen as FY27 risk

Full-year FY26: strong growth base, tougher comparisons ahead

For FY26 (year ended March 31, 2026), Dixon reported revenue of ₹48,893 crore versus ₹38,880 crore a year earlier, a 26% increase. EBITDA excluding exceptional gain was ₹1,887 crore versus ₹1,528 crore, a 23% rise. PAT after minority interest excluding exceptional gain was ₹845 crore versus ₹706 crore.

This strong FY26 base creates tougher comparisons for FY27, particularly if smartphone volumes remain flat and if the incentive structure changes. It also places more emphasis on execution in non-mobile verticals and on operational efficiencies to protect margins.

Market impact and why the outlook matters more than the print

The market debate is centred on whether FY27 can absorb multiple headwinds at once: softer demand, pricing driven by memory inflation, the expiry of PLI benefits, and uncertainty around Vivo JV timing. Analysts also expect smartphone average selling prices (ASPs) to rise 12-15% through FY27, which could support value growth but does not automatically protect margins.

For investors, the near-term question is less about whether Dixon can grow revenue and more about the mix and profitability of that growth. With mobiles dominating the revenue base, even small disappointments in volume or utilisation can influence earnings sensitivity.

Conclusion

Dixon Technologies delivered 2.1% year-on-year revenue growth in Q4FY26, but profit and margin pressure, along with a smartphone volume miss, shifted attention to FY27 execution risks. Management is guiding for flat FY27 volumes around 32 million units and value growth led by pricing, while brokerages are factoring in the PLI expiry and Vivo JV uncertainty. The next milestones for the stock narrative are clarity on Vivo JV approval, the sustainability of Q1FY27 volume growth, and how margins hold up without FY26’s incentive tailwinds.

Frequently Asked Questions

Dixon reported consolidated Q4FY26 revenue of ₹10,510.5 crore (about ₹10,511 crore), up 2.1% year-on-year.
Smartphone volumes were 5.6 million units versus ~7 million guided, impacted by softer consumer demand amid elevated chip and memory prices that lifted device prices.
Management guided for flat smartphone volumes in FY27 at around 32 million units, with value growth expected to be driven largely by higher memory prices.
Brokerages cautioned that the absence of PLI benefits in FY27 could pressure profitability; Equirus estimated PLI incentives worth nearly ₹350 crore for Dixon in FY26.
Analysts said Vivo could contribute annualised smartphone volumes of 22-23 million units once operational, but government approval is pending and delays add uncertainty to FY27 expectations.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker