logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Dabur India Q4FY26 results: stock up 4%, profit +15%

DABUR

Dabur India Ltd

DABUR

Ask AI

Ask AI

Stock reaction and trading activity

Dabur India shares outperformed the broader market on Friday, May 8, after the company reported its March quarter (Q4FY26) earnings. On the BSE, the stock rose 3.7% to ₹487.6 per share, after gaining nearly 4% intraday. Trading activity also picked up, with around 2,48,000 shares changing hands versus a two-week average volume of 75,000 shares. Market trackers also cited the share price at ₹487.70 on May 8, 2026.

What analysts said about the quarter

Brokerages broadly described Dabur’s Q4FY26 performance as largely in line with expectations, led by a healthier trend in the India business. At the same time, several analysts flagged concerns about Dabur’s historical execution record, which they said could still weigh on the growth outlook. As a result, most firms maintained their existing stances, while making incremental changes to earnings assumptions and price targets.

Key financial highlights from Q4FY26

Dabur reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹3,038.02 crore in Q4FY26, up 7.34% year-on-year from ₹2,830.14 crore. The company’s quarterly net profit was reported at about ₹362 crore in one update and ₹368.6 crore in another, implying roughly 15% year-on-year growth versus the year-ago quarter. Ebitda increased 8.2% year-on-year to ₹461.8 crore, while the Ebitda margin stayed flat at 15.2%. Gross margin expanded 160 basis points year-on-year to 48.3%.

Segment performance: HPC leads, healthcare steady

Within the portfolio, Home & Personal Care (HPC) was the strongest reported vertical, with revenue growth of 17% year-on-year in Q4FY26. The healthcare portfolio grew around 4%, while the food and beverages (F&B) segment improved 3% year-on-year. The company also reported broad-based category growth in the quarter, including a 27% rise in the Hair Care portfolio and 28% growth in Hair Oils. Home Care grew over 24%, Digestives rose around 15%, and both Skin & Salon and the Badshah portfolio expanded 12% each. Toothpaste and OTC & Ethicals businesses posted over 7% growth.

India business: volumes improve, rural leads by 350 bps

Dabur’s India FMCG business posted 9.5% growth during the quarter, as per the company filing. India business revenue growth was also cited at 10% in Q4FY26 by analysts tracking segment trends. India business volume grew 6% in Q4FY26 versus 3% in Q3FY26, with rural markets continuing to outpace urban consumption by about 350 basis points. The company also said the rural-urban gap narrowed significantly compared with December 2025, pointing to a more balanced demand recovery.

Emerging channels and digital mix

Urban demand was supported by new-age channels in Q4FY26, according to the company’s commentary. E-commerce and Modern Trade grew 49% and 19%, respectively, during the quarter. Quick Commerce grew 54% and was described as a major contributor to the Foods business, which grew 30% in Q4.

International business and Middle East headwinds

Dabur’s international business grew 2.5% in Q4FY26, despite challenges in West Asia and the Middle East. The company cited heightened geopolitical tensions in the Middle East that drove inflation, elevated freight costs, and impacted consumer demand in select markets. Growth was led by Sub-Saharan Africa (20%), Bangladesh (22%), the UK & EU (10%), Namaste US (6.2%), alongside other operations.

Guidance changes, dividend, and AGM date

Management revised India business revenue guidance from high single-digit to low double-digit, anticipating growth from both volume and pricing for FY27. It also said the HPC vertical saw demand recovery in the second half of the year and expects that momentum to continue, while beverages were expected to recover with a better summer season and a lower price differential.

The Board recommended a final dividend of ₹5.50 per equity share for FY2025-26, with the record date to be informed later. The company also fixed the date of its 51st Annual General Meeting on Thursday, August 6, 2026.

Brokerages: upgrades, targets, and what changed

ICICI Securities upgraded Dabur to ‘Add’ from ‘Hold’, raising its target price to ₹530 from ₹450 and increasing its earnings estimates by 4.1% for FY27 and 5.5% for FY28. The brokerage said it sees signs of improved execution, citing better India FMCG volume growth and a broad-based recovery.

Motilal Oswal Financial Services maintained a ‘Neutral’ rating with a target price of ₹475, noting that performance remains sensitive to macro recovery, particularly rural demand, while also highlighting concern around historical execution. Nomura maintained a ‘Buy’ rating with a target price of ₹600 and increased FY27-28 EPS estimates by 1%. Separately, UBS maintained a Neutral rating while cutting its target price from ₹540 to ₹490. Goldman Sachs kept a Neutral rating with a ₹490 target price, while Morgan Stanley maintained an Underweight rating with a target price of ₹412.

Key data table

MetricQ4FY26 / Latest datapointYear-ago / Reference
Share price (May 8, BSE)₹487.6 to ₹487.70-
Volume traded (May 8)~2,48,000 shares2-week avg ~75,000
Revenue from operations (Q4FY26)₹3,038.02 crore₹2,830.14 crore
Net profit (Q4FY26)~₹362 to ₹368.6 crore~₹312.7 to ₹320.1 crore
Ebitda (Q4FY26)₹461.8 crore-
Gross margin (Q4FY26)48.3%+160 bps YoY
Ebitda margin (Q4FY26)15.2%Flat YoY
India business volume growth (Q4FY26)6%3% in Q3FY26
Final dividend (FY26)₹5.50 per share-
AGM dateAug 6, 2026-

Market impact and what investors are watching

The sharp move in the stock came as investors focused on improving domestic volumes, stronger HPC growth, and management’s decision to raise India business growth guidance. At the same time, multiple brokerages continued to highlight execution as a key swing factor, along with sensitivity to rural demand trends and external disruptions in parts of the international business.

Conclusion

Dabur’s Q4FY26 print showed mid-single digit topline growth, margin stability at the operating level, and a profit increase of around 15% year-on-year, while India volumes improved to 6%. The near-term market narrative is now shaped by the upgraded India guidance, recovery signs in HPC and beverages, and how the company navigates international headwinds. Investors will also track follow-through on management’s FY27 commentary and the company’s upcoming dividend record date and AGM on August 6, 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

The stock rose nearly 4% as Q4FY26 results were seen as broadly in line, with India business growth improving, volumes up 6%, and net profit rising about 15% year-on-year.
Revenue from operations was ₹3,038.02 crore (up 7.34% YoY). Net profit for the quarter was reported at about ₹362-369 crore, implying roughly 15% YoY growth.
Home & Personal Care (HPC) led with 17% revenue growth year-on-year. Healthcare grew around 4% and the food and beverages segment grew about 3%.
Management revised India business revenue guidance from high single-digit growth to low double-digit growth, expecting support from both volume and pricing.
ICICI Securities set a ₹530 target (Add), Motilal Oswal maintained ₹475 (Neutral), Nomura kept ₹600 (Buy), UBS has ₹490 (Neutral), and Morgan Stanley has ₹412 (Underweight).

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker