De Nora India profit rises 97% to ₹6.39 crore in June
Key highlights
- De Nora India reported June 2026 net profit of ₹6.39 crore, up 96.65% from ₹3.25 crore a year earlier.
- June 2026 revenue was ₹35.27 crore, up from ₹21.97 crore in March 2026 but down 15.96% from ₹41.97 crore a year earlier.
- Profit before tax improved to ₹8.60 crore in June 2026 from a loss of ₹0.93 crore in March 2026.
- EBITDA was ₹9.14 crore in June 2026, 90.42% higher than ₹4.80 crore in June 2025.
powered by IRIS

De Nora India Limited reported a net profit of ₹6.39 crore for the quarter ended June 2026, up 96.65% from ₹3.25 crore a year earlier, despite revenue declining 15.96% year-on-year to ₹35.27 crore. The result indicates a substantial improvement in profitability over both the preceding quarter and the June 2025 period.
Know DE Nora India inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did De Nora India report for the June 2026 quarter?
De Nora India reported total income from operations of ₹35.27 crore and net profit of ₹6.39 crore for the June 2026 quarter. Revenue was lower than ₹41.97 crore in the June 2025 quarter, while profit was nearly double the prior-year figure of ₹3.25 crore.
The company also recorded a sharp sequential improvement from the March 2026 quarter. Revenue rose from ₹21.97 crore in March 2026 to ₹35.27 crore in June 2026. Net profit changed from a loss of ₹0.64 crore in March 2026 to a profit of ₹6.39 crore in June 2026.
Operating performance also improved sequentially. Profit before interest, exceptional items and tax was ₹8.60 crore, against a loss of ₹0.93 crore in the March quarter. EBITDA was reported at ₹9.14 crore, up 90.42% from ₹4.80 crore in the June 2025 quarter.
The reported numbers are standalone quarterly figures. The supplied information does not provide management guidance on revenue, profitability, order flow, demand conditions or future financial performance.
How did revenue and profit change from the March quarter?
De Nora India’s June-quarter revenue increased 60.54% sequentially from ₹21.97 crore in March 2026, while net profit improved by ₹7.03 crore from the March-quarter loss. This movement marks a recovery in reported operating income and profitability after the March quarter.
The June-quarter profit before tax was ₹8.60 crore, compared with a pre-tax loss of ₹0.93 crore in March 2026. Other income increased to ₹3.45 crore from ₹1.87 crore over the same comparison, contributing to the change in pre-tax earnings.
Raw-material consumption was ₹17.29 crore in June 2026, compared with ₹15.54 crore in March 2026. Employee costs were broadly stable at ₹1.88 crore, against ₹1.90 crore in the preceding quarter. Other expenses rose to ₹8.77 crore from ₹6.77 crore.
The June-quarter tax charge was ₹2.21 crore, compared with a tax credit of ₹0.29 crore in March 2026. Basic and diluted earnings per share were ₹12.04, compared with a loss per share of ₹1.20 in the preceding quarter.
What are the key June-quarter financial figures?
The key financial figures show that De Nora India delivered higher sequential revenue, EBITDA and profit, although its revenue remained below the June 2025 level. The available statement provides a clear comparison across June 2026, March 2026 and June 2025.
Revenue was ₹6.70 crore lower than the June 2025 figure. However, profit after tax was ₹3.14 crore higher year-on-year. This difference reflects that revenue movement alone does not explain the quarter’s profitability, with the reported cost structure and other income also affecting earnings.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Why did profit rise even as year-on-year revenue declined?
De Nora India’s reported profit rose despite lower year-on-year revenue because expenses and other income moved differently from sales. Other expenses declined to ₹8.77 crore in June 2026 from ₹14.20 crore in June 2025, while other income increased to ₹3.45 crore from ₹2.36 crore.
Raw-material consumption increased to ₹17.29 crore from ₹14.91 crore a year earlier, even as revenue declined. Employee costs rose to ₹1.88 crore from ₹1.73 crore, and depreciation increased to ₹0.54 crore from ₹0.46 crore. The reported reduction in other expenses, alongside higher other income, was therefore material to the improvement in pre-tax and net profit.
There were no exceptional items reported in the quarterly statement. The absence of reported exceptional items means the stated profit before tax of ₹8.60 crore was derived from the operating result and other income before tax, rather than from a separately disclosed exceptional gain or loss.
What should investors note from the reported result?
Investors should note the contrast between De Nora India’s sequential recovery and its year-on-year revenue decline. The quarter shows revenue of ₹35.27 crore, above the March-quarter level of ₹21.97 crore, but below the ₹41.97 crore reported in June 2025.
Profitability strengthened considerably on both comparisons. Net profit of ₹6.39 crore was above ₹3.25 crore a year earlier and replaced the ₹0.64 crore loss reported in March 2026. EBITDA of ₹9.14 crore was also 90.42% higher than the ₹4.80 crore reported in the prior-year quarter.
The available material contains references to other periods and financial figures that are not consistent with the detailed June 2026 standalone statement. Investors comparing periods should therefore distinguish the detailed June-quarter figures from separately referenced quarterly or half-year figures and review the company’s regulatory filings for the relevant reporting period.
No share-price movement, order book data, dividend decision or outlook was provided in the supplied material. As a result, the reported quarterly financials offer evidence of recent earnings improvement but do not establish a company forecast for subsequent quarters.
Conclusion
De Nora India’s June 2026 quarter showed a significant recovery from the March 2026 loss, with net profit reaching ₹6.39 crore and revenue rising to ₹35.27 crore. The company also improved profit on a year-on-year basis, although revenue was 15.96% below the June 2025 level. Lower other expenses and higher other income were relevant to the earnings outcome.
The next point to watch is the company’s subsequent quarterly filing, including whether revenue sustains above the March-quarter level and how operating costs, other income and margins evolve. The supplied material does not disclose a forward target, guidance or confirmed future results date.


