logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Electric PV sales jump 75% in April 2026: FADA

TMPV

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd

TMPV

Ask AI

Ask AI

Strong start to FY2027 for electric mobility

Electric passenger vehicle (PV) sales in India rose sharply in April 2026, pointing to sustained demand even as growth differed across categories. The Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA) reported electric PV sales of 23,506 units for the month. That marked a 75.14% year-on-year (YoY) increase from 13,421 units in April last year. The data highlights how quickly EV adoption is moving beyond early adopters in the passenger vehicle market.

At the same time, the electric two-wheeler segment also posted strong growth in April. Total electric two-wheeler sales stood at 148,740 units, up from 92,538 units a year ago. This represents a 60.73% YoY increase, according to FADA. TVS Motor Company led the electric two-wheeler segment in April, as per the information provided.

FADA’s April snapshot: key numbers

FADA’s update for April provides a clear picture of where volumes are building in passenger EVs. Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd remained the largest contributor in electric PVs for the month. Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd held the No. 2 position, while JSW MG Motor India placed third.

The reported growth rates show that the segment’s expansion is not uniform. Tata and Mahindra both posted growth well above 60% YoY, while JSW MG Motor India recorded a comparatively slower increase. Even with that slower growth, MG’s April volumes remained sizable, reflecting continued traction.

Segment / OEM (FADA)April 2026 unitsApril 2025 unitsYoY growth
Electric PV (total)23,50613,42175.14%
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles8,5434,82277.17%
Mahindra & Mahindra5,4133,30163.98%
JSW MG Motor India5,0063,77732.54%
Electric two-wheelers (total)148,74092,53860.73%

Tata Motors stays on top in electric passenger vehicles

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd led electric PV retail volumes in April with 8,543 units. This compares with 4,822 units in April last year, translating into 77.17% YoY growth. The company’s position reflects the scale it has built in India’s EV passenger vehicle market, supported by a wider portfolio and established distribution.

The leadership also matters from a competitive standpoint because the gap between the top players and the rest can shape how fast pricing, features, and supply chains evolve. April’s numbers indicate that Tata’s growth rate kept pace with the broader segment’s expansion. The month’s performance also sets a baseline for tracking how demand behaves through the early part of FY2027.

Mahindra follows, driven by higher EV traction

Mahindra & Mahindra ranked second in April with 5,413 electric PV units. The company grew 63.98% YoY from 3,301 units a year earlier. The month’s growth points to improving traction for Mahindra’s electric SUV lineup, as reflected in the sales progression.

A second strong player matters for the segment because it reduces concentration risk in volumes and broadens the choice set for buyers. April’s figures show Mahindra growing meaningfully, though at a slightly lower rate than Tata Motors in YoY terms. Still, both companies posted growth comfortably above 60%.

JSW MG Motor India remains among top three

JSW MG Motor India recorded 5,006 electric PV sales in April. This was up from 3,777 units in the same month last year. The reported YoY growth stood at 32.54%, indicating expansion but at a slower pace compared to Tata Motors and Mahindra.

Even with the lower growth rate, MG’s absolute volumes remain close to Mahindra’s April tally. This keeps competition tight among the top three and suggests the market is not moving in a straight line for every OEM. Differences in model mix, availability, and customer preference can show up quickly in monthly growth rates.

Electric two-wheelers grow 61%; TVS leads

Beyond cars and SUVs, FADA’s data also indicates strong momentum in electric two-wheelers. Total electric two-wheeler sales in April reached 148,740 units, up from 92,538 units in April last year. That represents a 60.73% YoY rise, underlining continuing mass-market adoption.

Within the segment, TVS Motor Company topped the electric two-wheeler market in April, based on the provided information. Bajaj Auto and Ather Energy were also noted as having a strong performance, though specific unit numbers were not provided in the text.

Tata Motors: EV volumes rise faster than overall PV sales

A separate set of figures in the provided material shows Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd reporting 9,150 EV sales in April 2026 across domestic and international markets combined. This was up 72.1% from 5,318 units in April 2025. The same update said nearly one in every six vehicles sold by the company in April was electric.

Tata also reported total passenger vehicle sales of 59,701 units in April 2026, compared with 45,532 units a year earlier, a growth of 31.1%. Domestic sales were reported at 59,000 units versus 45,199 units last year, reflecting 30.5% growth. Exports stood at 701 units versus 333 units, a 110.5% increase.

Tata Motors PV metricsApril 2026April 2025Change
EV sales (domestic + international)9,1505,318+72.1%
Total PV sales59,70145,532+31.1%
Domestic PV sales59,00045,199+30.5%
PV exports701333+110.5%

Market impact: what the April data signals

The April jump in electric PV volumes to 23,506 units, as per FADA, signals that EV retail demand is building across multiple brands rather than being limited to one or two models. The scale of YoY growth, alongside sizeable absolute volumes, suggests stronger acceptance in mainstream passenger vehicle buying.

For investors tracking the auto sector, the data also points to a widening EV contribution for key OEMs. Tata’s own disclosures show EV volume growth (72.1%) far outpacing its overall PV sales growth (31.1%) in April. In two-wheelers, the segment-wide jump to 148,740 units reinforces that electrification is not restricted to premium categories.

Why it matters: competition and adoption are moving together

April’s FADA numbers show two parallel trends: adoption is rising sharply, and competition among the top OEMs is tightening. Tata Motors remains the leader, but Mahindra and MG are posting meaningful volumes that can influence market share dynamics over time. The difference in YoY growth rates across OEMs also highlights that execution and product positioning can quickly affect outcomes.

In two-wheelers, high volumes and strong growth rates continue to support the view that electrification is scaling faster where price points and usage patterns align with charging convenience. With TVS leading in April and other brands also noted as performing well, the segment remains one of the most competitive EV battlegrounds.

Conclusion

FADA’s April 2026 data shows electric PV sales rising 75.14% YoY to 23,506 units, led by Tata Motors, Mahindra & Mahindra, and JSW MG Motor India. Electric two-wheeler sales also grew strongly, up 60.73% to 148,740 units, with TVS Motor Company at the top of the segment. The next set of monthly retail data will be closely watched for whether this pace sustains through the early part of FY2027.

Frequently Asked Questions

FADA reported 23,506 electric passenger vehicles sold in April 2026, up from 13,421 units a year earlier.
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd led with 8,543 units in April 2026, according to FADA.
Mahindra & Mahindra sold 5,413 electric passenger vehicles in April 2026, up 63.98% YoY from 3,301 units.
FADA reported electric two-wheeler sales of 148,740 units in April 2026, up 60.73% from 92,538 units in April 2025.
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd reported 9,150 EV sales in April 2026 (domestic and international combined), up 72.1% from 5,318 units a year earlier.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker