logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

CL Educate FY2026: Platform shift delivers strong revenue and EBITDA, but profits remain under pressure

CLEDUCATE

CL Educate Ltd

CLEDUCATE

Ask AI

Ask AI

CL Educate closed FY2026 with a clearer operating shape than the year before. Consolidated total income rose to ₹570 crore, up 55 percent from ₹368 crore in FY2025. EBITDA more than doubled to ₹69 crore, up 113 percent from ₹33 crore. Cash generation was the standout: cash generated from operations climbed to ₹79 crore versus ₹16 crore last year, and net cash generated improved to ₹46 crore from ₹26 crore.

And yet, the income statement still showed strain where it matters most for equity holders. The company reported a net loss of ₹26 crore for FY2026, compared with a loss of ₹11 crore in FY2025. The bridge is visible in one line item: interest and depreciation rose sharply to ₹85 crore, up 198 percent from ₹29 crore. The year’s story, then, is a mix of momentum in operations and the continuing weight of financing and non-cash charges.

This tension sits inside a broader transformation theme. Management positions CL Educate as moving from a test prep pioneer to an integrated solutioning platform, now spanning EdTech assessments, learning and development, and a MarTech and events platform. FY2026 shows the benefits of this multi-engine model, but also highlights where the next leg has to come from: a return to stronger profitability in the core EdTech learning business, and continued scaling in assessments and international MarTech.

FY2026 in numbers: growth, cash, and the cost of capital

Operationally, the company improved its balance sheet posture during the year. Total borrowings reduced to ₹233 crore from ₹241 crore last year. Acquisition loan outstanding reduced to ₹180 crore versus ₹210 crore. Working capital reduced by 50 percent year on year. Cash and bank balance excluding RPS increased to ₹94 crore from ₹50 crore, up 87 percent.

The broad picture is that CL Educate expanded its revenue base and improved operating profitability, while also releasing cash from working capital. But the jump in interest and depreciation meant that these gains did not translate into net profit.

Metric (Consolidated)FY2026FY2025YoY change
Total income₹570 Cr₹368 Cr+55%
EBITDA₹69 Cr₹33 Cr+113%
Cash generated from operations₹79 Cr₹16 Cr+383%
Net loss (PAT)₹(26) Cr₹(11) CrLoss widened
Interest and depreciation₹85 Cr₹29 Cr+198%
Net cash generated₹46 Cr₹26 Cr+78%
Total borrowings (as of 31 Mar 2026)₹233 Cr₹241 CrReduced
Cash and bank balance excluding RPS (as of 31 Mar 2026)₹94 Cr₹50 Cr+87%

The biggest investor question after this set of numbers is straightforward. If EBITDA has more than doubled and cash from operations has surged, what needs to change for PAT to follow? Part of the answer is already in the disclosures. A combination of higher interest costs and depreciation can dominate the last mile to net profit, especially in a year that includes a first full year of operations and integration work in the assessments business.

Business mix: three segments moving at different speeds

The FY2026 segment snapshot is best understood as three different trajectories.

Assessments was steady and margin-accretive. Business revenue in assessments was ₹223 crore, up 9 percent from ₹205 crore, and the company described FY2026 as the first full year focused on integration. It reported 100 percent rollover of pre-acquisition clients, eight contract extensions including marquee renewals with meaningful pricing improvements, and 20 new accounts.

Learning and development, the other major EdTech piece, moved the other way. Revenue was ₹163 crore versus ₹182 crore, down 11 percent. The company said enrollments grew 4 percent, but average realizations were impacted in an evolving market. It also noted a shift in customer preference toward modular, flexible, and digital-first learning formats. An important institutional milestone was being empaneled by EdCIL (India) Limited as a partner for online degree programs and trainings with recognized institutes.

MarTech, housed under Kestone, expanded with a tilt to international strength. Revenue was ₹161 crore net of pass-through, up 11 percent year on year. India business grew 5 percent, while international grew 20 percent. The client roster mentioned includes global technology and enterprise names such as Dell, Salesforce, AWS, and Google, with international additions including Moody’s, Adobe, and Autodesk. In India, new clients cited include Deloitte, PWC, Hilton, and Emirates.

SegmentFY2026 revenueFY2025 revenueYoY changeKey FY2026 note
Assessments (business revenue)₹223 Cr₹205 Cr+9%Full rollover of pre-acquisition clients and 20 new accounts
Learning and development₹163 Cr₹182 Cr-11%Enrollments up 4%, realizations pressured
MarTech and events (net of pass-through)₹161 Cr₹145 Cr+11%International business up 20%

This mix matters because it explains why the consolidated picture is improving even as one large business line is being reset. Assessments is acting as an earnings stabilizer. MarTech is adding breadth and geographic diversity. Learning and development is in the middle of a pricing and product format transition.

Assessments: integration year ends, growth year begins

The assessments business, referred to as DEX in the presentation, is central to the platform-led transformation. FY2026 was described as the first full year of operations with stabilization and integration as the primary focus.

DEX reported total revenue of ₹239 crore versus ₹228 crore, up 5 percent. Business revenue was ₹223 crore versus ₹205 crore, up 9 percent. Operating EBITDA rose to ₹51 crore from ₹34 crore, up 49 percent. That operating leverage is one of the cleanest signals in the deck. Even with only mid-single digit top line growth at the total revenue level, EBITDA expansion was strong.

The year’s achievements were framed around retention, product readiness, and operating rhythm. The company reported 20 renewals and rollovers of customer contracts, with eight contract extensions. It also highlighted the rollout of mySAThi, with the entire technology backbone built and rolled out. New customer addition was meaningful at 20 new logos, which broadens the annuity base.

For FY2027, the priorities shift from stabilization to growth. The company flagged significant enhancement in scale, new-age technology such as BYOD and AI-driven remote proctoring, and a foundation for long-term IP play via mySAThi. It also expects deeper inroads in the EdTech system with multiple offerings beyond assessments, enhanced synergies within the CL group, and early initiatives for global footprints.

For investors, the assessments track is currently the most visible path to sustained operating profitability. It has contract renewals and extensions, scope for pricing improvements, and product and technology hooks that can expand wallet share beyond the core assessment use case.

Learning and development: resetting the model to match the market

The sharpest decline in the presentation sits in EdTech learning and development profitability. Revenue fell 11 percent to ₹163 crore. EBITDA fell 73 percent to ₹10 crore from ₹38 crore.

Management framed this as an industry-wide structural realignment rather than a company-specific event. The market environment is evolving, with higher adoption of modular, flexible, digital-first formats. Enrollments grew, but realizations declined. That combination implies that growth is present, but monetization is being repriced.

The actions initiated in FY2026 are designed to defend value while operating in a lower realized-revenue zone.

First, the company is embedding AI-led product features, including AI tutoring, doubt resolution, and adaptive practice, into its core product. The stated intent is to protect outcomes and delivery quality at lower price points.

Second, CL Educate is redesigning channels and accelerating its platform approach. It plans to tilt the acquisition mix toward digital and EasyApply and increase centre penetration and outreach formats.

Third, it is modularizing the product offering to rebuild the price ladder around short-format, modular products. This is a direct response to customer preference shifts.

Fourth, it aims to morph the B2C model toward a more institutionalized business, moving from B2C to B2I for greater and more direct access to end customers.

The FY2027 priorities reflect the same plan but with execution pressure. Modularized offerings are expected to improve reach and scale. AI deployment is expected to improve delivery and customer experience. EasyApply remains a focus to connect students to universities. And cost structures need a re-pivot to restore sustainable profitability.

For investors, this part of the story is the swing factor. If learning and development stabilizes on revenue and recovers margins through product and cost redesign, the consolidated earnings profile can improve meaningfully. If not, consolidated results will depend more heavily on assessments and MarTech to offset the softness.

MarTech: growth continues, margin focus tightens

MarTech delivered 11 percent revenue growth to ₹161 crore net of pass-through, but EBITDA slipped to ₹13 crore from ₹14 crore, down 7 percent. The geography mix shows India at ₹111 crore, or 69 percent, and international at ₹50 crore, or 31 percent.

The operational highlight is the international momentum. The company reported international business growth of 20 percent, versus 5 percent in India. It also cited continued trust from global technology and enterprise clients and a steady addition of new logos.

But the FY2027 plan is clear that growth needs to come with better profitability. Management wants to repivot the revenue mix toward higher margins, with greater focus on CEP and tech business. It intends to prune lower margin MMS and pass-through business, recalibrate pricing for higher value realization, and reposition the business as a product and technology solutions driven company. It also expects enhanced growth internationally.

This is a familiar pattern in services-adjacent platforms. Revenue can scale quickly through pass-through and lower margin delivery, but sustainable value creation requires a shift toward higher margin, repeatable, product-like offerings. The FY2026 numbers suggest that CL Educate has reached the point where that mix shift is no longer optional.

What to watch next: the FY2027 execution test

FY2026 establishes that CL Educate can grow the consolidated revenue base quickly and expand EBITDA. It also shows the payoff from tighter working capital and reduced borrowings, with a sharp rise in cash and bank balances and net cash generation.

The limiting factor is not operational momentum, but the gap between EBITDA and PAT. Interest and depreciation at ₹85 crore, up sharply from ₹29 crore, are a reminder that investors should focus on debt servicing trajectory, integration outcomes, and the durability of operating cash flows.

Within the portfolio, the near-term visibility appears strongest in assessments, where contract rollovers, extensions, and new logo additions provide a steady base. MarTech has growth, especially internationally, but needs a margin-led reset through business mix and pricing. Learning and development is in transition and has the most work to do, with a clear internal agenda around AI-led delivery, modularized offerings, channel redesign, and a shift toward institutional distribution.

The quarter’s and year’s theme can be summed up as platform-led transformation with uneven segment outcomes. The platform is getting larger and more cash generative. The next phase is about translating that into consistent profitability. If FY2027 delivers on scale-up in assessments, margin lift in MarTech, and a stabilizing learning business, CL Educate can start narrowing the distance between operating progress and net earnings.

Frequently Asked Questions

FY2026 total income was 570 crore, up 55 percent year on year. EBITDA was 69 crore, up 113 percent. Cash generated from operations rose to 79 crore from 16 crore, while the company reported a net loss of 26 crore.
The presentation highlights a sharp increase in interest and depreciation to 85 crore in FY2026 from 29 crore in FY2025. This rise weighed on profitability and contributed to the net loss of 26 crore despite stronger EBITDA.
Total borrowings reduced to 233 crore from 241 crore last year. Acquisition loan outstanding reduced to 180 crore versus 210 crore. Working capital reduced by 50 percent year on year, and cash and bank balance excluding RPS increased to 94 crore from 50 crore.
Assessments business revenue was 223 crore versus 205 crore last year, up 9 percent. The DEX business reported operating EBITDA of 51 crore versus 34 crore, up 49 percent. The company also reported 100 percent rollover of pre-acquisition clients and 20 new customer additions.
Learning and development revenue declined to 163 crore from 182 crore, down 11 percent. The company stated that enrollments grew 4 percent, but average realizations were impacted as the market shifted toward modular, flexible, and digital-first learning formats.
The company plans to accelerate growth with enhanced profitability by shifting the revenue mix toward higher margins, pruning lower margin MMS and pass-through business, recalibrating pricing, repositioning as a product and technology solutions driven company, and expanding international growth.
The presentation describes mySAThi as a technology backbone that was built and rolled out during FY2026 within the assessments business. It is positioned as part of the foundation for a longer-term IP play and future growth initiatives in FY2027.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker