logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Gland Pharma Q4 FY26 PAT jumps 97% to ₹367 cr

GLAND

Gland Pharma Ltd

GLAND

Ask AI

Ask AI

What Gland Pharma reported for Q4 FY26

Gland Pharma reported a sharp rise in profitability for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), supported by higher sales and improved operating performance. Consolidated net profit increased 96.62% year-on-year to ₹366.7 crore. Consolidated net sales rose 22.31% to ₹1,742.80 crore compared with the same quarter last year.

The quarter’s numbers were accompanied by a strong jump in profit before tax, indicating that earnings growth was not limited to a single line item. Profit before tax (PBT) stood at ₹505.79 crore in Q4 FY26, up 75.42% from ₹288.33 crore in Q4 FY25. The company also reported a higher EBITDA, with margin expansion at the operating level.

Key profit and margin metrics in the quarter

Gland Pharma reported consolidated EBITDA of ₹513 crore for the March 2026 quarter, registering 48% year-on-year growth. The EBITDA margin for the quarter stood at 29%, signalling stronger operating leverage relative to the prior year period. In the same quarter, PBT grew faster than sales, reflecting a better cost and profitability mix.

The reported profit growth is notable given the company’s previous-year base in Q4 FY25, when PAT was ₹186.54 crore. In Q4 FY26, PAT was reported as ₹366.68 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 versus ₹186.54 crore in the quarter ended March 2025.

Region-wise revenue: US remained the biggest contributor

Gland Pharma’s regional sales mix in Q4 FY26 remained led by the US, while Europe posted faster growth. Revenue from the US aggregated to ₹980.7 crore, up 25.44% year-on-year. Europe revenue totalled ₹381.4 crore, up 36% year-on-year.

Revenue from the Rest of the World segment was ₹254.9 crore, up 6% year-on-year. Within smaller markets, sales in Canada, Australia and New Zealand were ₹58.8 crore, down 2% year-on-year, while India sales were ₹67 crore, up 28% year-on-year. These figures highlight a quarter where growth was broad-based across major geographies, with Europe growing faster than the US in percentage terms.

Full-year FY26: profit and sales both improved

For the full year ended March 2026, Gland Pharma reported consolidated net profit of ₹1,027.32 crore, up 47.07% from ₹698.53 crore in the year ended March 2025. Annual sales increased 14.50% to ₹6,430.65 crore compared with ₹5,616.50 crore in the previous year.

The year-level improvement provides context for the strong March quarter, particularly as it suggests the company’s earnings trajectory was not limited to a single quarter. The annual numbers also show that profit growth outpaced sales growth over the year.

What management and commentary highlighted around FY26

Separately, a management comment attributed to Srinivas Sadu, Executive Chairman of Gland Pharma, referenced a “strong first half of FY26” with revenue growth of 7% and PAT up 30% year-on-year, and indicated expectations of stronger momentum in the second half driven by new launches and Cenexi’s recovery.

The same commentary also mentioned revenue growth of around 7% year-on-year to ₹1,505 crore, driven mainly by 20% growth in the Cenexi business, while the base business grew around 3% year-on-year to about ₹1,041 crore, with the US base business down 5% year-on-year to about ₹717 crore due to lower volumes shipped of enoxaparin.

In addition, the commentary referenced consolidated EBITDA growth of 39% year-on-year to about ₹368 crore with margins at 24.4%, and PAT growing about 50% to about ₹215 crore. It also noted a summer plant shutdown in Europe that was expected to put EBITDA of Q2 FY26 under pressure, alongside an expectation to meet a “high single digit” EBITDA target for FY26.

Pipeline and market opportunity mentioned

The provided details also noted that Gland’s in-house complex injectable pipeline includes 19 products with a US market opportunity of $1.5 billion. It also referenced expectations around a dalbavancin (anti-infective) launch in September and CDMO traction (CMS dry powder), along with execution of pending enoxaparin offtake.

These points indicate the company’s focus on new launches and complex injectables, alongside efforts to improve performance in Cenexi.

Stock market reaction: shares ended lower

Despite the strong quarter-on-quarter reporting, Gland Pharma’s stock ended lower on the day. Shares of Gland Pharma fell 1.80% to close at ₹1,861 on the BSE.

The text also noted the stock moved down 1.35% from a previous close of ₹1,895.70, with the last traded price reported at ₹1,870.20. These prices indicate a negative reaction in the session even as the company posted higher profit and sales year-on-year.

Key numbers at a glance

MetricQ4 FY26 (Mar 2026)Q4 FY25 (Mar 2025)YoY change
Net sales₹1,742.80 crore₹1,424.91 crore+22.31%
PAT₹366.68 crore₹186.54 crore+96.57%
PBT₹505.79 crore₹288.33 crore+75.42%
EBITDA₹513 croreNot stated+48%
EBITDA margin29%Not statedNot stated
Region (Q4 FY26)RevenueYoY change
USA₹980.7 crore+25.44%
Europe₹381.4 crore+36%
Rest of the world₹254.9 crore+6%
Canada, Australia and New Zealand₹58.8 crore-2%
India₹67 crore+28%

Why the quarter matters for investors tracking the stock

The March quarter numbers show a combination of higher sales and stronger profitability, with EBITDA margin reported at 29%. The regional revenue mix also provides a clear view of where growth came from, with the US contributing the largest revenue and Europe showing faster percentage growth.

At the same time, the market reaction suggests investors may have been weighing other factors beyond the quarter’s headline growth, especially since the stock ended lower even after a near doubling of PAT year-on-year. For investors, upcoming updates on launches, the Cenexi recovery narrative, and the execution items mentioned in the commentary remain key reference points.

Conclusion

Gland Pharma closed Q4 FY26 with PAT of ₹366.7 crore on sales of ₹1,742.8 crore, alongside EBITDA of ₹513 crore and a 29% margin. The stock ended lower on the BSE at ₹1,861. Future commentary around new launches, the stated pipeline, and operational developments such as the expected Europe plant shutdown impact will remain central to how investors track subsequent quarters.

Frequently Asked Questions

Consolidated PAT was ₹366.7 crore in Q4 FY26, up 96.62% year-on-year (₹366.68 crore versus ₹186.54 crore in Q4 FY25).
Net sales rose 22.31% year-on-year to ₹1,742.80 crore in Q4 FY26 from ₹1,424.91 crore in Q4 FY25.
The US was the largest contributor, with revenue of ₹980.7 crore in Q4 FY26, up 25.44% year-on-year.
Consolidated EBITDA was ₹513 crore in Q4 FY26, up 48% year-on-year, with an EBITDA margin of 29%.
Shares fell 1.80% to close at ₹1,861 on the BSE; the text also cited a last traded price of ₹1,870.20 after a previous close of ₹1,895.70.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker