Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Q2 Due Nov 2
Key highlights
- GNFC is scheduled to report Q2 FY27 financial results on November 2, 2026.
- GNFC reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹2,238 crore, up 39.8% year-on-year.
- Q1 FY27 net profit was ₹310 crore, up 297.4% year-on-year.
- The chemicals segment contributed ₹425 crore in Q1 FY27, while fertilizers posted a ₹85 crore loss.
powered by IRIS

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited is scheduled to report its Q2 FY27 financial results on November 2, 2026, following a Q1 FY27 net profit increase of 297.4% year-on-year to ₹310 crore. The results will show whether the sharp improvement in revenue and profitability in the June quarter continued through the September quarter.
Know Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
When will GNFC report its Q2 FY27 results?
GNFC is scheduled to consider and approve its financial results for the period on November 2, 2026. The company’s upcoming earnings date is listed as November 2, while its last reported earnings were for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The September-quarter report is therefore the next formal update for investors tracking the company’s operating performance.
The timing is significant because GNFC entered FY27 after a strong June-quarter performance. Its Q1 FY27 results showed revenue of ₹2,238 crore, compared with ₹1,601 crore in Q1 FY26, based on the quarterly financial data provided. That represented year-on-year revenue growth of 39.8%, reversing the 20.8% year-on-year decline reported in the comparable quarter a year earlier.
The company’s results calendar also identifies November 2 as the date for the Q2 FY26-27 announcement. Some recent material noted that the September-quarter date had not been officially announced at an earlier stage. However, the supplied corporate-results listing specifies November 2, 2026, as the date for consideration and approval of the financial results.
What did GNFC report in Q1 FY27?
GNFC reported Q1 FY27 standalone revenue of ₹2,238 crore and net profit of ₹310 crore, with the financial update showing profit growth of 297.4% from the year-earlier quarter. Revenue was marginally higher than ₹2,021 crore in the immediately preceding March 2026 quarter and substantially above ₹1,601 crore in June 2025.
Operating profitability also improved from the prior-year base. The Q1 FY27 operating profit margin was 17.56%, up 15.62 percentage points from Q1 FY26, although it was 4.27 percentage points lower than the March 2026 quarter. Net profit margin was reported at 13.8% for the June 2026 quarter, compared with 4.9% a year earlier.
The available earnings coverage attributed the profit improvement chiefly to the chemicals business, which contributed ₹425 crore in Q1 FY27. The fertilizers segment, in contrast, recorded a loss of ₹85 crore. This segmental contrast makes the September-quarter result important for assessing whether chemicals continued to offset weaker profitability in fertilizers.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What comparison base will GNFC face in the September quarter?
GNFC will be compared with Q2 FY26, when it reported revenue of ₹1,968 crore, operating profit of ₹185 crore, and net profit of ₹179 crore. The September 2025 quarter carried an operating profit margin of 9.0% and a net profit margin of 9.0%, providing the year-earlier base for the forthcoming update.
The quarterly revenue trend shows that GNFC moved from ₹1,996 crore in December 2025 to ₹2,208 crore in March 2026 and ₹2,238 crore in June 2026. The June figure was the highest among the four most recent quarters listed. The September result will indicate whether this revenue level was maintained after the first quarter of FY27.
Profitability has been more variable than revenue. Net profit margin rose to 17.8% in March 2026 before moderating to 13.8% in June 2026. The margin remained above the 9.0% reported in September 2025, but the decline from March means investors will likely focus on both segment performance and operating-margin movement in the Q2 statement.
How does the Q2 update matter for GNFC investors?
GNFC’s Q2 FY27 update matters because its recent earnings recovery has been led by a sharp rise in profit and an expansion in operating margin. Revenue growth of 39.8% in Q1 FY27 and net profit growth of 297.4% created a high comparison point for the company’s own near-term performance, while the September 2025 quarter remains the relevant year-on-year benchmark.
The update will also provide further evidence on the balance between the chemicals and fertilizers operations. The supplied Q1 information showed a ₹425 crore contribution from chemicals alongside an ₹85 crore loss in fertilizers. A repeat of the June-quarter pattern would underline the importance of chemicals to consolidated operating performance, while any change in the fertilizer segment’s result would affect the overall profit mix.
On a trailing basis, revenue was listed at ₹8,410 crore, compared with ₹7,773 crore for FY26, representing growth of 12.6%. The company’s reported debt-to-equity ratio was 0.07%, while its gross margin and net profit margin were listed at 30.42% and 12.33%, respectively. These figures provide broader financial context, though the November 2 release will be the next reported measure of current-quarter operations.
Conclusion
GNFC’s November 2 result will be the first September-quarter test after a strong start to FY27. The June quarter delivered revenue of ₹2,238 crore, net profit of ₹310 crore and a 17.56% operating profit margin, supported by the chemicals segment even as fertilizers recorded a loss.
The key disclosures to watch are the company’s revenue against the ₹1,968 crore Q2 FY26 base, movement in operating and net profit margins, and the relative performance of chemicals and fertilizers. GNFC is scheduled to consider and approve the financial results on November 2, 2026.
