Grindwell Norton Q4 FY26: PAT up 28%, stock jumps
Grindwell Norton Ltd
GRINDWELL
Ask AI
Stock reaction to the March-quarter results
Grindwell Norton shares rose 8.78% to Rs 1,834.10 after the company reported healthy earnings growth for the quarter ended 31 March 2026. The move came as the company posted double-digit growth across profit and revenue lines. The March 2026 quarter numbers also showed margin expansion, as operating leverage improved with higher sales. The company is a subsidiary of Saint-Gobain and manufactures abrasives, ceramics, and performance plastics products for industrial applications.
Q4 FY26 profit rises on both YoY and QoQ basis
For Q4 FY26, consolidated profit after tax (PAT) stood at Rs 118.74 crore. This was up 28.31% from Rs 92.54 crore in Q4 FY25 and up 24.77% from Rs 95.17 crore in Q3 FY26. Profit before tax (PBT) in Q4 FY26 came in at Rs 157.80 crore, up 28.40% YoY from Rs 122.90 crore and up 22.86% sequentially from Rs 128.44 crore. The PAT margin improved to 14.23% in Q4 FY26 from 13.15% in Q4 FY25, indicating better conversion of sales into net profit. The company’s results note also highlighted an improvement in the quality of earnings expansion during the quarter.
Revenue: operations growth and record net sales
Revenue from operations increased 18.82% year-on-year to Rs 838.77 crore in Q4 FY26 from Rs 705.90 crore in Q4 FY25. On a sequential basis, revenue rose 11.86% from Rs 749.83 crore in Q3 FY26. Separately, the company reported net sales of Rs 842.21 crore for Q4 FY26, up 18.70% YoY and up 11.88% QoQ. The March 2026 quarter was described as an all-time quarterly high in net sales. The acceleration followed a subdued December quarter that saw a 2.83% sequential decline, which the note framed as seasonal weakness.
Operating performance and margin expansion
Operating profit before depreciation, interest, and tax (excluding other income) rose to Rs 164.20 crore in Q4 FY26. This operating profit was up 28.95% YoY and up 18.23% QoQ, outpacing revenue growth. Operating margin (excluding other income) increased to 19.58%, the highest in recent quarters. The margin expanded by 154 basis points year-on-year and by 106 basis points sequentially. The company also reported a gross profit margin of 21.90% in Q4 FY26 versus 20.90% in the year-ago quarter.
Costs: expenditure rises, employee costs stable as share of sales
On the cost side, total expenditure increased 16.46% year-on-year to Rs 678.03 crore in Q4 FY26. Employee costs were Rs 91.41 crore in Q4 FY26, equal to 10.86% of net sales. This was marginally higher than 10.85% in the corresponding quarter last year, suggesting employee expenses broadly moved in line with topline growth.
Full-year FY26: steady growth in sales and profits
For FY26, revenue from operations rose 9.34% year-on-year to Rs 3,060.36 crore from Rs 2,798.95 crore in FY25. Profit before tax increased 12.89% to Rs 555.36 crore from Rs 491.96 crore. Profit after tax rose 12.73% to Rs 415.66 crore from Rs 368.72 crore. The full-year numbers show that Q4 was stronger than the annual growth rate, supporting the narrative of an improving exit run-rate into the year-end.
How the year unfolded across quarters
The Q4 step-up was also visible compared with earlier quarters mentioned in the dataset. In Q3 FY26, consolidated net profit was Rs 95.17 crore and sales were Rs 749.83 crore. In the September 2025 quarter, net profit was Rs 106.88 crore with sales of Rs 771.70 crore. The company also reported for Q1 FY 2025-26 a net profit of Rs 94.44 crore and revenue of Rs 727.28 crore. This sequence reinforces that the March quarter was the peak quarter for both profit and sales within FY26 based on the figures provided.
Key numbers at a glance
Market impact: what investors focused on
The immediate market reaction reflected the combination of faster revenue growth and stronger profitability. Investors also had concrete margin signals to work with: operating margin (excluding other income) expanded to 19.58%, while PAT margin increased to 14.23%. The quarter’s net sales number of Rs 842.21 crore was highlighted as a record, strengthening the narrative of demand recovery. The note also compared Q4 growth with a five-year sales compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 14.49%, indicating Q4’s 18.70% YoY net sales growth was higher than that longer-term trend.
Analysis: why the Q4 print matters
Two aspects stood out in the results summary provided. First, profit growth outpaced revenue growth, with PAT up 28.31% YoY against net sales growth of 18.70% YoY. Second, operating profit (excluding other income) grew 28.95% YoY, again faster than sales, pointing to operating leverage. The company’s commentary attributed the margin expansion to pricing power and operational efficiency while navigating inflationary pressures. The recovery from the December-quarter sequential decline, and the subsequent 11.88% QoQ net sales rise in Q4, was presented as evidence that the Q3 softness was seasonal rather than structural.
Conclusion
Grindwell Norton ended FY26 with a strong March quarter, as consolidated PAT rose to Rs 118.74 crore and revenue from operations climbed to Rs 838.77 crore, alongside improved margins. For the full year, revenue from operations reached Rs 3,060.36 crore and PAT rose to Rs 415.66 crore. The stock’s 8.78% rise following results shows the market’s focus on the improved profitability profile and record net sales reported for Q4. Further investor attention is likely to remain on whether the margin gains and demand momentum seen in Q4 sustain in subsequent quarters.
Frequently Asked Questions
Did your stocks survive the war?
See what broke. See what stood.
Live Q4 Earnings Tracker