logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

HAL Q4FY26 profit up 5.5% as other income jumps

HAL

Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd

HAL

Ask AI

Ask AI

Overview: HAL ends FY26 with a stronger March quarter

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), the state-run aerospace and defence company, reported a year-on-year increase in profit for the March quarter (Q4 FY26). Consolidated net profit rose 5.5% to ₹4,196 crore for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, compared with ₹3,977 crore in the same quarter last year. Revenue growth was modest, but profitability was supported by a sharp rise in “other income”.

The results were announced during market hours on May 14, 2026. HAL’s stock reacted positively, with shares rising 4% on the BSE and touching an intra-day high of ₹4,805.3 per share.

Q4 FY26 profit rises on higher other income

HAL attributed the year-on-year profit growth largely to the jump in other income. Other income rose 76.6% to about ₹1,151 crore in Q4 FY26. The company did not specify what drove the surge in this category.

Profit before tax (PBT) increased to ₹5,584 crore from ₹5,219 crore a year earlier, tracking the improvement in overall income. Even as costs rose, the quarter showed improved earnings momentum compared with the preceding quarter.

Revenue growth modest year-on-year, sharp sequential jump

Revenue from operations increased 1.7% year-on-year to ₹13,942 crore in Q4 FY26 from ₹13,700 crore in Q4 FY25. Sequentially, the revenue line was far stronger, nearly doubling from ₹7,699 crore in Q3 FY26.

This sequential jump stood out in the quarter’s overall profile. The company’s quarterly earnings trajectory also strengthened in Q4 after reporting net profit of ₹1,867 crore in Q3 FY26.

Total income and expenses: costs rise with higher activity

HAL posted total income of ₹15,093 crore in Q4 FY26, compared with ₹14,351 crore in the year-ago quarter. Total expenses were ₹9,522 crore, compared with ₹9,150 crore in Q4 FY25.

Compared with Q3 FY26, expenses increased to ₹9,522 crore from ₹6,139 crore. The reported reason was higher material consumption and employee expenses during the quarter. HAL also reported higher depreciation charges of ₹634 crore in Q4 FY26.

FY26 performance: revenue and profit both improve

For the full financial year FY26, HAL reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹33,089 crore, up from ₹30,981 crore in FY25. Annual net profit rose to ₹9,116 crore from ₹8,364 crore.

The FY26 performance was described as being supported by stronger execution across defence manufacturing programmes and improved quarterly revenue momentum heading into FY27.

Offset credit benefits recorded during the year

HAL also accounted for offset credit benefits during the year. This resulted in additional revenue recognition of ₹113 crore and a profit impact of ₹95 crore, as reported in the coverage.

Such items can influence reported profitability, particularly in quarters where other income or non-operating lines show significant movement.

Market reaction: shares rise after results

HAL shares gained 4% on the BSE after the company reported its Q4 FY26 numbers. The stock hit an intra-day high of ₹4,805.3 per share.

The move reflected the market’s focus on the stronger March quarter outcome, including the sequential surge in revenue and the support from other income.

Order book update referenced in market commentary

In a separate market commentary, HAL’s order book was cited at ₹254,000 crore (₹2.54 lakh crore), based on a provisional update referenced in the coverage. Another data point mentioned an FY25 closing order book of ₹184,000 crore (₹1.84 trillion). The article context did not reconcile these two figures, and they were presented as separate references.

Key financial snapshot (Q4 FY26 vs Q4 FY25)

MetricQ4 FY26Q4 FY25Change
Net profit₹4,196 crore₹3,977 crore+5.5%
Revenue from operations₹13,942 crore₹13,700 crore+1.7%
Total income₹15,093 crore₹14,351 crore+5.2%
Total expenses₹9,522 crore₹9,150 crore+4.1%
Profit before tax₹5,584 crore₹5,219 crore+7.0%
Other income₹1,151 croreNot specified+76.6%

Sequential momentum (Q3 FY26 vs Q4 FY26)

MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26
Revenue from operations₹7,699 crore₹13,942 crore
Net profit₹1,867 crore₹4,196 crore
Total expenses₹6,139 crore₹9,522 crore

Why the quarter mattered for investors

The March quarter highlighted two clear drivers in the reported numbers. First, operational activity appeared to pick up sharply on a sequential basis, visible in the jump in revenue from operations and the higher expense base. Second, profitability benefited from a sizeable increase in other income, which helped lift net profit despite higher material, employee costs and depreciation.

For investors tracking HAL, the split between operating momentum and non-operating support matters because it frames how much of the profit increase came from execution versus income lines outside core operations. The company did not specify the reason behind the jump in other income in the reporting cited.

Conclusion

HAL closed Q4 FY26 with net profit of ₹4,196 crore and revenue from operations of ₹13,942 crore, while other income rose sharply to ₹1,151 crore. The stock rose 4% after the results, and attention is likely to remain on execution pace and income mix as HAL heads into FY27.

Frequently Asked Questions

HAL reported consolidated net profit of ₹4,196 crore in Q4 FY26, up 5.5% from ₹3,977 crore a year earlier.
Revenue from operations rose 1.7% year-on-year to ₹13,942 crore in Q4 FY26 from ₹13,700 crore in Q4 FY25.
Profitability was supported by a 76.6% rise in other income to about ₹1,151 crore, alongside improved sequential revenue momentum.
For FY26, HAL reported revenue from operations of ₹33,089 crore and net profit of ₹9,116 crore, compared with ₹30,981 crore revenue and ₹8,364 crore profit in FY25.
HAL shares gained 4% on the BSE and touched an intra-day high of ₹4,805.3 per share after the results were reported during market hours.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker