logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Hyundai Motor India: Nov 2025 sales rise 9.1% YoY on exports

Stock in focus after November sales update

Hyundai Motor India (HMIL) shares drew attention on Monday, December 1, after the automaker disclosed its November 2025 sales performance in a regulatory filing. The stock was reported to have gained as much as 4% intraday to ₹2,417. Later in the session, at 2:05 PM, it was trading 1.31% higher at ₹2,302.50, while the BSE Sensex was 0.48% lower at 84,370.08.

The trading update also arrived against a broader narrative of improving sentiment around the company’s export momentum, product pipeline, and policy-linked demand signals such as GST 2.0 reforms. The article data also shows a recent price context, including a 52-week low of ₹1,541.70 and a reported high of ₹2,890.00.

November 2025 volumes: domestic steady, exports accelerate

HMIL reported total sales of 66,840 units in November 2025, a 9.1% year-on-year increase. Domestic sales stood at 50,340 units, up 4.3% from a year earlier. Exports rose 26.9% to 16,500 units, which the company linked to its strategy of positioning India as a global production base.

Tarun Garg, Wholetime Director and COO, said the company continued to build on its sales momentum, supported by GST 2.0 reforms. He also said the sharp export growth strengthens India’s role as a manufacturing hub for Hyundai globally.

Venue bookings and the “software-defined vehicle” pitch

A highlight cited for the month was the all-new Hyundai Venue, described by the company as its first software-defined vehicle in India. HMIL said the compact SUV received over 32,000 bookings within a month of launch.

Garg also pointed to the model’s technology positioning, including ccNC infotainment powered by NVIDIA, as an addition to Hyundai’s SUV lineup. The emphasis on SUVs is consistent with the management’s comments elsewhere in the provided text that SUVs are driving much of the market’s growth.

Q2 FY26 earnings snapshot: profit and margins improved

In the quarter ended September 2025, the company reported consolidated net profit of ₹1,572 crore, up 14.3% year-on-year from ₹1,375 crore. EBITDA margin improved by 113 basis points year-on-year to 13.9%, supported by a favourable product and export mix and cost-optimisation initiatives.

The filing-linked commentary also stated that in Q2 FY26, domestic volumes rose 5.5% quarter-on-quarter, aided by GST 2.0 reforms and a buoyant festive season. The same quarter was described as Hyundai’s highest-ever domestic SUV contribution.

Share price and momentum: YTD moves and key levels

The article data includes multiple reference points on the stock’s movement over time. It states HMIL shares have risen 35% on a year-to-date basis in one section, and also mentions the stock extending YTD gains to 57% in another market note. Separately, it notes the stock has surged 33% since its debut last October, closing at ₹2,420 on a Wednesday referenced in the text.

The dataset also mentions a record high of ₹2,890 on September 22, about 90% above the 52-week low of ₹1,541 (touched on April 7). Intraday trade references include an open price of ₹1,785.10 and previous close of ₹1,816.70 for the day quoted in the header.

FY30 roadmap: ₹45,000 crore capex and 26 launches

Hyundai unveiled an India roadmap through FY30 with a planned investment of ₹45,000 crore. The company said around 60% of this will go toward product development and R&D, with the remaining 40% earmarked for capacity expansion and upgradation.

Under the plan, HMIL targets 26 product launches by FY30, including seven new nameplates, and entry into MPV and off-road SUV segments. It also indicated an expansion in hybrids and EVs, with a locally designed, developed and manufactured dedicated electric SUV planned for the Indian market by 2027.

Exports and revenue targets through FY30

HMIL said it aims to boost exports to 30% of sales and cross ₹100,000 crore in revenues by FY30, from ₹69,200 crore in FY25, while maintaining double-digit EBITDA margins of 11% to 14%. The export mix is also referenced as expected to rise from 22% in FY25 to 30% by 2030 in brokerage commentary included in the dataset.

The stated focus on profitability was underlined by leadership commentary captured in the text: “There’s no point in growing market share if we don’t make money.” The company also acknowledged that its domestic market share slipped to 14% in FY25, the lowest since 2012-13, amid competition.

Capacity expansion: Pune facility and output potential

The provided text references capacity expansion underway, with a new Pune facility set to add 2.5 lakh units annually. It also notes an intermediate milestone of 1.7 lakh units by the third quarter of FY26. In the same set of brokerage-linked projections, total volumes including exports were projected to rise from 7.8 lakh units in 2025 to 1.2 million units by 2030.

These targets sit alongside the company’s broader push to make India a key manufacturing and export base, a theme repeated in the November sales filing.

Policy signals and electrification commentary

On powertrains, Tarun Garg was quoted saying 2025 and 2026 could be trigger points for passenger-vehicle electrification in India. The dataset states India ended “last year” with about 2.4% electrification, and an internal study suggested EV penetration could reach 17% by 2030.

In another policy comparison cited, GST on EVs was referenced at 5% versus 40% on hybrids. The text also mentions India’s passenger vehicle market saw record sales of around 43 lakh units in 2024.

Key numbers at a glance

MetricFigurePeriod / Context
Total sales66,840 unitsNovember 2025 (YoY +9.1%)
Domestic sales50,340 unitsNovember 2025 (YoY +4.3%)
Exports16,500 unitsNovember 2025 (YoY +26.9%)
Venue bookings32,000+Within a month of launch
Net profit₹1,572 croreQuarter ended September 2025 (YoY +14.3%)
EBITDA margin13.9%Q ended September 2025 (up 113 bps YoY)
Planned investment₹45,000 croreThrough FY30
Revenue target₹100,000 croreBy FY30 (from ₹69,200 crore in FY25)

What the update changes for investors

The November sales update adds a near-term data point that supports the company’s narrative on exports, particularly given the 26.9% year-on-year export growth. The earnings data for the September 2025 quarter provides context on why export mix matters, as management attributed margin improvement partly to a favourable product and export mix.

At the strategy level, the FY30 roadmap is framed around new launches, localisation, and capacity additions, alongside an EV and hybrid expansion plan. Brokerages cited in the dataset reiterated positive views with target prices, pointing to up to 32% upside from a Wednesday close of ₹2,420 in one summary, and up to 27% upside from around ₹2,418 in another.

Conclusion

Hyundai Motor India’s November 2025 sales showed steady domestic growth and faster export expansion, while recent disclosures and investor-day commentary outlined a ₹45,000 crore plan through FY30. The next set of milestones referenced in the dataset includes the rollout of a locally made electric SUV by 2027 and capacity additions from the Pune facility by Q3 FY26.

Frequently Asked Questions

HMIL reported total sales of 66,840 units in November 2025, up 9.1% year-on-year.
Exports rose 26.9% year-on-year to 16,500 units, according to the company’s December 1 regulatory filing.
Consolidated net profit was ₹1,572 crore (up from ₹1,375 crore YoY) and EBITDA margin improved to 13.9%.
HMIL outlined a ₹45,000 crore investment through FY30 and plans 26 product launches, including seven new nameplates and a locally made electric SUV by 2027.
HMIL targets revenues of ₹100,000 crore by FY30 (from ₹69,200 crore in FY25) and aims to raise exports to 30% of sales.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker