logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Hyundai Motor India Q4 FY26 results: PAT falls 22%

HYUNDAI

Hyundai Motor India Ltd

HYUNDAI

Ask AI

Ask AI

A quarter of strong sales, weaker profit

Hyundai Motor India Ltd (HMIL) closed Q4FY26 with its highest-ever quarterly domestic sales since inception, even as profitability came under pressure from higher costs. The company reported an 8.7% year-on-year rise in total wholesales for the March 2026 quarter, supported by a rebound in domestic demand in the second half of FY26 and steady export momentum.

But the headline earnings moved the other way. Consolidated profit after tax (PAT) fell 22.2% year-on-year to INR 1,255.63 crore in Q4FY26, as total expenses rose faster than revenue. Operating margin contracted sharply, reflecting the combined effect of commodity price increases and other cost items flagged by the company during the quarter.

Key Q4FY26 financial snapshot

HMIL’s revenue from operations increased 5.4% year-on-year to INR 18,916.15 crore in Q4FY26, compared with INR 17,940.28 crore a year ago. Total expenses rose to INR 17,571.66 crore from INR 15,974.46 crore in Q4FY25.

EBITDA (operating profit) declined to INR 1,966 crore versus INR 2,532 crore in the year-ago quarter. As a result, EBITDA margin dropped to 10.4% from 14.1% in Q4FY25. The management commentary also pointed to cost pressures tied to capacity additions and commodity prices.

Record domestic sales and improving mix indicators

In the domestic market, HMIL sold 1,66,578 vehicles in Q4FY26 compared with 1,53,550 units in Q4FY25, registering 8.5% year-on-year growth. The company described FY26 as a year of two phases, with a steady acceleration in the second half leading to a strong March quarter.

Product actions and model-level performance were highlighted as key supports. Aura recorded its highest-ever quarterly sales in Q4FY26 and also delivered its highest sales on a full-year basis. Creta remained a segment leader, supported by product enhancements.

The company also reported a rise in CNG penetration. CNG contribution increased to 18% in Q4FY26 from 13% in Q4FY25, reflecting growing adoption and an expansion into the commercial mobility segment.

Exports hold up despite disruptions

On exports, HMIL reported 9.4% year-on-year growth in Q4FY26, even though the quarter was impacted by geopolitical disruptions. Management attributed the resilience to diversified market presence and operational flexibility.

For the full year FY26, exports grew 16.4%, materially above the company’s initial guidance of 7% to 8%. Overall volumes for FY26 rose 1.7%, with management citing strong export growth and a rebound in domestic volumes in the second half.

Why margins compressed in Q4

The earnings decline was largely a cost story. While revenue growth was supported by better volumes and pricing actions, total expenses grew 10% year-on-year in Q4FY26, compressing operating profitability.

Beyond commodity price increases, the company’s disclosures referenced higher expenses, including employee benefit-related costs linked to implementation measures under India’s new Labour Codes framework during Q4FY26. The management commentary also noted that margins softened in the second half of FY26 due to a combination of factors, even after a strong first half.

Full-year FY26 numbers and margin positioning

For FY26, consolidated revenue from operations rose to INR 70,763.33 crore from INR 69,192.89 crore in FY25. Consolidated PAT declined to INR 5,431.52 crore from INR 5,640.21 crore in FY25.

The company indicated it concluded FY26 with an EBITDA margin of 12.2%, within its guided range of 11% to 14%. It also reported a PAT margin of 7.6% versus 8.1% in FY25.

Dividend announcement for FY26

Alongside results, HMIL’s board recommended a final dividend of INR 21 per equity share (face value INR 10 each) for FY26, subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming 107th AGM. The dividend recommendation came even as quarterly profit declined, reflecting management’s confidence in the balance sheet and cash generation.

Capacity expansion and investment cues

HMIL said it will expand its Pune facility by an additional 70,000 units after Phase II, taking total production capacity to 1.14 million units by 2030. The company also outlined capital expenditure of around INR 7,500 crore to support its growth plans in India.

In a separate disclosure included in the provided context, cash and bank balances exceeded INR 1,05,500 crore as of end-March 2026, underlining strong liquidity despite margin pressure in Q4.

FY27 outlook: 8% to 10% volume growth guidance

For FY27, HMIL guided for 8% to 10% volume growth in both domestic and export markets, even amid macro and geopolitical uncertainty. Management commentary also referenced industry forecasts of 3% to 5% or 4% to 6% for the domestic market, indicating the company’s guidance implies outperformance versus broader expectations.

The company said it started FY27 with a solid April. Domestic volumes grew 17% year-on-year in April 2026, with domestic sales reported at 51,902 units. Total sales in April 2026 were 65,610 units, and VENUE recorded its highest-ever monthly domestic sales of 12,420 units.

Market check: what investors will track next

For investors, the near-term focus is likely to remain on two competing signals from Q4FY26. The first is demand momentum, visible in record domestic quarterly sales, rising CNG mix, and export growth that beat guidance for the year. The second is margin volatility, reflected in the Q4 EBITDA margin decline to 10.4% and the year-on-year drop in profit.

Management has reiterated an EBITDA margin band of 11% to 14% and guided to 8% to 10% volume growth in FY27. How costs track relative to commodity trends and operating leverage from higher volumes will be key to monitoring whether profitability stabilises within that range.

Key reported metrics at a glance

MetricQ4FY26Q4FY25Change (YoY)
Total sales volume (units)2,08,2751,91,650+8.7%
Domestic sales volume (units)1,66,5781,53,550+8.5%
Export volume growth+9.4%
Revenue from operations (INR crore)18,916.1517,940.28+5.4%
EBITDA (INR crore)1,9662,532-22%
EBITDA margin10.4%14.1%-370 bps
PAT (INR crore)1,255.631,614.35-22.2%
Total expenses (INR crore)17,571.6615,974.46+10.0%

FY27 early indicators and stated plans

ItemDisclosed detail
FY27 domestic volume growth guidance8% to 10%
FY27 export volume growth guidance8% to 10%
April 2026 domestic sales51,902 units (up 17% YoY)
April 2026 total sales65,610 units
April 2026 VENUE domestic sales12,420 units (highest-ever monthly)
Final dividend recommended for FY26INR 21 per share
Pune capacity expansion+70,000 units post Phase II
Total capacity target1.14 million units by 2030
Planned capexAround INR 7,500 crore

Conclusion

HMIL’s Q4FY26 results combined strong volume delivery with margin pressure, resulting in a 22.2% year-on-year fall in PAT despite a 5.4% rise in revenue. Exports remained a bright spot for the year, growing 16.4% in FY26, while domestic volumes recovered in the second half and hit a quarterly record in Q4.

The company has recommended a final dividend of INR 21 per share and reiterated FY27 volume growth guidance of 8% to 10% for both domestic and exports. With April domestic sales up 17% year-on-year, the next set of updates will be watched for evidence that demand momentum can offset cost pressures and help margins move back toward the guided band.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q4FY26 consolidated PAT was INR 1,255.63 crore, down 22.2% YoY. Revenue from operations was INR 18,916.15 crore, up 5.4% YoY.
Profit fell mainly because total expenses rose 10% YoY to INR 17,571.66 crore, alongside commodity and other cost pressures that reduced EBITDA margin to 10.4%.
Total sales were 2,08,275 units, up 8.7% YoY. Domestic sales were 1,66,578 units, up 8.5% YoY, marking the company’s highest-ever quarterly domestic sales.
The board recommended a final dividend of INR 21 per equity share (face value INR 10 each) for FY26, subject to shareholder approval at the 107th AGM.
HMIL guided for 8% to 10% volume growth in both domestic and export markets in FY27, and reported April 2026 domestic sales growth of 17% YoY.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker