logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

KIMS stock: FY26 revenue ₹3,067 crore, valuation check 2026

KIMS

Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd

KIMS

Ask AI

Ask AI

Key takeaway from the latest KIMS data points

Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS) is showing strong revenue momentum across recent periods, alongside visible balance-sheet expansion in reserves, investments, and ongoing projects. But the same dataset also highlights a market narrative where valuation metrics look elevated, margins have shown pressure in some quarterly disclosures, and debt is frequently referenced as a watch item. Multiple market snapshots in the provided feed also show different prices and market caps, underlining that the numbers reflect different points in time and sources. For investors tracking KIMS, the key is to separate operating progress from valuation and leverage signals. The information below compiles the specific, explicitly stated figures and context from the provided text.

Stock score, positioning, and proximity to highs

The feed flags a Stock Score of 64/100, with the label: “Superior Financial Strength, High Growth Trend Stock Priced at High Valuations.” It also notes the price is 2.91% away from the 52-week high. Separately, a scorecard-style summary indicates performance has been “low” versus peers, valuation is “high,” growth is “average,” and profitability is “high,” while the entry point is described as “average” with the stock “overpriced but not in the overbought zone.”

A technical note in the text mentions a weekly stochastic crossover for the week ending Feb 06, 2026, with an “average price gain of 7.87% within 7 weeks of this signal in last 10 years.” This is presented as a historical signal metric rather than a guarantee.

Price and market-cap snapshots shown across feeds

The provided text includes multiple snapshots of KIMS pricing and market capitalization. One line states the share price as on 14 May 2026 is ₹773.30. Another update says the stock moved up 4.71% from ₹595.15 to ₹623.15. Separate market widgets show prices around ₹715-₹717 and another shows ₹636.

The market cap figures also vary by snapshot: ₹30,040 crore, ₹31,124.81 crore (as of Mar ’26), ₹28,718 crore, ₹25,429 crore, and a line stating market capitalisation is over ₹18,300 crore as of Feb 28, 2024.

Data point (as shown in feed)Value
Share price (as on 14 May 2026)₹773.30
Snapshot: Market cap / Prev close₹30,040 crore / ₹750.10
Snapshot: Market cap / Prev close₹28,718 crore / ₹717.45
BSE/NSE widget snapshot: Market cap / price₹25,429 crore / ₹636
52-week high (24-Jul-2025)₹798.40
52-week low (03-Mar-2025)₹474.05

FY2025-26 and FY23 financial highlights stated

For FY2025-2026, the feed states revenue reached ₹3,067 crore and profit touched ₹404 crore. Another section provides FY23 comparisons: revenue for FY2023 stood at ₹2,198 crore, up 33% compared to ₹1,651 crore in FY22. It also reports net profit after tax of ₹367 crore in FY2022-23 versus ₹344 crore in the previous year, with EBITDA at ₹577 crore versus ₹512 crore in the prior year. The same FY23 block reports EPS of ₹42.03 versus ₹41.88 in the previous financial year.

MetricPeriodValue
RevenueFY2025-26₹3,067 crore
ProfitFY2025-26₹404 crore
RevenueFY2023₹2,198 crore
RevenueFY2022₹1,651 crore
Net profit after taxFY2022-23₹367 crore
Net profit after taxPrevious year (as stated)₹344 crore
EBITDAFY23₹577 crore
EBITDAPrevious year (as stated)₹512 crore

Quarterly and operational updates: revenue growth, expenses, margins

For the quarter-ended December (Q3 FY 2025-26), the feed states KIMS reported a 3.9% QoQ increase in consolidated revenues and 26.9% YoY growth. It also states expenses were up 7.7% QoQ and 42.5% YoY.

Another summary note for Q3 FY26 states the company achieved record revenues of INR 1,003 crores and links profitability pressure to “operational challenges from new units,” citing a “significant decline in EBITDA margins.” The same passage mentions net debt of INR 2,850 crores and ongoing efforts to stabilise operations.

In the Capital Market style quarterly tables, the feed includes multiple revenue lines: one shows sales rose 29.17% to ₹997.70 crore in Dec 2025 versus ₹772.40 crore in Dec 2024, with OPM 19.94% versus 24.24%, and net profit ₹53.40 crore versus ₹88.70 crore. Another table (standalone) shows net sales ₹441.90 crore in Dec 2025, up 27.17% YoY from ₹347.50 crore, with net profit ₹72.50 crore versus ₹76.50 crore.

Balance-sheet expansion: reserves, assets, and project pipeline

The feed highlights growth in equity and reserves: share capital is stated as ₹80.03 crore from March 2022 to March 2024, while total reserves rose from ₹549.64 crore (Mar 2020) to ₹1,786.42 crore (Mar 2024).

On assets, it states net block increased to ₹673.92 crore and total investments reached ₹1,000.65 crore by March 2024. It also notes capital work-in-progress (WIP) at ₹291.98 crore, indicating ongoing expansion. Current assets are described as peaking at ₹367.23 crore (Mar 2021) and stabilising at ₹301.17 crore (Mar 2024).

Shareholding and corporate actions mentioned

Shareholding for Mar ’26 is stated as: promoters 34.1%, FIIs 14.6%, DIIs 32.5%, and public 18.8%. Another line states promoter holding remained unchanged at 34.11% in the Mar 2026 quarter.

On corporate history and expansion, the text mentions KIMS acquired a majority stake in Kingsway Hospitals, Nagpur in 2022. It also states KIMS went public in 2021 via an IPO, and a separate securities information table lists date of listing: 28-Jun-2021 and shows the stock as part of NIFTY SMALLCAP 250 under the basic industry “Hospital.”

Valuation and fundamentals: what the numbers imply

The dataset shows multiple valuation and fundamentals readings, including P/E ratios such as 108.28, 86.7, and 84.45 depending on the snapshot. It also lists ratios including P/B 13.62 (one snapshot) and P/B 11.8 (another), with EV/EBITDA 57.2 and 53.77 in separate tables.

Profitability and leverage metrics in the feed include ROA values like 7.85% and 10.37%, ROE like 12.76% and 15.02%, and debt/equity readings of 0.46 and 0.26. Interest coverage is shown as 15.61 in the tables provided. The mix of high P/E and moderate ROE/ROCE figures is consistent with the “high valuation” label shown in the scorecard.

Market impact: how investors may read this set of disclosures

Based on the figures provided, the near-term market discussion around KIMS is shaped by three visible threads. First is growth: the feed reports strong YoY revenue expansion in Q3 FY26 and multi-year revenue progression (FY22 to FY23 and FY25-26). Second is execution and margin sensitivity: the text explicitly links new units to profitability pressure and indicates higher expenses YoY in the latest quarter. Third is valuation and leverage: high P/E and EV/EBITDA readings sit alongside commentary that “debt continues to pile up,” with net debt stated at ₹2,850 crore.

A separate cash-flow insight states the company used ₹1,116.2 crore for investing activities, described as a 48.32% YoY increase (source noted as consolidated financials). Taken together, the dataset suggests that the market is pricing KIMS for continued expansion, while also tracking how quickly new capacity translates into stable margins.

Conclusion

The provided feed on KIMS points to a company in an expansion phase, with FY2025-26 revenue stated at ₹3,067 crore and profits at ₹404 crore, supported by rising reserves and investments through March 2024. At the same time, the same dataset repeatedly flags high valuation metrics and cites debt and margin pressure tied to new units. Investors following KIMS will likely continue to focus on quarterly revenue and expense trends, the pace of ramp-up in new facilities, and any updates on leverage and capital allocation in upcoming results.

Frequently Asked Questions

The feed states FY2025-26 revenue of ₹3,067 crore and profit of ₹404 crore.
As of Mar ’26, promoters hold 34.1%, FIIs 14.6%, DIIs 32.5%, and the public 18.8%, with promoter holding stated as unchanged at about 34.1%.
It reports consolidated revenue up 3.9% QoQ and 26.9% YoY for the Dec quarter (Q3 FY 2025-26), while expenses rose 7.7% QoQ and 42.5% YoY.
The feed says KIMS acquired a majority stake in Kingsway Hospitals, Nagpur in 2022, and went public in 2021, with listing date shown as 28-Jun-2021.
The feed includes multiple market snapshots from different times and sources, showing different prices and market caps, which can vary through the day and across reporting widgets.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker