Satin Creditcare Q3 FY26: AUM rises 10%, PAT at ₹72cr
Satin Creditcare Network Ltd
SATIN
Ask AI
What management highlighted in the Q3 FY26 call
Satin Creditcare Network’s management used the Q3 FY26 earnings call to underline steady scale-up in Assets Under Management (AUM) and improving profitability metrics, even as parts of rural India faced seasonal collection challenges. The company attributed AUM growth to deeper penetration in its core Northern and Central markets, supported by continued branch additions.
Alongside growth, leadership reiterated a strategic shift toward a broader geographic footprint and a higher mix of non-microfinance products. This includes MSME and housing lending through subsidiaries, which the company sees as an important long-term diversification lever. Management also said collection efficiency remained stable, and pointed to improvements in older-portfolio recoveries.
AUM growth: consolidated up 10% YoY to ₹13,341 crore
On a consolidated basis, Satin Creditcare reported AUM of ₹13,341 crore in Q3 FY26, a 10% year-on-year increase. The company also disclosed its main business (SNL) AUM at ₹11,482 crore, up 7% year-on-year.
Management framed the growth as consistent rather than opportunistic, highlighting that expansion is being paced with underwriting discipline. The company also emphasised that it has continued to grow despite what it described as “sectorwide degrowth” amid industry headwinds.
Distribution push: 1,987 branches across 558 districts
Branch additions remained a key operating theme in the quarter. On a consolidated basis, Satin Creditcare said it operated 1,987 branches across 558 districts in 26 states and five union territories as of the quarter end. The branch count was up by 452 compared with Q3 FY25.
On the operating franchise, the company also reported a consolidated client base of 32.7 lakh. Management linked the expanding footprint to its ability to serve “economically underserved and remote markets,” while maintaining engagement through field execution.
Shift in business mix: non-MFI share rising, 2030 targets raised
Management reiterated its intent to increase non-MFI products, driven primarily by housing finance and MSME lending. A company presentation in the provided material showed an AUM mix moving from 95% microfinance and 5% non-microfinance in 2019 to 84% microfinance and 16% non-microfinance by 9M FY2026. It also outlined a 2030 target mix of 70% microfinance and 30% non-microfinance.
The same material stated a target of 30% non-MFI AUM by FY2030 and noted that the company has revised its FY2030 AUM target upward from ₹25,000 crore to ₹32,000 crore.
Asset quality: PAR 90 improves to 3.3% on standalone book
On asset quality, the company reported that as of Q3 FY26, PAR 90 improved to 3.3% on a standalone loan basis, with PAR 90 amounting to ₹287 crore. Management attributed performance to stability, discipline, and field-level execution.
Provisioning remained conservative versus regulatory requirements. Satin Creditcare said it held on-book provisions of ₹272 crore, equivalent to 3.2% of the on-book portfolio, compared with RBI requirements of ₹141 crore. This included a management overlay of ₹12 crore.
Profitability snapshot: revenue, margins, and returns
For Q3 FY26, the company reported consolidated revenue of ₹753 crore, reflecting 10% year-on-year growth. Net interest margin (NIM) was reported at 14.25% consolidated and 14.71% standalone.
The operating expense ratio stood at 7.35% on a consolidated basis and 7.23% on a standalone basis. Loan loss ratio on a standalone basis was reported at 4.23%.
On returns, Satin Creditcare reported consolidated ROA and ROE of 2.22% and 10.82%, respectively, while standalone ROA and ROE were 2.33% and 9.57%.
PAT jumps to ₹72 crore; profitability streak continues
Profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter stood at ₹72 crore at the consolidated level, which the company said was up 404% year-on-year. Separately, the provided highlights also described the quarter as the company’s 18th consecutive profitable quarter, positioning the performance as a sign of operating stability.
Management said results were broadly in line with brokerage expectations on net interest income (NII), while profit and GNPA outcomes were slightly better than what analysts had pencilled in, supported by disciplined credit underwriting and improved recoveries from older portfolios.
Funding and liquidity: CRAR at 24.64%, liquidity at ₹2,283 crore
Satin Creditcare reported capital adequacy (CRAR) of 24.64%. On liquidity, it disclosed balance sheet liquidity of ₹2,283 crore and undrawn sanction of ₹226 crore.
The company also stated it raised ₹7,151 crore during 9M FY26 and added 363 branches during the same period. In addition, standalone disbursements in 9M FY26 were disclosed at ₹7,382 crore, representing 6% year-on-year growth.
Subsidiaries: housing AUM at ₹1,101 crore; finserv at ₹759 crore
The company provided updates on subsidiaries that underpin its non-MFI push. Saturn Housing Finance Limited’s AUM was reported at ₹1,101 crore, with 26.3% year-on-year growth and CRAR of 61.96%.
Satin Finserv was reported at ₹759 crore AUM, with 58.4% year-on-year growth and CRAR of 36.1%. Management also referenced milestones, noting that the housing business crossed ₹1,000 crore AUM and said it expected another milestone in finserv in due course.
Guidance and risk focus: AUM growth 10% to 15%, credit cost trending down
Management reiterated guidance for 10% to 15% AUM growth in the core microfinance business. It described the stance as cautious, pointing to a focus on acquiring “premium customers,” maintaining strong underwriting, and preserving asset quality.
On credit costs, management said FY25 credit cost was 4.6%. It reported 9M FY26 credit cost at 4.52% and Q3 FY26 credit cost at 4.23%, adding that the endeavour is to end the year “around four,” implying a reduction of about 50 basis points versus last year.
Market impact and why the quarter matters
The key market takeaway from the call is the combination of growth and asset-quality stability. A 10% year-on-year rise in consolidated AUM to ₹13,341 crore, alongside PAR 90 at 3.3% (standalone) and provisions held above RBI requirements, reflects an emphasis on risk buffers.
The company’s stated shift toward non-MFI lending and the FY2030 AUM target upgrade to ₹32,000 crore provides a longer-term frame for investors assessing diversification. At the same time, management’s cautious 10% to 15% growth guidance in microfinance and explicit credit-cost trajectory suggests a preference for controlled growth over aggressive expansion.
Key numbers at a glance
Conclusion
Satin Creditcare’s Q3 FY26 commentary leaned on three pillars: steady AUM growth, stable collections through seasonal pockets, and measurable progress in diversification via subsidiaries. With PAR 90 improving to 3.3% (standalone) and provision buffers held above regulatory requirements, management presented the quarter as one of disciplined execution.
The next set of investor checkpoints will likely be how credit costs track into Q4 FY26, and how quickly non-MFI lending scales within the broader AUM mix while maintaining the company’s stated focus on sustainable ROA.
Frequently Asked Questions
Did your stocks survive the war?
See what broke. See what stood.
Live Q4 Earnings Tracker