logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Voltas Q4 FY26 profit falls 52% to ₹113 cr as margins shrink

VOLTAS

Voltas Ltd

VOLTAS

Ask AI

Ask AI

Q4 FY26 earnings snapshot

Voltas Ltd reported a sharp year-on-year decline in profitability in the March quarter, even as its topline held steady. Consolidated net profit fell 52% to ₹113 crore in Q4 FY26, compared with ₹236 crore in the corresponding quarter last year. Revenue was described as broadly stable at ₹4,930 crore for the quarter. The Tata Group company also flagged multiple cost and macro factors that continued to weigh on margins. At the same time, Voltas highlighted a sequential improvement, with Q4 showing a clear rebound over the December quarter.

Key numbers: profitability down, costs up

A closer look at the income statement shows why earnings weakened. Consolidated revenue from operations rose to ₹4,844 crore in Q4 FY26 from ₹4,728 crore a year ago. Total expenses increased to ₹4,710 crore from ₹4,472 crore, tightening operating leverage. Profit before tax (PBT) dropped to ₹185 crore from ₹343 crore in Q4 FY25. Earnings per share (EPS) fell to ₹3.51 from ₹7.28 in the year-ago quarter.

Sequential recovery from Q3 FY26

While the year-on-year comparison was weak, Voltas’ quarter-on-quarter trajectory improved materially. The company reported total income of ₹3,120 crore and profit after tax (PAT) of ₹84 crore in Q3 FY26. In Q4 FY26, profit rose to ₹113 crore, and revenue for the quarter was reported at ₹4,930 crore, indicating a pickup in business activity during the March quarter. The company’s commentary pointed to recovery across key cooling and engineering businesses, despite a challenging cost environment.

Cooling leadership held despite disruptions

Voltas said it retained leadership in the room air-conditioner segment during the quarter. The company attributed the operating environment to weather-related disruptions and inflationary pressures, which can influence both demand timing and input costs. Even so, it highlighted recovery in the room AC business. Management pointed to premium product launches, AI-enabled cooling solutions, expanded distribution, and marketing initiatives as factors supporting the business.

Segment performance: cooling leads revenue mix

Voltas disclosed segment-level quarterly revenue across its major businesses. The Unitary Cooling Products business contributed ₹3,493 crore in Q4 FY26 revenue, making it the largest contributor to the quarter. Electro-Mechanical Projects and Services generated ₹1,190 crore. Engineering Products and Services added ₹168 crore.

Segment results also showed that cooling products contributed ₹174 crore to operating profit during the quarter. This indicates that cooling remained a key driver of operating profitability, even as margin pressures persisted at the consolidated level.

Margin pressure drivers cited by the company

Voltas said several external factors continued to affect margins in Q4 FY26. It listed geopolitical disruptions, commodity inflation, logistics volatility, and currency depreciation as ongoing headwinds. These factors typically flow through raw material costs, freight and warehousing expenses, and imported component pricing. With total expenses rising faster than operating profits year-on-year, the quarter reflected a squeeze on profitability despite stable sales.

FY26 full-year performance weakens

For the full fiscal year FY26, Voltas reported a decline in both income and profitability. Consolidated total income fell to ₹14,483 crore from ₹15,737 crore in FY25. Net profit dropped to ₹370 crore from ₹834 crore in FY25. The full-year numbers align with the company’s statement that margins remained under pressure through the year, despite periods of demand recovery.

The board recommended a dividend of ₹4 per share for FY26. Voltas also disclosed a one-time exceptional expense of ₹26.49 crore. This expense was linked to implementation-related impact from new labour codes, which the company classified as exceptional for the period.

Context: a stronger FY25 base effect

The year-on-year decline in Q4 FY26 profit came off a relatively stronger base in Q4 FY25. In the provided data set, Voltas’ Q4 FY25 consolidated PAT was also reported at ₹241.02 crore (compared with ₹116.44 crore in Q4 FY24), with total income of ₹4,847.25 crore and PBT of ₹343.17 crore for that quarter. For FY25, the board had recommended a dividend of ₹7 per share. This stronger FY25 backdrop makes the FY26 slowdown more visible in headline comparisons.

Key financial metrics table

MetricQ4 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY26
Total income₹4,930 croreNot stated₹3,120 crore
Revenue from operations₹4,844 crore₹4,728 croreNot stated
Net profit (PAT)₹113 crore₹236 crore₹84 crore
Profit before tax (PBT)₹185 crore₹343 croreNot stated
Total expenses₹4,710 crore₹4,472 croreNot stated
EPS₹3.51₹7.28Not stated

Segment snapshot for Q4 FY26

Segment / itemQ4 FY26 value
Unitary Cooling Products revenue₹3,493 crore
Electro-Mechanical Projects and Services revenue₹1,190 crore
Engineering Products and Services revenue₹168 crore
Cooling products operating profit contribution₹174 crore

Market impact and what investors track next

The Q4 FY26 print shows a business that improved sequentially but faced a margin squeeze year-on-year as costs rose. For investors, the operating narrative hinges on whether cost headwinds like commodity inflation, logistics volatility, and currency depreciation ease, and whether premiumisation in room ACs sustains profitability. Dividend guidance is also a signal, with FY26 recommended payout at ₹4 per share versus ₹7 per share for FY25. Separately, the exceptional expense of ₹26.49 crore tied to labour code implementation is a specific line item that investors may adjust for when comparing underlying performance.

Conclusion

Voltas ended Q4 FY26 with stable revenue but a materially lower profit base, reflecting higher expenses and continued margin pressure. The company also reported a sequential rebound from Q3 FY26 and reiterated strength in room ACs through product and distribution initiatives. Next, investors are likely to focus on how cost pressures evolve and on any further updates around business momentum across cooling and project segments.

Frequently Asked Questions

Voltas reported consolidated net profit of ₹113 crore in Q4 FY26, down 52% from ₹236 crore in Q4 FY25.
Revenue was broadly stable at ₹4,930 crore, and revenue from operations increased to ₹4,844 crore from ₹4,728 crore a year ago.
Unitary Cooling Products contributed the most, with quarterly revenue of ₹3,493 crore.
The board recommended a dividend of ₹4 per share for FY26.
Voltas disclosed a one-time exceptional expense of ₹26.49 crore linked to implementation-related impact from new labour codes.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker