logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Kissht IPO prospectus: business model focus May 2026

What the prospectus says Kissht does

OnEMI Technology Solutions Limited operates the digital lending platform Kissht. Social discussions describe it as a technology-enabled lender offering digital credit through a mobile app. The prospectus summaries highlight personal and business loans aimed at consumption and financial needs. The company positions itself as managing the full loan lifecycle from onboarding to collections. It operates across India and emphasises distribution that is largely digital. It also mentions a large, physical collection reach despite being app-led. Reddit threads have focused on whether this combination creates operating leverage. The key question investors keep asking is how repeatable this model is across cycles.

How the hybrid lending model works

Posts about the RHP repeatedly mention a hybrid lending structure. Kissht lends both on its own balance sheet and through partnerships with banks and NBFCs. In the off-book model, Kissht still runs acquisition, underwriting, servicing, and collections workflows. The on-book component is tied to its NBFC subsidiary, Si Creva, which is described as a middle-layer NBFC. Social media summaries note that this hybrid approach can help scale AUM without relying on a single funding channel. At the same time, it increases dependence on continued lender partnerships and market funding access. Several commenters have framed the IPO as partly a balance sheet strengthening exercise. That framing comes from the stated use of proceeds for Si Creva’s capital base.

Technology stack and underwriting approach

The company claims to use data analytics, artificial intelligence, and machine learning for credit assessment. The prospectus excerpts circulating online say underwriting and risk management are algorithm-driven. It also claims to have integrated 39 specialised machine-learning sub-models into underwriting. Kissht says it built core systems in-house, including loan origination, loan management, and collections platforms. Social posts point to this as an advantage for faster product deployment and tighter operational control. The platform is described as cloud-based and fully integrated across the loan lifecycle. Some discussions also highlight strategic integration of third-party solutions into the platform. Investors are debating model risk, especially if underwriting assumptions break in a stress period.

Customer acquisition and distribution channels

Kissht’s acquisition mix is a major focus in social commentary. The company cites digital channels, merchant partnerships, and e-commerce platform integrations. It also highlights a “credit QR” offline-to-online model across more than 52,000 merchants. The prospectus summaries mention operations across India with a collection network covering over 17,000 pin codes. Reddit users have discussed how this offline footprint supports collections and renewal journeys for mass-market borrowers. The messaging emphasises young consumers in the mass market segment. A recurring question online is how much acquisition cost is controlled by these channels. Another point of discussion is whether merchant-led flows improve credit quality versus purely app-led sourcing. The company’s pitch is that these channels help scale while keeping decisioning fast.

Scale metrics highlighted in filings and posts

The headline scale numbers cited online are large and consistent across multiple posts. The company claims 63.73 million registered users and 11.17 million customers as of December 31, 2025. Another data point cited for March 31, 2025 is 53.23 million registered users and 9.16 million customers served. It also reports over 1.90 million active customers as of March 31, 2025 in one summary. Assets under management is cited at approximately ₹59,557 million, spanning on-book and off-book lending. Separately, a widely shared video summary claims AUM grew 4.7x from about ₹1,200 crore to over ₹6,000 crore in three years. Social discussions note disbursements moderated in FY25, with explanations tied to a shift toward longer-tenure products. Investors are trying to reconcile these scale claims with the credit cost commentary mentioned in the same threads.

Financial performance points being discussed

Profitability is a major talking point in the online IPO debate. One widely shared RHP-based summary says that in the first three quarters of FY26, Kissht reported PAT of ₹199.3 crore. The same summary reports operating revenue of ₹1,569.9 crore for the period, and total revenue of ₹1,594 crore including other income of ₹24 crore. Another set of figures shared in the IPO chatter says FY25 revenue from operations was ₹1,337 crore and PAT was ₹161 crore. Social posts also cite total income declining from ₹1,700 crore in FY24 to ₹1,353 crore in FY25. Those same posts link the moderation to stabilising the credit book after elevated impairments in FY24. A separate data point notes recovery in 9M FY26 income to ₹1,584 crore, exceeding FY25’s full-year level. The narrative investors are debating is whether FY25 was a deliberate slowdown or a signal of tougher unit economics.

IPO structure, pricing, and use of proceeds

The IPO is a book-built issue of ₹925.92 crore, as shared in multiple posts. It includes a fresh issue of ₹850 crore and an offer for sale worth about ₹75.92 crore. The price band is ₹162 to ₹171 per share and the lot size is 87 shares, implying a minimum retail investment of ₹14,877 at the upper band. The issue opens April 30, 2026 and closes May 5, 2026, with listing expected on May 8, 2026 on BSE and NSE. The stated objective is to augment the capital base of Si Creva by ₹637.50 crore, with the remaining fresh issue for general corporate purposes of about ₹212.50 crore. Online summaries repeatedly remind investors that OFS proceeds go only to selling shareholders. Lead managers named in the posts include JM Financial, HSBC Securities and Capital Markets (India), Nuvama, SBI Capital Markets, and Centrum Broking, with KFin Technologies as registrar. Social users are also discussing the company’s credit ratings, including CRISIL A-/Stable and CRISIL A1, plus A-/Stable ratings from Acuité and India Ratings.

ParameterDetails (as cited in social and RHP summaries)
IPO size₹925.92 crore (₹850 crore fresh + ₹75.92 crore OFS)
Price band₹162 to ₹171 per share
DatesApr 30, 2026 to May 5, 2026
Lot size and minimum87 shares, ₹14,877 minimum at ₹171
Use of fresh proceeds₹637.50 crore to Si Creva capital base, balance for general corporate purposes
Demand snapshot (Day 2)Overall 0.63x, Retail 0.17x, QIB 1.51x, NII 0.53x

Demand signals: anchors, subscription, and GMP

The anchor book has been widely circulated as a key signal for this IPO. Posts cite ₹278 crore raised from anchor investors ahead of the issue. The company allocated 1.62 crore equity shares to anchors at ₹171 per share, which totals ₹277.77 crore. Domestic mutual funds reportedly accounted for 57 percent of the anchor allocation, across 13 schemes of seven fund houses. Subscription data shared up to the end of Day 2 put overall subscription at 0.63x. Retail participation was modest at 0.17x, while QIB demand was higher at 1.51x and NII at 0.53x. Separately, grey market premium chatter placed GMP at about ₹12 to ₹13 as of May 5, 2026, while cautioning that GMP is unofficial and volatile. One valuation snapshot shared in the same feed cites P/E 10.84, EPS ₹15.77, P/B 0.91, RoNW 15.97%, and market cap ₹2,881.06 crore at the upper band.

Key risks investors are flagging from the prospectus

Risk factors are being re-posted frequently in IPO discussions. A common point is dependence on external funding to sustain loan growth, both on-book and via partners. Another recurring theme is credit cycle sensitivity, with performance tied to economic conditions and delinquencies. The underwriting model relies heavily on algorithm-driven credit assessment. Commenters note that model limitations, data shifts, or incorrect assumptions can impact loss rates. Technology risk is also flagged, because the platform is central to onboarding, servicing, and collections. Some discussions focus on the trade-off between rapid approvals and credit discipline for mass-market borrowers. Others point to FY24 impairments mentioned in the summaries as a reminder that credit costs can swing. Overall, the debate online is less about demand for credit and more about durability of underwriting and funding access.

Frequently Asked Questions

It is a technology-enabled digital lender offering personal and business loans through an app, covering onboarding, underwriting, disbursement, servicing, and collections.
It runs a hybrid model with on-book lending via its NBFC subsidiary Si Creva and off-book lending through partnerships with banks and NBFCs.
From the fresh issue, ₹637.50 crore is earmarked to augment Si Creva’s capital base, with the remaining amount for general corporate purposes; OFS proceeds go to selling shareholders.
The price band is ₹162-171, the issue size is ₹925.92 crore, the IPO runs from Apr 30 to May 5, 2026, and listing is expected on May 8 on BSE and NSE.
By end of Day 2, overall subscription was 0.63x with QIB at 1.51x, retail at 0.17x, and NII at 0.53x; posts also cited a ₹278 crore anchor allocation.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker