Lloyds Engineering Works H1 FY27 Revenue Rises 110% to ₹1,120.70 Crore
Key highlights
- Lloyds Engineering Works reported H1 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹1,120.70 crore, up approximately 110% year on year.
- Consolidated EBITDA increased 72.32% to ₹158.76 crore in the half-year ended September 30, 2026.
- Consolidated profit before tax rose 65.02% to ₹126.88 crore in H1 FY27.
- The company reported an order book of ₹4,591.67 crore, up 190.43% year on year.
powered by IRIS
Lloyds Engineering Works Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,120.70 crore for the half-year ended September 30, 2026, a year-on-year increase of about 110% from ₹533.67 crore, alongside a 190.43% rise in its order book to ₹4,591.67 crore. The figures indicate a substantial increase in business activity during the first half of FY27.
Know Lloyds Engineering Works inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why did Lloyds Engineering Works report higher H1 FY27 revenue?
Lloyds Engineering Works reported higher consolidated revenue as its revenue from operations increased to ₹1,120.70 crore in H1 FY27 from ₹533.67 crore in the corresponding half of the previous financial year. The growth rate was approximately 110%, based on the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026.
The company also reported stronger operating and pre-tax earnings during the period. Consolidated EBITDA rose 72.32% year on year to ₹158.76 crore from ₹92.13 crore. Profit before tax increased 65.02% to ₹126.88 crore, compared with ₹76.89 crore in H1 FY26.
The increase in revenue was larger than the growth in EBITDA and profit before tax in percentage terms. This resulted in EBITDA of ₹158.76 crore on revenue of ₹1,120.70 crore for H1 FY27, compared with EBITDA of ₹92.13 crore on revenue of ₹533.67 crore a year earlier. The reported results provide operating-level and pre-tax measures, while the supplied half-year data does not specify a consolidated net-profit figure.
The September-half performance follows a strong first-quarter base. For the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Lloyds Engineering reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹527.15 crore, against ₹217.01 crore in Q1 FY26. Its Q1 FY27 total income was ₹540.23 crore and profit before tax was ₹68.99 crore.
How did Lloyds Engineering Works perform on a standalone basis?
Lloyds Engineering Works recorded standalone revenue of ₹718.12 crore in H1 FY27, up approximately 71.63% from the comparable period a year earlier. The standalone figures show that the company’s own operations contributed materially to the overall increase in business during the six-month period.
Standalone EBITDA rose about 56.24% to ₹122.18 crore. Standalone profit before tax increased approximately 55.18% to ₹104.84 crore. These figures show that standalone earnings grew alongside revenue, although their percentage growth was lower than the reported increase in standalone revenue.
The gap between standalone and consolidated revenue reflects the distinction between the company’s individual financial statements and the group-level accounts. Consolidated revenue was ₹1,120.70 crore, while standalone revenue was ₹718.12 crore for H1 FY27. The reported data does not provide a segment-wise split explaining the difference.
The statutory auditors conducted a limited review of the results and issued an unqualified report. According to the disclosed review outcome, the financial results were prepared in accordance with applicable accounting standards and regulations.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What does the ₹4,591.67 crore order book mean for Lloyds Engineering Works?
Lloyds Engineering Works reported an order book of ₹4,591.67 crore, an increase of 190.43% from the corresponding prior-year level. An order book represents the value of orders received but not yet executed or recognised as revenue, making it an important operating indicator for engineering businesses.
The reported order book was more than four times the company’s H1 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹1,120.70 crore. This comparison does not establish when orders will be executed or recognised, but it indicates that the company had a sizeable reported pipeline at the end of the half-year period.
In Q1 FY27, the company had reported an order book of ₹2,817.42 crore alongside consolidated revenue of ₹527.15 crore. The H1 FY27 order-book disclosure of ₹4,591.67 crore is therefore higher than the Q1 figure reported in the supplied information.
How do the H1 FY27 results affect investors and company operations?
For investors, the key disclosed measures are the sharp increase in consolidated revenue, the rise in EBITDA and profit before tax, and the expansion in the order book. Revenue rose by ₹587.03 crore year on year, while EBITDA increased by ₹66.63 crore and profit before tax increased by ₹49.99 crore.
The results also provide a basis for assessing execution in the remaining part of FY27. The company’s order book is a disclosed indicator of future work available for execution, but the supplied information does not state project timelines, expected margins, order cancellations, or revenue-recognition schedules. Those factors remain relevant when comparing order-book growth with reported earnings.
Lloyds Engineering had informed the BSE on October 28, 2026 that its board would meet on November 2, 2026 to consider and approve unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The company also closed its trading window for designated persons and their relatives from October 1 until 48 hours after the board meeting, in line with Securities and Exchange Board of India regulations.
The company’s prior quarterly disclosures also show growth in the opening quarter of FY27. Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹527.15 crore was 142.86% higher than ₹217.01 crore in Q1 FY26, while net profit was ₹43.07 crore compared with ₹30.00 crore a year earlier. The H1 financial data now provides the broader six-month view of operations.
Conclusion
Lloyds Engineering Works delivered strong reported growth in the first half of FY27, with consolidated revenue rising 110% to ₹1,120.70 crore, EBITDA increasing 72.32% to ₹158.76 crore, and profit before tax rising 65.02% to ₹126.88 crore. The order book of ₹4,591.67 crore adds an important operating measure alongside the financial results.
The next point to watch is the company’s formal consideration and approval of unaudited September-quarter and half-year results at the November 2, 2026 board meeting. Investors can also monitor subsequent disclosures for details on order execution, revenue conversion, profitability and any further movement in the reported order book.


