logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Lupin Q4 FY26 Results: Date, Estimates, Dividend Watch

LUPIN

Lupin Ltd

LUPIN

Ask AI

Ask AI

What the market is tracking ahead of Lupin’s Q4 print

Lupin’s Q4 FY26 (January to March 2026) results are among the closely watched events for India’s pharma sector in the April to May 2026 earnings season. The company is scheduled to announce the numbers on April 30, 2026, even as some market commentary broadly points to May 2026 for the release window. Expectations are being framed around revenue growth, profit delivery, and whether margins hold up as product mix and cost trends shift through the year.

Analysts are also focused on management guidance for FY27 demand, particularly across the US generics business and India formulations. The quarter is being viewed in the context of a sector backdrop that includes stabilising US generic pricing, steady domestic formulation growth, and continued emphasis on complex generics.

Results date and key points investors are watching

The stated results date is April 30, 2026, when the board is expected to consider and approve the Q4 FY26 financial results. In the near term, Lupin’s stock reaction is likely to be driven by how the reported revenue and profit compare with the range of estimates cited by the Street.

Alongside the headline numbers, the focus is on EBITDA margin trajectory and any commentary that explains drivers such as operating leverage, input costs, and R&D intensity. Dividend expectations are also part of the discussion, with references to an expected final dividend of Rs 10 per share.

Street estimates: revenue, PAT, and margin expectations

Market estimates for Q4 FY26 vary across notes. One set of estimates pegs revenue at Rs 5,650 crore and PAT at Rs 718 crore, implying year-on-year growth of 7% and 11%, respectively, with an estimated EBITDA margin of 12.7% and “improvement expected.” Another range-based view places revenue at Rs 5,600 to Rs 5,900 crore and PAT at Rs 550 to Rs 650 crore.

The company’s Q3 FY26 base is also cited with two different figures in the provided material: revenue of Rs 5,280 crore and PAT of Rs 648 crore in one section, and revenue of Rs 5,471 crore and PAT of Rs 589 crore in another. Investors typically reconcile such differences by referring to the company’s exchange filing and the specific definition used (for example, consolidated revenue vs revenue from operations), but no further clarification is included in the text.

Snapshot table: estimates, known dates, and stock context

ItemFigure(s) cited in the textPeriod / context
Results dateApril 30, 2026Scheduled Q4 FY26 results date
Q4 FY26 revenue estimateRs 5,650 croreEstimate table
Q4 FY26 PAT estimateRs 718 croreEstimate table
Q4 FY26 revenue estimate rangeRs 5,600 to Rs 5,900 croreRange estimate table
Q4 FY26 PAT estimate rangeRs 550 to Rs 650 croreRange estimate table
Q3 FY26 revenue (two figures cited)Rs 5,280 crore; Rs 5,471 croreBase / context
Q3 FY26 PAT (two figures cited)Rs 648 crore; Rs 589 croreBase / context
Share price (NSE)Around Rs 2,145As of April 2026
Market capitalisationRs 98,000 croreAs of April 2026
52-week rangeRs 1,580 to Rs 2,400As stated
Trailing P/E~24xAs stated
12-month analyst targetRs 2,200 to Rs 2,700Hold/Buy

What Q4 FY24-25 showed and why it matters for comparisons

Lupin’s Q4 FY24-25 performance is cited as a strong quarter on year-on-year metrics. Revenue from operations rose 13.6% to Rs 5,562 crore, while net profit (PAT) jumped 112.5% to Rs 782 crore. EBITDA increased 34.3% to Rs 1,378 crore, and EBITDA margin expanded to 24.8% from 21.0%, a 381 bps improvement.

The segment split included North America revenue of Rs 2,262 crore (up 19% YoY) and India sales of Rs 1,711 crore (up 6.9% YoY). Emerging markets revenue was Rs 666 crore (up 10.4% YoY), other developed markets were Rs 691 crore (up 30% YoY), and API revenue declined to Rs 232 crore (down 10.3% YoY).

Sector backdrop: domestic growth and US pricing signals

The broader sector context in the text points to stabilising US generic pricing and steady domestic formulation growth supporting revenue and margins. India’s domestic pharma market growth is described at 9% to 11%, led by chronic therapies such as cardiovascular, diabetes, and respiratory categories, alongside expanding access in semi-urban regions.

At the same time, the material flags that Q4 FY26 for the sector is navigating a “complex environment,” with strong domestic branded growth offset by US generics pricing pressure and selective USFDA inspection risk. For Lupin, US revenue, India performance, and pipeline updates are positioned as key monitorables.

Dividend watch: history, expectations, and prior year recommendation

The preview table lists a dividend history of Rs 8.00 per share and repeats an expectation of a Rs 10.00 final dividend. Separately, the FY25 results section states that the board recommended a dividend of 600% for FY25.

Because dividend policy decisions are made at the board level and can change quarter to quarter, investors typically wait for the actual declaration in the results release, but the text indicates that dividend is part of the Q4 checklist.

How the stock and valuation frame the event risk

As of April 2026, Lupin is described as trading around Rs 2,145 on NSE, with a market capitalisation of Rs 98,000 crore. The 52-week range is stated as Rs 1,580 to Rs 2,400, and the trailing P/E is approximately 24x.

The material also references a 12-month analyst target range of Rs 2,200 to Rs 2,700 with a Hold/Buy stance. In the near term, the write-up links the stock’s direction to whether the Q4 outcome beats or misses estimates, and whether FY27 guidance is constructive.

What to check on results day, based on the text

The approach outlined in the provided content is practical and sequential. First, compare the reported revenue and PAT against the estimates (both point estimates and the broader ranges). Second, listen to management commentary for FY27 guidance and assess whether the stated EBITDA margin trajectory is improving or deteriorating.

The text also suggests monitoring FII and DII activity patterns post-results. It adds that a beat with positive guidance is typically viewed as bullish, while a miss with downgraded guidance can increase correction risk, without offering a precise probability or price forecast.

Conclusion

Lupin’s Q4 FY26 results, scheduled for April 30, 2026, are set up as a key pharma earnings event, with attention on revenue, PAT, margins, dividend signals, and FY27 commentary. Estimates in the material cluster around revenue of Rs 5,600 to Rs 5,900 crore and PAT expectations that vary by source, making the actual print and management narrative important. The next confirmed milestone is the board meeting and results announcement on April 30, 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

Lupin is scheduled to announce its Q4 FY26 (January to March 2026) results on April 30, 2026.
One estimate cited is Rs 5,650 crore, while another cited range is Rs 5,600 to Rs 5,900 crore.
The text cites a PAT estimate of Rs 718 crore and also a broader estimate range of Rs 550 to Rs 650 crore.
The preview mentions a Rs 10 per share final dividend expectation, alongside a dividend history reference of Rs 8 per share and an FY25 dividend recommendation of 600%.
The material highlights revenue and PAT versus estimates, EBITDA margin trajectory, FY27 guidance, US revenue and pipeline updates, dividend declaration, and post-results FII/DII activity.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker