logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Mahindra Q4 FY26 PAT jumps 42%, declares ₹33 dividend

M&M

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd

M&M

Ask AI

Ask AI

Key takeaways from the March-quarter print

Mahindra & Mahindra (M&M) reported a sharp rise in consolidated earnings for Q4 FY26, supported by its automotive and farm equipment businesses. The company also flagged geopolitical disruptions and a challenging macro environment even as operating performance stayed strong. For the quarter ended 31 March 2026, consolidated profit after tax (PAT) rose 42% year-on-year to ₹4,668 crore. Consolidated revenue increased 29% to ₹54,982 crore. The board recommended a final dividend of ₹33 per share for FY26, up 30% year-on-year.

Consolidated Q4 FY26: profit up, margins improve

M&M’s Q4 FY26 PAT of ₹4,668 crore compared with ₹3,295 crore in Q4 FY25. Profitability improved alongside revenue, with PAT margin at 8.5% versus 7.7% a year earlier. EBITDA rose to ₹5,509 crore in Q4 FY26 from ₹4,219 crore in the same quarter last year. The numbers point to stronger operating leverage in the quarter despite the company’s caution on macro conditions. Management commentary during the results highlighted execution and operating discipline as key themes.

FY26 performance: full-year profit and revenue growth

For FY26, consolidated PAT stood at ₹17,099 crore. The company also stated that full-year PAT rose 35% excluding one-off land-sale gains in FY25. Consolidated operating revenue for FY26 was reported at ₹1,98,639 crore, up 25% over FY25. The Q4 momentum, combined with volume gains in key categories, helped support the full-year outcome.

Dividend: ₹33 per share, record date in July

M&M said its board approved a final dividend of ₹33 per share for FY26, up 30% year-on-year. The dividend is higher than the ₹25.3 per share declared in FY25, as cited in the report. The record date for the final dividend was stated as Friday, 3 July 2026. Dividend decisions are watched closely for capital allocation signals, particularly in multi-business groups where cash flows can vary by segment.

Auto segment: revenue up 32%, PAT up 49%

Automotive remained the largest contributor in the quarter. Segment-wise data showed auto segment consolidated revenue climbed 32% year-on-year to ₹34,294 crore. Auto segment PAT surged 49% to ₹2,553 crore. On a standalone basis, Q4 profit rose 53.3% year-on-year to ₹3,737 crore, and Reuters LSEG estimates mentioned in the report pegged expected profit at ₹3,432 crore.

Auto margins and mix: PBIT margin at 9.5%

M&M reported standalone auto profit before interest and tax (PBIT) margin of 9.5% in Q4. Standalone Q4 PBIT rose 28% to ₹2,955 crore. On the demand side, Q4 volumes in the auto segment stood at 3,07,000 units, including sales by LMM and MEAL, up 21%. UV volumes were 1,84,000 units. The company also reported that SUV revenue market share increased by 60 basis points year-on-year to 24.5% during the quarter.

Farm equipment: volumes jump, market share rises

The farm business posted strong operating traction in Q4. Volumes were up 36% to 1,20,000 units, and market share rose 90 basis points to 42.1%. Consolidated Q4 revenue for the farm segment grew 26% to ₹10,022 crore. For FY26, farm segment revenue rose 20% to ₹42,568 crore. The report also cited a full-year tractor market share of 43.6%, up 30 basis points.

Services and financial services: growth alongside core businesses

Beyond auto and farm, M&M pointed to broad-based progress across other units. The services segment posted a 23% rise in consolidated Q4 revenue to ₹12,147 crore, while PAT jumped 64% year-on-year to ₹1,348 crore. Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services (MMFSL) reported Q4 exit assets under management (AUM) growth of 12%, as stated in the report. Management also referenced traction in new deal wins at Tech Mahindra despite a challenging global environment.

What management said: execution amid headwinds

Group CEO and Managing Director Anish Shah described FY26 as “a defining year” marked by strong execution across group companies despite geopolitical headwinds and disruptions. He highlighted that Auto and Farm strengthened leadership, supported by customer demand for differentiated products and operating discipline. Rajesh Jejurikar, Executive Director and CEO (Auto and Farm Sector), said market gains were achieved by delivering strong margin performance. The company’s messaging combined confidence in segment execution with caution on external uncertainties.

Market context: autos recover despite cautious outlook

A separate market update referenced auto shares recovering after an early slide amid Middle East worries, and cited a cautious FADA outlook in the context of the Iran war. Within that tape, M&M was referenced as leading gains after results. Another report noted the stock was up 2.36% at ₹3,179 around 1 pm on Tuesday. These moves indicate the quarter’s numbers and dividend signal were important near-term drivers for sentiment.

Snapshot table: Q4 and FY26 reported metrics

MetricPeriodValueYoY change (as stated)
Consolidated PATQ4 FY26₹4,668 crore+42%
Consolidated revenueQ4 FY26₹54,982 crore+29%
EBITDAQ4 FY26₹5,509 croreUp from ₹4,219 crore
PAT marginQ4 FY268.5%7.7% in Q4 FY25
Consolidated PATFY26₹17,099 crore+32% (also cited as +35% ex one-offs)
Operating revenueFY26₹1,98,639 crore+25%
Final dividendFY26₹33 per share+30%

Segment table: auto and farm highlights

SegmentQ4 FY26 revenueQ4 FY26 PATOperating/market metrics
Auto₹34,294 crore₹2,553 croreStandalone PBIT margin 9.5%; SUV revenue share 24.5% (+60 bps); volumes 3,07,000; UV volumes 1,84,000
Farm₹10,022 crore₹768 croreVolumes 1,20,000 (+36%); market share 42.1% (+90 bps); FY26 revenue ₹42,568 crore

Why the results matter for investors

The quarter reinforced the central role of M&M’s auto and tractor franchises in driving consolidated earnings. Q4 showed improved profitability metrics, including a higher PAT margin and a reported 9.5% standalone auto PBIT margin. Dividend growth to ₹33 per share adds another data point on cash returns, alongside management’s emphasis on execution and capital allocation discipline. At the same time, the company’s own caution on geopolitical disruptions and macro challenges frames the near-term operating environment.

Conclusion

M&M’s Q4 FY26 results combined strong year-on-year profit growth, higher revenue, and a larger dividend recommendation. The auto business delivered the biggest absolute contribution, while farm equipment posted strong volume and market share gains. Management’s commentary acknowledged geopolitical headwinds even as it highlighted execution strength across the group. Investor focus will likely remain on demand trends in SUVs and tractors, and on the company’s next updates around the final dividend process, including the stated 3 July 2026 record date.

Frequently Asked Questions

M&M reported consolidated PAT of ₹4,668 crore in Q4 FY26, up 42% year-on-year from ₹3,295 crore.
Consolidated revenue rose 29% year-on-year to ₹54,982 crore in Q4 FY26.
The board recommended a final dividend of ₹33 per share for FY26, up 30% year-on-year.
Auto segment consolidated revenue increased 32% to ₹34,294 crore and segment PAT rose 49% to ₹2,553 crore.
Farm volumes rose 36% to 1,20,000 units, market share increased to 42.1% (+90 bps), and segment revenue grew 26% to ₹10,022 crore.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker