logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

Metropolis Healthcare Q3FY26 PAT jumps 34% to Rs 42cr

METROPOLIS

Metropolis Healthcare Ltd

METROPOLIS

Ask AI

Ask AI

Key update from Q3FY26 results

Metropolis Healthcare reported a sharp year-on-year improvement in consolidated profitability for Q3FY26. Profit after tax (PAT) rose 33.7% YoY to Rs 42 crore, compared with Rs 31 crore in Q3FY25. Revenue from operations increased 25.8% YoY to Rs 406 crore, up from Rs 323 crore in the year-ago quarter. The update reinforces a trend of improving scale in the diagnostics business, where operating leverage can play a meaningful role as volumes grow. Alongside the headline numbers, commentary also pointed to the role of product mix and channel contributions in sustaining growth.

Channel mix: B2C up 19%, B2B up 30%

The company recorded growth across both its B2B and B2C channels, supported by a combination of higher volumes and product mix improvements. B2C revenue grew by around 19% YoY and B2B revenue by approximately 30% YoY. The B2B momentum was linked to strong specialty growth and a higher B2B contribution in core diagnostics. This mix is important in diagnostics because B2B can add scale quickly, while B2C can support brand-led pricing and repeat testing. The company’s commentary suggests that both levers were in play during the period covered.

Specialty and wellness segments show strong growth

Within the portfolio, two segments were highlighted for their year-on-year growth in Q4 FY26. TruHealth Wellness recorded growth of around 25% YoY, while the specialty segment grew by approximately 29% YoY. The focus on specialty testing typically improves realisation and mix, which can support profitability when combined with higher throughput. Management commentary also linked growth to product mix improvements, indicating that the expansion was not only volume-driven.

Acquisitions and the underlying organic picture

Metropolis Healthcare cited recent acquisitions of Core Diagnostics, DAPIC, Scientific and Ambika. Excluding these acquisitions, revenue grew by around 14.5% YoY, largely on account of increased patient and test volume and product mix. This disclosure helps separate inorganic growth from the base business trajectory. It also indicates that even without the acquired entities, the company was growing at a mid-teens pace in the referenced period.

Margins: EBITDA improvement driven by leverage and efficiency

The company said EBITDA margins for the quarter improved on a year-on-year basis. The stated drivers were operating leverage and efficiency gains. While no exact EBITDA margin figure was provided in the Q3FY26 snapshot, the margin direction matters for diagnostics companies because fixed costs at labs and collection networks can dilute quickly at lower utilisation. Any sustained increase in volumes and better mix typically improves the margin profile.

Looking back: Q4 FY25 profit decline and margin compression

In a separate result update for Q4 FY25, Metropolis Healthcare reported that consolidated net profit declined 19% to Rs 29 crore, compared with Rs 36 crore in Q4 FY24. Revenue from operations in Q4 FY25 rose to Rs 345 crore from Rs 331 crore a year earlier. The EBITDA margin fell to 18% in Q4 FY25 from 24.2% in Q4 FY24, pointing to a weaker profitability profile in that quarter. For FY25, the company reported a net profit of Rs 146 crore compared with Rs 128 crore in FY24. The contrast between Q4 FY25 margin pressure and later commentary on year-on-year EBITDA improvement highlights the importance of tracking quarterly mix, costs, and integration-related expenses.

FY25 operating details from the earnings call

On the Q4 FY25 earnings call, the company discussed its inorganic strategy and the costs associated with acquisitions. It reported Q4 FY25 revenue of Rs 345 crore, with B2C revenue of Rs 193 crore and B2B revenue of Rs 120 crore for the quarter. For FY25, B2C revenue was Rs 735 crore and B2B revenue was Rs 477 crore. Adjusted EBITDA for Q4 FY25 was Rs 84 crore and adjusted EBITDA for FY25 was Rs 325 crore, while reported EBITDA for Q4 FY25 stood at Rs 63 crore and for FY25 at Rs 304 crore. The company also referred to one-time expenses of about Rs 21 crore related to three acquisitions completed in Q4. It reported a net cash surplus of Rs 118 crore as of 31 March 2025.

Guidance and forecasts referenced by market trackers

The earnings call commentary also included a forward view. FY26 organic revenue growth was forecast at 12%, while total revenue growth including acquisitions was expected at 25% to 26%. Management guidance also indicated an organic adjusted EBITDA margin improvement of around 100 basis points in FY26, with pressure from rapid lab expansion expected to ease as the focus shifts to operational leverage and efficiency.

Separately, market forecasts referenced in the provided material said Metropolis Healthcare is forecast to grow earnings and revenue by 26.2% and 13.1% per annum, respectively, and that return on equity is forecast to be 17.6% in three years. The same set of notes also stated that Metropolis Healthcare’s earnings have been declining at an average annual rate of -8.2%, while revenues have been growing at an average rate of 6.3% per year, with return on equity at 11.7% and net margins at 10.7%.

Stock move, holiday note, and corporate actions in focus

After the Q3FY26 update, the scrip shed 0.20% to end at Rs 422.95 on the BSE. The note also mentioned that the stock market would remain closed on 4 April 2026 on account of Good Friday.

On corporate actions, the provided material referenced a planned stock split or significant stock dividend in a 4:1 ratio scheduled for Mar 20, 2026. It also included dividend-related references, including a “Dividend Amount: 4” with a record date of 11 Nov, 2025, and a separate note stating that the company’s dividend will be Rs 8.00.

Key numbers at a glance

ItemPeriodValueComparison
Revenue from operationsQ3FY26Rs 406 crorevs Rs 323 crore (Q3FY25)
PATQ3FY26Rs 42 crorevs Rs 31 crore (Q3FY25)
B2C revenue growthReferenced period~19% YoYChannel growth
B2B revenue growthReferenced period~30% YoYChannel growth
Revenue growth (excluding acquisitions)Referenced period~14.5% YoYOrganic-like growth
Q4 FY25 net profitQ4 FY25Rs 29 crorevs Rs 36 crore (Q4 FY24)
Q4 FY25 EBITDA marginQ4 FY2518%vs 24.2% (Q4 FY24)
BSE closeLatest cited closeRs 422.95down 0.20%

Why this matters for investors tracking diagnostics

For Metropolis Healthcare, the Q3FY26 numbers point to strong year-on-year scale-up, with revenue growth outpacing the broader trend implied by the FY25 quarterly prints cited in the material. The channel-level growth rates, particularly the higher B2B growth, also indicate a mix shift that can drive scale, although sustainability depends on pricing and client concentration. The disclosure of 14.5% revenue growth excluding acquisitions is useful because it separates the base business momentum from integration-driven additions. And the stated year-on-year improvement in EBITDA margins suggests that efficiency gains and operating leverage are starting to show up, after a period that included margin pressure in Q4 FY25.

Conclusion

Metropolis Healthcare’s Q3FY26 update showed higher profit and revenue, supported by growth across B2B and B2C channels and a mix-driven performance in specialty and wellness. Investors will track how acquisition integration, margin trajectory, and the planned 4:1 corporate action scheduled for Mar 20, 2026 play out in subsequent disclosures.

Frequently Asked Questions

Revenue from operations rose 25.8% YoY to Rs 406 crore, and PAT increased 33.7% YoY to Rs 42 crore.
B2C revenue grew by around 19% YoY and B2B revenue grew by approximately 30% YoY, as cited in the provided update.
Excluding acquisitions of Core Diagnostics, DAPIC, Scientific and Ambika, revenue grew by around 14.5% YoY, driven by higher volumes and product mix.
The EBITDA margin fell to 18% in Q4 FY25 from 24.2% in Q4 FY24, according to the cited Q4 FY25 update.
The material referenced a planned 4:1 stock split or stock dividend scheduled for Mar 20, 2026, and also included dividend references of Rs 4 (record date 11 Nov 2025) and Rs 8.00 in separate notes.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker