logologo
Search anything
Ctrl+K
arrow
WhatsApp Icon

TVS Motor FY27 Capex: ₹3,500 Cr, Capacity to 8.3m Target

TVSMOTOR

TVS Motor Company Ltd

TVSMOTOR

Ask AI

Ask AI

What TVS Motor announced and why it matters

TVS Motor Company said it will invest around ₹3,500 crore in FY27 to support capacity expansion, product development, and research and development. The update came from K N Radhakrishnan, Director and Chief Executive Officer, during the company’s post-results earnings call on Wednesday. The investment plan is tied to the company’s push for growth across scooters, electric vehicles (EVs), premium motorcycles, and export markets.

Capacity is a direct constraint in the two-wheeler business when demand is firm, and TVS is signalling it wants to stay ahead of order pipelines. The company has also highlighted scaling EV production, pointing to rising monthly run rates versus last year. The announcement follows a strong close to FY26, when TVS reported record full-year volumes.

FY27 investment focus: capacity, products, and R&D

Radhakrishnan said the company’s planned FY27 spend will go toward expanding manufacturing capacity and strengthening product development and R&D. While the company did not break up the ₹3,500 crore allocation in the update, it linked the capex to growth readiness across multiple segments.

The intent is to support growth not only in the domestic market but also in exports, where TVS has reported strong year-on-year momentum in recent months. Alongside scooters and motorcycles, the company also highlighted three-wheelers and EVs as key growth areas.

The capacity push is also aimed at supporting “premiumisation strategies” that the company said contributed to revenue growth in Q4 FY26.

Capacity expansion: 1.5 million more units in 12 months

TVS Motor said it plans to add another 1.5 million units of annual production capacity over the next 12 months. Radhakrishnan said the company is “immediately” looking to increase capacity by 1.5 million units to reach around 8.3 million units annually. He linked the urgency to sustained demand and the need to add “significant capacity” within a year.

Industry estimates place TVS Motor’s installed annual capacity at around 6.8 million units. Moving to around 8.3 million units implies a meaningful step-up designed to reduce supply constraints during periods of high demand.

TVS currently operates manufacturing facilities at Hosur, Mysore and Nalagarh, and also has an overseas plant in Indonesia.

EV production scaling: from ~30,000–32,000 to ~40,000 a month

TVS Motor’s management indicated its EV operations are scaling up. Radhakrishnan said monthly EV production has increased from around 30,000–32,000 units last year to nearly 40,000 units now. He added that the company expects to move to 50,000 units per month soon.

The production ramp provides context for why TVS is planning capacity and R&D investments. EV volumes can pressure manufacturing lines, vendor capacity, and quality processes, particularly when the company is simultaneously expanding in scooters and premium motorcycles.

The update also connects with FY26 segment data, where EVs posted the fastest growth rate among major categories in Q4 FY26.

March 2026: 25% growth in total sales

TVS Motor reported total sales of 519,358 units in March 2026, up 25% year-on-year from 414,687 units in March 2025. Domestic sales were reported at 378,365 units, up 25.61% year-on-year. Exports were reported at 141,443 units, up 24.66%.

A separate set of figures also reported March 2026 sales at about 519,400 units, with domestic sales at about 377,900 units and exports at about 141,400 units, both around 25% higher year-on-year. The same data set noted domestic two-wheeler sales of about 372,400 units and export two-wheeler volumes of about 125,800 units.

These data points collectively indicate strong dispatch momentum going into FY27, supporting the company’s capacity expansion rationale.

FY26 performance: record 5.9 million units

TVS Motor said it crossed sales of 5.9 million units in FY26, describing demand as strong across domestic and export markets. The company also reported that FY26 sales of 5.9 million units represented 24% growth over FY25, marking its highest-ever annual sales.

For Q4 FY26, the company reported 1.216 million units in total, up 14%, with category-level performance including motorcycles at 564,000 units (10% growth), scooters at 502,000 units (27% growth), EVs at 76,000 units (54% growth), and three-wheelers at 37,000 units (21% growth).

It also said revenue for the quarter rose about 17% to ₹9,550 crore.

Supply-side constraints: April 2026 update

In April 2026, TVS reported wholesales of 473,970 units, up 7% year-on-year versus 443,716 units in April 2025. The company noted dispatch volumes were limited by production issues linked to supply chain constraints, including shortages in raw materials, consumables, and workforce availability that affected tier-1 and tier-2 suppliers. It also cited limited container availability affecting international dispatches.

TVS said it put countermeasures in place and expected production to recover during May 2026. This April context matters because it underscores why incremental capacity and supply resilience can become strategic priorities when demand remains firm.

Key figures at a glance

MetricFigurePeriod / Context
Planned investment₹3,500 croreFY27 (capacity, product development, R&D)
Planned capacity addition1.5 million units per yearOver next 12 months
Target annual capacity (management comment)~8.3 million unitsPost expansion
Industry-estimated installed capacity~6.8 million units per yearCurrent estimate
Total sales5.9 million unitsFY26
March total sales519,358 unitsMarch 2026 (25% YoY)
March domestic sales378,365 unitsMarch 2026 (25.61% YoY)
March exports141,443 unitsMarch 2026 (24.66% YoY)
EV monthly production~40,000 units now; ~30,000–32,000 last yearManagement commentary
EV monthly production target50,000 units per monthManagement commentary
Q4 FY26 revenue₹9,550 croreUp ~17%

Market impact: what investors track next

The immediate market relevance of TVS Motor’s update is the link between demand, capacity, and execution risk. When a manufacturer reports record annual volumes and strong monthly trends, the ability to add capacity on time becomes a key operational lever. TVS has indicated it wants to raise annual capacity toward around 8.3 million units, versus an industry estimate of 6.8 million units installed currently.

Investors will also monitor whether supply chain constraints, like those disclosed for April 2026, persist or ease. TVS has said it expects production to recover during May 2026, and the next few monthly dispatch updates can help validate that view. In EVs, the company’s stated move toward 50,000 units per month is a measurable milestone that can be tracked against subsequent updates.

Analysis: why the FY27 capex plan fits the FY26 volume story

TVS Motor’s FY27 investment plan aligns with the company’s FY26 outcome, where it reported 5.9 million units in annual sales and strong growth in March volumes. Management commentary suggests demand is robust enough to justify an accelerated capacity build over the next 12 months.

The emphasis on product development and R&D alongside capacity indicates the company is not treating expansion as only a volume exercise. Q4 FY26 data showed scooters and EVs growing faster than motorcycles in percentage terms, while the company also pointed to premium motorcycles and exports as growth areas. That mix can affect margins, supplier requirements, and plant-level configuration decisions.

Conclusion

TVS Motor’s plan to invest around ₹3,500 crore in FY27 and add 1.5 million units of annual capacity is a direct response to strong FY26 volumes and firm demand across domestic and export markets. The company’s near-term operational markers include progress toward the stated capacity target of around 8.3 million units annually and the EV production ramp toward 50,000 units per month. Further monthly sales updates and subsequent earnings calls should provide more detail on timelines and execution as FY27 approaches.

Frequently Asked Questions

TVS Motor said it will invest around ₹3,500 crore in FY27 toward capacity expansion, product development, and research and development.
The company plans to add 1.5 million units of annual production capacity over the next 12 months, with management indicating a move toward around 8.3 million units.
TVS operates plants at Hosur, Mysore and Nalagarh, and also has an overseas plant in Indonesia.
TVS reported total sales of 519,358 units in March 2026, up 25% year-on-year, with domestic sales of 378,365 units and exports of 141,443 units.
Management said monthly EV production has risen from about 30,000–32,000 units last year to nearly 40,000 units now, and it expects to move to 50,000 units per month soon.

Did your stocks survive the war?

See what broke. See what stood.

Live Q4 Earnings Tracker